ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-13
ECM Power and Ground
RTW76EXF004501
X-12
X-12 ECM
main
relay
4
5
2 65
45 63 Ground
73
C-58 E-90
Ground
1
X-13
X-13 Fuel
pump
relay
0.5
ORN/
BLU 5
RED/
BLU
5
RED/
BLU
0.5 ORN/BLU
Fuel
pump 0.5
ORN/
BLK
0.5
BLK
C-109 Relay
control
Fuel
pump
resistor H-9
F-2 5
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
2
RED/
BLU
EB-3
F/Pump
10A
SBF4
ECM
40A
EB-2
ECM
(B)
10A
Refer to
Power
distribution
TCM 0.5
YEL/
VIO
0.5
RED/
WHT
0.5
RED/
WHT
0.5
RED
0.5
RED 3
1
5
2
1
C-157
1 F-24
C-57
2 0.3
BLK
2
BLK
C-36 C-2E-10
Battery voltage
Battery voltage
(Back up) Fuse/
relay
box ECM
main
relay
control
4
H-49
1
52 C-58
ECM
54
73 EB-4
Engine
10A
Fuse (Engine
room)
0.5
BLK
0.3
BLKH-18
1
2
BLKB-82
Weld
splice 6
5
BLK
H-18
13
Ignition voltage
ECM
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-33
Pin No. Wire ColorPin Function
43 — Not used
44 RED/ WHT Starter switch signal
45 BLU/ RED ECM main relay control
46 — Not used
47 — Not used
48 — Not used
49 GRN/ YEL Cruise set lamp control
50 GRN/ WHT Cruise main lamp control
51 — Not used
52 RED/ WHT Battery voltage (Back-up)
53 — Not used
54 ORN/ BLK Fuel pump relay control
55 GRY/ RED A/C compressor relay control
56 RED/ WHT Accelerator pedal position signal
output
57 BRN/ YEL MIL control
58 — Not used
59 — Not used
60 — Not used
61 — Not used
62 BLK/ YEL VSS signal
63 BLK Ground
64 — Not used
65 BLU/ RED ECM main relay control
66 YEL CAN High
67 BLU CAN Low
68 — Not used
69 BRN/ RED Fuel filter lamp control
70 ORN/ WHT Fuel consumption signal output
71 PNK/ WHT SVS lamp control (Euro 4
specification)
72 WHT/ GRN Ignition voltage
73 RED/ BLU Battery voltage
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-35
Brake SwitchClutch Switch
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Connector No.
E-107
Connector Color Black
Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 YEL Sensor signal
2 BLU Sensor low reference
3 GRN Sensor 5V reference
Connector No. C-44
Connector Color White
Test Adapter No. J-35616-40 (Pin1-2)
J-35616-2A (Pin3-4)
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1GRN Switch 1 (stop lamp switch)
battery voltage feed
2 RED Switch 1 (stop lamp switch) signal
3 ORN Switch 2 signal
4WHT/ GRN Brake switch 2 ignition voltage
feed
RTW76ESH000801
12
34Connector No. C-77
Connector Color White
Test Adapter No. J-35616-42
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 WHT/ GRN Ignition voltage feed
2 YEL Switch signal
LNW46ESH000801
1
2
RTW76ESH000701
123
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-37
EGR ValveEngine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Connector No.
B-58
Connector Color Black
Test Adapter No. J-35616-2A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 BKL/ GRN Diagnostic request switch (ECM)
2 — Not used
3 — Not used
4 BLK Ground
5 BLK Ground
6 BLU CAN high
7 VIO/ GRN Keyword serial data (TCM
[standard output], EHCU [ABS
module] and SRS control unit)
8 — Not used
9 — Not used
10 — Not used 11 YEL/ BLK Diagnostic request switch (TCM)
12 ORN/ WHT Diagnostic request switch (EHCU
[ABS module])
13 RED Diagnostic request switch (SRS
control unit)
14 YEL CAN low
15 — Not used
16 RED/ YEL Battery voltage
LNW46ESH001901
1
4 2
5 3
6
Connector No. E-71
Connector Color Gray
Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 WHT/ BLU Position sensor 5V reference
2 RED Position sensor low reference
3 GRY Position sensor signal
4 BRN Solenoid drive voltage
5—Not used
6 YEL Solenoid control low side (PWM)
Connector No. E-41
Connector Color Gray
Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 GRN/ RED Sensor signal
2 WHT Sensor low reference
3 YEL/ BLK Gauge signal
LNW46ESH001701
12
3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-45
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
Description
The Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls is an
organized approach to identifying a condition that is
created by a malfunction in the electronic engine
control system. The Diagnostic System Check must be
the starting point for any driveability concern. The
Diagnostic System Check directs the service technician
to the next logical step in order to diagnose the
concern. Understanding and correctly using the
diagnostic table reduces diagnostic time, and prevents
the replacement of good parts.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be because of a partial
or a total malfunction of the serial data circuit.
