ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B-35
Tech-2 Data List
No. Data List Units
1 Battery Voltage V
2 ‘KEY-IN’ Status ON/OFF
3 CDLS-Motor Voltage (Central Door Locking System) V
4 Accident Sensor (Crash Sensor) Active/Inactive
5 Remote Key Active/Inactive
6 Remote-Key Detected Remote Key No.
7 Key Function Detected Lock/Unlock
8 Prev. Detected Remote-Key (Previously) Remote Key No.
9 Previously Key Function Lock/Unlock
10 Remote-Key 1 Status In Range/Not Programmed
11 Remote-Key 2 Status In Range/Not Programmed
12 Remote-Key 3 Status In Range/Not Programmed
13 Remote-Key 4 Status In Range/Not Programmed
14 Remote-Key 5 Status In Range/Not Programmed
15 Front Door Unlock Switch Active/Inactive
16 Front Door Lock Switch Active/Inactive
17 Front Door Lock Status Active/Inactive
18 Auto Door Unlock Switch Active/Inactive
19 Auto Door Lock Switch Active/Inactive
20 Auto Door Lock Status Active/Inactive
21 Trunk Signal Switch *Not used Open/Closed
22 Doorknob Switch Open/Closed
23 Doorknob Status Lock/Unlock
24 Trunk Doorknob Switch *Not used Open/Closed
25 Trunk Doorknob Status *Not used Lock/Unlock
26 Driver Door Switch Open/Closed
27 Driver Door Status Open/Closed
28 All Door Switch Open/Closed
29 All Door Status Open/Closed
30 Door lock Tamper Switches Open/Closed
31 Engine Hood Switch Open/Closed
32 Engine Hood Status Open/Closed
33 Trunk Switch *Not used Open/Closed
34 Trunk Status *Not used Open/Closed
35 Pane Breakage Connected *Not used Yes/No
36 Pane Breakage Status *Not used Disabled/Abled
37 CDLS-Motor Current (Central Door Locking System) A
38 CDLS-Motor Unlock (Central Door Locking System) V
39 CDLS-Motor Lock (Central Door Locking System) V
40 Overflow Protection Active/Inactive
41 Turn Signal Active/Inactive
42 Horn Connected Yes/No
43 Horn Signal Active/Inactive
44 Theft LED ON/OFF
45 CDLS-Status (Central Door Locking System) Lock/Unlock
46 Selftest Request Active/Inactive
47 Last Use —
48 Theft Status Disabled/Abled
49 Alarm Status Active/Inactive
50 Security Wait Time Active/Inactive
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11B-36 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Diagnosis
Diagnostic procedure
• Once the cause of DTC is repaired or gone,
engine can be operated normally, and present
DTC becomes history code.
• History code is canceled by no repeat failure on 25
consequence ignition key on afterward.
• History code cannot be canceled by batter
y
connector disconnected.
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
IMPORTANT: Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do
so by the service information provided for each
diagnostic procedure. W hen DTCs are cleared, the
Failure Record data which may help diagnose an
intermittent fault will also be erased from memory.
Verifying Vehicle Repair
Verification of vehicle repair will be more
comprehensive for vehicles with immobilizer system
diagnostic. Following a repair, the technician should
perform the following steps:
1. Review and record the Fail Records for the DTC which has been diagnosed.
2. Clear DTC (s).
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the Fail Records.
4. Monitor the DTC status information for the DTC which has been diagnosed until the diagnostic test
associated with that DTC runs.
Following these steps are very important in verifying
repairs on immobilizer systems. Failure to follow these
steps could result in unnecessary repairs.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Miss routed harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ACU-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the data
display on the Tech2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the switch or actuator.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records data can be useful
in determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was
last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC Diagnostic
Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
NOTE: Breakage of antitheft fuse does not operate
antitheft system. Check LED lamp flashes at this time.
Check the Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI)
• Location of vehicle check
Move the vehicle to a new location and perform
the check again.
• Non-OEM Parts.
Switch is “OFF” or remove the Non-OEM parts and
perform the check again.
• Other
Remove the accessory and another key from key.
Check the other items.
• Battery voltage is low.
• Antitheft programming functions.
Must be programmed antitheft system.
• Registration for security code, antitheft control unit
parts number.
• Key switch operation.
Antitheft system may detect a history DTC by the
timing of ON-OFF of a key switch.
• Active the antitheft system.
• Keyless entry system is malfunction.
• Immobilizer system is malfunction.
Check the operation
Check the operation "Lock / unlock" by using transmitter
(key) on the vehicle.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B-37
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List For Antitheft
DTC Description
13 Security code not yet programmed
14 No remote key programmed
16 Door lock actuators short circuit to ground
20 Broken wire to door lock actuators
21 Remote key 1 with random code out of capture range
22 Remote key 2 with random code out of capture range
23 Remote key 3 with random code out of capture range
24 Remote key 4 with random code out of capture range
25 Remote key 5 with random code out of capture range
28 Input immobilizer short circuit to ground
29 Broken wire to immobilizer
31 Actuator driver door defect
32 Actuator passenger door defect
36 Broken wire to driver door
37 Broken wire to passenger door
41 Driver door switch unlock defect
42 Driver door switch lock defect
43 Driver door switch dead lock defect
44 Passenger door switch lock defect
45 Passenger door switch unlock defect
47 Battery voltage for door lock actuators is missing
50 A/D converter defect or battery voltage less than 9 volt
51 EEPROM defect
52 EEPROM not programmed by ISUZU
55 Control unit defect
123 Output flasher short circuit to ground or broken wire
125 Output alarm horn broken wire
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11B-38 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Antitheft System Check
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
1. Key position is “ACC”, shut all doors and bonnet.
2. Observe the antitheft lamp.
Note: W hen a key switch is “ACC”, antitheft lamp will
turn on and a antitheft lamp (LED) will be flashing
after 10 seconds.
