ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-215
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0662
131. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the swirl control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0661 set, but not P0662? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
67 of E-90) and the solenoid valve (pin 1 of E-
67) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the swirl control solenoid valve.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-218 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
51. Leave the DMM connected to the APP sensor
harness connector.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DMM voltage change to more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
6 1. Leave the DMM connected to the APP sensor
harness connector.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Disconnect the camshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DMM voltage change to more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM and the following components for a short
to ground or short to the low reference circuit:
• ECM (pin 7 of C-58) and APP sensor 3 (pin 1 of C-40)
• ECM (pin 20 of E-90) and boost pressure sensor (pin 3 of E-107)
• ECM (pin 36 of E-90) and intake throttle position sensor (pin 6 of E-38)
• ECM (pin 37 of E-90) and CKP sensor (pin 3 of E-52)
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
9Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost
Pressure Sensor Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
10Replace the intake throttle valve. Refer to Intake
Throttle Valve Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
11Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
12Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-219
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0699
131. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM and the following components for a short
to battery or ignition voltage:
• ECM (pin 7 of C-58) and APP sensor 3 (pin 1 of C-40)
• ECM (pin 20 of E-90) and boost pressure sensor (pin 3 of E-107)
• ECM (pin 36 of E-90) and intake throttle position sensor (pin 6 of E-38)
• ECM (pin 37 of E-90) and CKP sensor (pin 3 of E-52)
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-222 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1064 or P1065 (Flash Code 247)
Circuit Description
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator is installed to the
fuel supply pump and controls the suction fuel quantity
into the fuel rail. The FRP regulator is fully opened in
the normal state and larger drive current results in
smaller opening. The ECM calculates desired fuel rail
pressure and fuel flow rate and it compares the
calculated desired fuel rail pressure to the actual value
to determine the FRP regulator position. When the
actual fuel rail pressure is higher than the desired
value, the FRP regulator is closed to decease the flow
rate.
If the ECM detects an over current condition on the
FRP regulator feedback circuit, DTC P1064 will set.
If the ECM detects an improper voltage level on the
FRP regulator control high side circuit, DTC P1065 will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P1064 is not set. (DTC P1065)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an over current condition on the FRP regulator feedback circuit. (DTC P1064) • The ECM detects a low or high voltage condition
on the FRP regulator high side circuit. (DTC
P1065)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1064
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Important:
The ECM may be damaged if the FRP
regulator low side circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the low side circuits between the ECM (pins 50 and 70 of E-90) and the FRP
regulator (pin 2 of E-50) for a short to battery
or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-224 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
71. Test the high side circuits between the ECM
(pins 34 and 54 of E-90) and the FRP
regulator (pin 1 of E-50) for a short to battery
or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
8 1. Test the high side circuits between the ECM
(pins 34 and 54 of E-90) and the FRP
regulator (pin 1 of E-50) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low side circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
9 1. Test the low side circuits between the ECM
(pins 50 and 70 of E-90) and the FRP
regulator (pin 2 of E-50) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
10 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2 of E-50).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
12 Replace the FRP regulator. Refer to Fuel Pump
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
13Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-226 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1093 (Flash Code 227)
Description
The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel
pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank
and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side
between the fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors.
Fuel is drawn from the fuel tank via a feed pump and
then pumped into the fuel rail by two plungers, all of
which are internal to the fuel supply pump. This high
pressure is regulated by the ECM using the fuel rail
pressure (FRP) regulator dependant upon values from
the FRP sensor attached to the fuel rail. If the ECM
detects that the fuel rail pressure is certain pressure
lower than the desired pressure, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, P0652, P0653, P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065,
P124B and P2146 - P2151 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The FRP regulator commanded fuel flow is more than a threshold.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the actual fuel rail pressure is more than 10 to 20 MPa (1,450 to 2,900 psi)
below the desired pressure for longer than 5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. • The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • An intermittently sticking FRP regulator may have allowed the fuel pressure to become low enough to
set this DTC.
• Normal Fuel Rail Pressure readings on the scan tool with the engine running in neutral at idle is
around 27 to 33 MPa (3,900 to 4,800 psi) after
warm up.
• A skewed FRP sensor value can set this DTC. The FRP Sensor on the scan tool should read 0.9 to
1.0 volt with the key ON and engine OFF after the
engine has stopped running for a minimum of 1
minute.
Notice: • This DTC most likely indicates a loss of fuel pressure by a restricted suction side fuel line.
Inspect the suction side fuel restriction between
the fuel supply pump and the fuel tank.
• If the fuel tank is empty or near empty, air might be allowed to go into the fuel system. With air in the
fuel system, smooth flow of fuel into the supply
pump is interrupted and this DTC may set. Perform
bleeding of fuel system after refilling.
Schematic Reference: Fuel System Routing Diagram
and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1093
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0087, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193,
P0201 - P0204, P1064, P1065, P1094, P124B or
P2146 - P2151 set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-227
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Wait 1 minute for the fuel pressure to bleed down from the fuel rail.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate within the specified
value? 0.9 to 1.0 volt
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 10
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Place the transmission in Neutral and set the parking brake.
3. Start the engine.
4. Accelerate the engine between idle and W.O.T. (accelerator pedal full travel) many
times.
5. Let idle for at least 3 minutes while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P1094 set? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 5
5 1. Start the engine.
2. Perform the Cylinder Balance Test with a scan tool.
3. Command each injector OFF and verify an engine speed change for each injector.
Is there an injector that does not change engine
speed when commanded OFF? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
6 1. Check the fuel system line connections
between the fuel tank and the fuel supply
pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts,
cracks and for the use of proper clamps.
Notice: Air in the fuel system will cause fuel rail
pressure fluctuations especially at high engine
speed and load, which may set this DTC.
2. Start the engine and check for high side fuel system leaks at the fuel supply pump and fuel
rail.
Notice: Fuel may leak under the cylinder head
cover from the inlet high pressure line. In such
case, the engine oil level will rise. Inspect for fuel
leakage into the engine oil.
3. Repair any fuel system leaks as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 7
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-228 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
7Notice:
Make sure the in-tank fuel pump operation
before performing the following procedures. Refer
to In-tank Fuel Pump System Check in this section.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fuel hose from the fuel supply pump suction side. In order to measure the
discharged fuel amount, put the hose into a
bottle or a container with a scale. (The inlet of
a bottle or a container must be larger than the
diameter of hose.)
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds, with the engine OFF.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
5. Perform 3 and 4 three times. The accumulated fuel of three ignition cycles must be more than
300 cc. (Normal amount is more than 100 cc
per one ignition cycle.)
Notice: If there is a leak or a restriction on the
suction side, the fuel from the hose will not flow out
sufficiently that is most likely caused by fuel
leakage, clogged fuel filter, kinked or crushed fuel
hose or pipe. Also inside the fuel tank for any
foreign materials may be getting drawn into the fuel
line pickup.
6. Repair fuel system leaking or restrictions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Remove the fuel hose that connects to the fuel
supply pump suction side and substitute a
clear hose.
Notice: The hose must be cleaned before
connecting to the fuel line. Otherwise, foreign
material internal to the hose may damage the fuel
supply pump.
2. Bleed the fuel system. Repeat as necessary until the engine starts.
3. Let the engine run at idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Observe the clear hose while holding the engine speed higher than 3000 RPM for a
minimum of 1 minute.
Notice: If many air bubbles appear in the fuel,
check the fuel line connections between the fuel
supply pump and the fuel tank for tightness and all
fuel hoses for cuts, cranks and for the uses of
proper clamps.
5. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 9
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007