7. The presence of DTCs which begin with U, indicate
that some other module is not communicating.
10. If there are other modules with DTCs set, refer to
the DTC list. The DTC list directs you to the appropriate
diagnostic procedure. If the control module stores
multiple DTCs, diagnose the DTCs in the following
order:
• Component level DTCs, such as sensor DTCs, solenoid DTCs, actuator DTCs, and relay DTCs.
Diagnose the multiple DTCs within this category in
numerical order. Begin with the lowest numbered
DTC, unless the diagnostic table directs you
otherwise. Diagnostic System Check Engine Controls
Important:
• DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not a driveability concern, unless another procedure
directs you to this diagnostic.
• Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins.
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs.
• If there is a condition with the starting system, refer to the starting system section in the engine
mechanical.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight.
• Ensure the ECM grounds are clean, tight, and in the correct location.
• Ensure the ECM harness connectors are clean and correctly connected. DO NOT attempt to
crank the engine with ECM harness connectors
disconnect.
• Ensure the ECM terminals are clean and correctly mating.
• Ensure the fuel injector ID code data is correctly programmed in to the ECM.
• Ensure the immobilizer security information is correctly programmed into the ECM and
immobilizer control unit (ICU).
• If there are fuel system DTC’s (P0087, P0088, P0089, P0093, P1093 or P1094), diagnose sensor
DTCs, solenoid DTCs, actuator DTCs and relay
DTCs first.
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool turn ON? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not Power Up
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•ECM
• Immobilizer control unit (ICU) (If so equipped)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Communicate with CAN Device
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-49
Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal Synchronization Status Asynchronous/ No
Crank Signal/ Synchronous Synchronous Synchronous
Engine Runtime Time (hour: minute: second) Va r i e s
Va r i e s
Vehicle Speed km/h / MPH0 km/h / 0 MPH 0 km/h / 0 MPH
Transmission Gear Out of gear/ 1st/ 2nd/ 3rd/ 4th/ 5th Out of gear
Out of gear
Starter Switch On/OffOn On
Ignition Switch On/OffOn On
Ignition Voltage Volts11.0 to 15.0 volts 11.0 to 15.0 volts
Battery Voltage Volts11.0 to 15.0 volts 11.0 to 15.0 volts
Fuel Pump Relay Command On/ Off OnOn
Swirl Control Solenoid Command On/ Off OnOn
Fuel Filter Switch On/ OffOn On
A/C Request Signal On/ OffOff Off
A/C Relay Command On/ OffOff Off
Park/ Neutral Switch Neutral/ In Gear NeutralNeutral
Glow Relay Command On/ OffOff Off
Glow Plug Lamp Command On/ Off OffOff
Brake Switch 1 Applied/ Released Released Released
Brake Switch 2 Applied/ Released Released Released
Clutch Pedal Switch Applied/ Released ReleasedReleased
Cruise Main Lamp Command On/ Off OffOff
Cruise Main Switch On/ OffOff Off
Cruise Cancel Switch On/ OffOn On
Cruise Resume Switch On/ OffOff Off
Cruise Set Switch On/ OffOff Off
MIL Command (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) On/ Off
Off Off
SVS Lamp Command (Service Vehicle Soon) On/ Off
Off Off
Limp Home Mode None/ 1/ 2/ 3/ 4 None None
Distance While MIL is Activated km/ Mile 0 km/ 0 Mile0 km/ 0 Mile
Engine Runtime With MIL Active minutes 00
Total Engine Overspeed Event Counter VariesVaries
Total Engine Coolant
Overtemperature Event Counter
Varies Varies
Total Fuel Temperature
Overtemperatrure Event Counter
Varies Varies
Total Intake Air Temperature Overtemperaure Event Counter
Varies Varies
Immobilizer Function Programmed Ye s / N o
Ye s Ye s
Wrong Immobilizer Signal Yes/ NoNo No
Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value at Engine Idle Typical Data Value at 2000RPM
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-53
Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal/ Synchronization Status
This parameter displays the synchronization state of
the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal and
camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal. Asynchronous
indicates the CMP sensor signal is not detected or only
CKP sensor signal is detected. No Crank Signal
indicates CMP sensor signal is detected but CKP
sensor signal is not detected. Synchronous indicates
both sensor signals are detected correctly.
