6E-166 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0404 (Flash Code 45)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the
engine running condition and by controlling the EGR
solenoid. The EGR valve position is detected by the
position sensor, and relayed to the ECM. If the ECM
detects a variance between the actual EGR valve
position and desired EGR valve position for a
calibrated amount of time while the EGR valve is
commanded ON, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0405, P0406, P0652, P0653, P2227, P2228 and
P2229 are not set.
• The battery voltage is between 10 to 16 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature is between 20 to 11 0 °C (68 to 230 °F).
• The intake air temperature is between 0 to 110 °C
(32 to 230 °F).
• The barometric pressure is between 60 to 120 kPa (8.7 to 17.4 psi).
• The EGR control is commanded ON. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the actual EGR position is more than 10% below the desired position for 4
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking EGR valve may set this DTC.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0404
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0403, P0405 or P0406 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Perform the EGR Solenoid Control with a scan
tool several times.
2. Command the Desired EGR Position Increase and Decrease while observing the EGR
Position.
Does the EGR Position parameter follow within the
specified value quick enough (compare with a
similar unit if available)?
± 5%
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-168 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0405 or P0406 (Flash Code 44)
Circuit Description
The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) position sensor is
installed on the EGR valve body together with the
control solenoid. The EGR position sensor changes
output voltage according to EGR valve position. The
sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• EGR position sensor signal circuit
The EGR position sensor provides a signal to the ECM
on the signal circuit, which is relative to the position
changes of the EGR valve. If the ECM detects an
excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC P0405 or
P0406 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0652 and P0653 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the EGR position sensor signal voltage is less than 0.2 volts for 3 seconds.
(DTC P0405)
• The ECM detects that the EGR position sensor signal voltage is more than 4.6 volts for 3 seconds.
(DTC P0406) Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs
and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action
Taken When the DTC Sets - Type B. (Euro 4
Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type B. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0405
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0652 also set? —
Go to DTC P0652 Go to Step 3
3 Observe the EGR Position Sensor parameter with
a scan tool.
Is EGR Position Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.2 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 1 of E-71) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-170 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0406
13Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Observe the EGR Position Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the EGR Position Sensor parameter more than
the specified valve? 4.6 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0653 also set? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the EGR Position Sensor parameter less than
the specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to DTC P0653 Go to Step 7
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the EGR Position Sensor parameter less than
the specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Connect a test lamp between the low reference
circuit (pin 2 of E-71) and battery voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Important:
The EGR position sensor may be
damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a
voltage source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 32 of E-90) and the EGR valve (pin 3 of E-71)
for the following conditions:
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to any 5 volts reference
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 30 of E-90) and the EGR valve (pin
2 of E-71) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-173
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 10 of C-94) with a test lamp that is connected to a
known good ground while observing the
Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any vehicle speed
when the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (62 of
C-58) and the TCM (10 of C-94) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 10 of C-94).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 62 of C-58).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
10Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
111. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Drive the vehicle while observing the Vehicle Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct vehicle speed? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 3
12 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-174 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0500 (except 2WD fitted with Jatco A/T)
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0219 also set? —
Go to DTC P0219 Go to Step 3
3 Drive the vehicle while observing the Vehicle
Speed parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate correct vehicle speed? —
Go to Diagnostic
Aids Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit (pin 1 of E-44) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 Intermittently jump the signal circuit (pin 3 of E-44)
with a test lamp that is connected to a known good
ground while observing the Vehicle Speed
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate any vehicle speed
when the circuit is intermittently pulled to ground? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
6 Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed
circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1 and 2 of
E-44).
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (10A) fuse and the VSS (pin 1 of E-44).
Check the Meter (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 15
—
8Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
low reference circuit between the VSS (pin 2 of E-
44) and ground terminal (E-10). Clean or tighten
ground as necessary.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 15
—
91. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
62 of C-58) and the VSS (pin 3 of E-44), then
between the instrument panel (IP) cluster (pin
8 of B-23) and the VSS (pin 3 of E-44) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 11
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-178 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0512 (Flash Code 417)
Circuit Description
The starter switch signal is inputted to the ECM during
the ignition switch START position. If the ECM detects
the starter switch signal continuously ON during the
engine running, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the starter switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high voltage) for longer
than 20 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the ignition switch continues being START position for longer than 20 seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0512
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the starter cut relay in order to inhibit starter motor engagement at ignition switch
ON.
3. Install a scan tool.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Observe the Starter Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the Starter Switch parameter indicate OFF? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Remove the Starter (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse
block.
Does the Starter Switch parameter indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the starter
switch (pin 1 of B-63) and each terminal of the
ignition switch (pins 1, 2, 3 and 4 of B-62 and
pin 3 of B-63) for short circuit each other at the
ignition switch ON.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
5 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
44 of C-58) and the Starter (10A) fuse or
starter relay (pin 3 of X-8) for a short to battery
or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-180 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0562 or P0563 (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively
low or high ignition voltage, DTC P0562 or P0563 will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 8 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0562)
• The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is more than 16 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0563)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P0563)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set DTC P0562.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may have set this DTC P0563.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0562
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-181
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0563
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 72 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Was the vehicle recently jump started or a battery
charger placed on the battery? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine and let idle.
3. Observe the Ignition Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value? 16.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007