ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-127
10Important:
The FRP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins 48 and 68 of E-90) and the FRP sensor (pin 2
of E-48) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
FRP sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-48).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 48, 68 and 69 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
151. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-128 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 (Flash Code 271, 272, 273 or 274)
Circuit Description
The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The ECM
supplies a high voltage along with grounding the fuel
injector control circuit when it needs to energize the fuel
injector (turn it ON). If the fuel injector charge voltage
circuit or solenoid control circuit is open circuit, this
DTC will set. DTC P0201 - P0204 will set depending
upon which cylinder injector circuit failed.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P2146, P2147 and P2148 are not set. (DTC P0201 or P0204)
• DTCs P2149, P2150 and P2151 are not set. (DTC P0203 or P0204)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
• The engine speed is lower than 2000RPM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an open circuit on the fuel injector solenoid circuits. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • Each DTC agrees with engine cylinder order.
- P0201: Cylinder #1
- P0202: Cylinder #2
- P0203: Cylinder #3
- P0204: Cylinder #4
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0201
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector (pins 1
and 2 of E-13).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of cylinder #1 fuel injector
solenoid.
Is the resistance less the specified value? 2.0
Ω
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-135
DTC P0217 (Flash Code 542)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of
the engine coolant. If the ECM detects an excessive
high coolant temperature, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0116, P0117 and P0118 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the engine coolant temperature is more than 110 °C (230 °F) for 5
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • After starting the engine, the ECT should rise steadily to about 80 to 85 °C (176 to 185 °F) then
stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveability
concerns.
• The Total Engine Coolant Overtemperature Events parameter on scan tool indicates number of
overheat events.
Notice: • This DTC is caused by an engine overheat condition (e.g. low engine coolant level). Since this
DTC does not illuminate any lamps, clear the DTC
and ensure there are no signs of engine damage.
Excessive engine overheat may damage internal
engine components.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0217
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0117 also set? —
Go to DTC P0117 Go to Step 3
3 1. Test the engine cooling system for the
following condition. Refer to diagnosis of the
engine cooling system section for testing.
• Engine coolant level
• Engine coolant leakage
• Cooling fan belt slippage
• Cooling fan clutch working
• Thermostat working
• Water pump working
• Radiator clogging
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warm
upped while observing the Coolant Temperature
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 11 0
°C (230 °F)
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-139
DTC P0231 or P0232 (Flash Code 69)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the fuel pump relay which supplies
power to the fuel pump in the fuel tank. The ECM
commands the fuel pump relay ON for a certain length
of time at ignition switch is ON with the engine OFF.
During the engine running it is continuously
commanded ON. If the ECM detects an improper
voltage level on the relay control circuit, DTC P0231 or
P0232 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the fuel pump relay control circuit for longer than 3
second when the relay is commanded OFF. (DTC
P0231)
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the fuel pump relay control circuit for longer than 3
second when the relay is commanded ON. (DTC
P0232)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The fuel pump relay is commanded ON for 12 seconds at ignition switch is ON with the engine
OFF.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0231
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-141
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0232
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
54 of C-58) and the relay (pin 5 of X-13) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the fuel pump relay.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected relay
or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-148 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0335 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6 ° apart and
a 30 ° section that is open span. This open span portion
allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
CKP sensor is a magnetic resistance element (MRE)
type sensor, which generates a square wave signal
pulse. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• CKP sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft
position (CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they
correlate with each other. If the ECM receives a certain
amount of CMP sensor signal pulses without a CKP
sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signal pulses are not generated during engine rotations. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor teeth are not damaged.
Notice: • If the CKP sensor signal pulse is lost while running, the engine will stop.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0335
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal
Synchronization Status parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate Synchronous? —
Go to Diagnostic
Aids Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-52) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-149
5Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of
E-52) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
6 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 5? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11
7 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 1 of E-52) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8
8 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit and low reference circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E-
52).
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
9 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 37 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin
3 of E-52) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
10 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 39 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin
2 of E-52) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
11 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
12 Important:
The CKP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
13 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for a short to any 5 volts reference.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-151
DTC P0336 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6 ° apart and
a 30 ° section that is open span. This open span portion
allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they correlate
with each other. If the ECM receives extra or missing
CKP sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P0335 is not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects extra or missing CKP sensor signal pulses during engine rotations. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor teeth are not damaged.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0336
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0335, P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699
also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor for the
following conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids and relays
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007