Is the antitheft lamp "ON” or flashing? — Go to Step 2 Go to
“No antitheft lamp”
2
1. Key position is “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Observe the antitheft lamp.
3. Key position is turned “ACC”.
4. Check the antitheft lamp will be turned flashing and lamp will be turned ACC after 10 seconds.
Is the antitheft lamp flashing? — Go to
DTC table Go to Step 3
3
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2.
3. Key position is “ON” or “OFF”.
4. Attempt to display antitheft data with the Tech-2.
Does the Tech-2 display antitheft data? — Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
4
1. Key position is “OFF”, disconnect the antitheft
control unit (ACU).
2. Check the DLC (Data Link Connector) circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the DLC ignition feed circuit for an open
or short to ground and the DLC ground circuit for an
open.
W as a problem found? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the DLC (Data Link Connector)
circuit.
W as the action complete? — Go to Step 3 —
6
1 Check the ACU ground circuit for an open, or
short to voltage. Also, check the ACU ignition feed
circuit for an open or short to ground and the ACU
ground circuit for an open.
2 If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the antitheft data by Tech-2.
W as the action complete? — Go to Step 8 —
8 Select “Display DTCs” with the Tech-2.
Are any DTCs stored? — Go to applicable
DTC table —
9
1 Observe the antitheft data list on Tech-2.
2 If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — System OK Go to
applicable sectio n
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B-39
No Antitheft Lamp
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1 Check the fuse for the antitheft power feed circuit.
(10A)
If a problem found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found?
Is the action complete? — Verify repair Go to Step 2
2
1. Check the ACU ground circuit for an open, or
short to voltage. Also, check the ACU ignition feed
circuit for an open or short to ground and the ACU
ground circuit for an open.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Check the antitheft lamp LED circuit for an open,
or short to voltage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 4
4
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2.
3. Key position is “ACC” or “OFF”.
4. Observe to display lamp data with the Tech-2.
Does the Tech-2 display antitheft lamp data ON? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the antitheft lamp. — Verify repair —
6 Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the antitheft data by Tech-2.
W as the action complete? — Verify repair —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11B-40 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 13 Security Code not yet programmed
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1 W as the Antitheft System Check performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
Antitheft
System Check
2 Check the key. Is a key peculiar to a vehicle? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the Antitheft programming functions by Tech- 2.
• All transmitters (Remote Key).
If a problem is found, reprogramming as necessary.
(Refer to “Important information on Programming”)
W as the action complete? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on Tech-2.
Is DTC 13 stored? — Go to Step 5 Verify repair
5
Recheck the DTC.
1. Non-OEM parts switch is “OFF” or remove the Non-OEM parts.
2. Remove the accessory and another key from key.
3. Move the vehicle to a new location.
4. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
5. Key position is “ON”.
6. Check the DTC on Tech-2.
Is DTC 13 stored? — Go to Step 6 Verify repair
6 Replace the Antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
Is DTC 13 stored? — Go to Step 7 Verify repair
7 Replace the key and lock cylinder assembly with
Antitheft system (ACU ).
IMPORTANT:
• ACU is not replacing simultaneously.
• After replace lock cylinders, perform the following
below the items.
• Replace the keys and key cylinders.
• Program the Antitheft system.
(Refer to “Important information on Programming”)
W as the action complete? — Verify repair —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B-41
DTC 14 No Remote Key Programmed
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1 W as the Antitheft System Check performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
antitheft
System Check
2 Check the key. Is a key peculiar to a vehicle? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the antitheft programming functions.
• Transmitter (Remote Key).
W as a problem found? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Perform the antitheft programming functions.
• Transmitter (Remote Key).
(Refer to “Important information on Programming”)
W as the action complete? — Go to Step 5 —
5 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 14 stored? — Go to Step 6 Verify repair
6 Replace the transmitter (Remote Key).
IMPORTANT: The replacement transmitter (Remote
Key) must be programmed the security data by the
Tech-2.
W as the action complete? — Go to Step 7 —
7 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 14 stored? — Go to Step 8 Verify repair
8
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
W as the action complete? — Verify repair —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11B-42 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 16 Door Lock Actuators Short Circuit to Ground
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1 W as the Antitheft System Check performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
antitheft
System Check
2 Check the door lock actuators circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the antitheft control unit (ACU).
3. Check the door lock actuator circuit for short to ground.
If the problem found, repair as necessary.
W as a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 16 stored? — Go to Step 4 Verify repair
4 Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
W as the action complete? — Verify repair —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007