Engine Runtime
This parameter displays the time elapsed since the
engine start. The scan tool will display the time in
hours, minutes and seconds. The engine run time will
reset to zero as soon as the ignition switch is OFF.
Vehicle Speed
This parameter indicates the vehicle speed calculated
by the ECM using the signal from the vehicle speed
sensor (VSS). The scan tool will display a low value at
lower vehicle speeds, and a high value at higher
vehicle speeds.
Transmission Gear
This parameter displays the estimated transmission
gear position as calculated by the ECM based on
inputs from the vehicle speed and the engine speed.
Starter Switch
This parameter displays the input status of the starter
switch to the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned at
START position, the scan tool displays On.
Ignition Switch
This parameter displays the input status of the ignition
switch to the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned
ON position, the scan tool displays On.
Ignition Voltage
This parameter displays the ignition voltage measured
at the ignition feed circuit of the ECM. Voltage is
applied to the ECM when the ignition switch is ON
position.
Battery Voltage
This parameter displays the battery voltage measured
at the ECM main relay switched voltage feed circuit of
the ECM. Voltage is applied to the ECM when the ECM
main relay is energized.
Fuel Pump Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
fuel pump relay control circuit. On indicates the fuel
pump relay control circuit is being grounded by the
ECM, allowing fuel pumping from the tank.
Swirl Control Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
swirl control solenoid control circuit. On indicates the
swirl control solenoid control circuit is being grounded
by the ECM, allowing vacuum pressure to the swirl
control
actuator. Fuel Filter Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the fuel
pressure switch to the ECM. When the large vacuum
pressure is generated in the fuel suction line such as
clogged fuel filter, the scan tool displays Off.
A/C Request Signal
This parameter displays the input state of the air
conditioning (A/C) request to the ECM from the
heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC)
controls. When the HVAC system is requesting to
ground the A/C compressor clutch, the scan tool
displays On.
A/C Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the A/
C compressor relay control circuit. On indicates the A/C
compressor relay control circuit is being grounded by
the ECM, allowing voltage to the A/C compressor.
Park/ Neutral Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the neutral
switch to the ECM. When the transmission gear is Park
or Neutral, the scan tool displays Neutral.
Glow Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow relay control circuit. On indicates the glow relay
control circuit is being grounded by the ECM, allowing
voltage to the glow plugs.
Glow Plug Lamp Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow indicator lamp control circuit. The glow indicator
lamp should be On when the scan tool indicates
command On. The glow indicator lamp should be Off
when the scan tool indicates command Off.
Brake Switch 1
This parameter displays the input state of the brake
pedal switch 1 to the ECM. When the brake pedal is
depressed, scan tool displays Applied.
Brake Switch 2
This parameter displays the input state of the brake
pedal switch 2 to the ECM. When the brake pedal is
depressed, scan tool displays Applied.
Clutch Pedal Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the clutch
pedal switch to the ECM. When the clutch pedal is
depressed, scan tool displays Applied.
Cruise Main Lamp Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
cruise main lamp control circuit. The cruise main lamp
should be On when the scan tool indicates command
On. The cruise main lamp should be Off when the scan
tool indicates command Off.
Cruise Main Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the cruise
main switch to the ECM. When the Cruise Main switch
is pushed, the scan tool displays On.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-56 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16-
cavity connector. Connector design and location is
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required
to provide the following:
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF.
Some modules however, will not communicate unless
the ignition is ON.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Important
: Make sure the scan tool works properly
on another vehicle before using this chart.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Replace the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse. If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on
one of the circuits that is fed by the Meter (+B)
(10A) fuse or replace the shorted attached
component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
31. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B-58) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.
Did you find and complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
of B-58) at the DLC and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
DLC.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
61. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B-58) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Intermittent
Conditions
7 1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool.
Does the scan tool ON? —
System OK Go to Step 1
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ISUZU KB P190 2007