6E-194 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0601 (Flash Code 53)
Circuit Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor
integrity conditions within the ECM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the calculated checksum does not agree with the ECM internal registered
checksum.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
• The ECM stops engine running when the vehicle speed is lower than 5 km/h (3 MPH) for 5 seconds.
The engine will run after the key is cycled when the
ignition has been tuned OFF for longer than 10
seconds.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0601
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 4
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-195
DTC P0602 (Flash Code 154)
Circuit Description
The electrically erasable & programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) memorizes fuel injector ID code
information. If the ECM detects fuel injector ID codes
are not programmed into the ECM or an error in the
programmed fuel injector ID codes, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the fuel injector ID code is not programmed.
• The ECM detects an error in the programmed fuel injector ID code.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Notice: • Clear the DTC with a scan tool after programming the fuel injector ID code.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0602
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Ensure that all tool connections are secure.
2. Ensure that programming equipment is operating correctly.
3. Install a scan tool.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
3 1. Verify the correct fuel injector ID codes are
entered into the ECM with a scan tool. Refer
to ECM Replacement. If the fuel injector ID
codes are correctly entered, clear the DTC
with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-197
DTC P0604 or P0606 (Flash Code 153 or 51)
Circuit Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor
integrity conditions within the ECM.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a malfunction in its internal random access memory (RAM). (DTC P0604)
• The ECM detects a malfunction in its internal main central processing unit (CPU) or sub integrated
circuit (IC). (DTC P0606)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC
P0604)
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. (DTC P0604)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P0604)
• The ECM stops engine running when the vehicle speed is lower than 5 km/h (3 MPH) for 5 seconds.
The engine will run after the key is cycled when the
ignition has been tuned OFF for longer than 10
seconds. (DTC P0604)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0604 or P0606
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 4
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-198 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0615 (Flash Code 19)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the starter cut relay, which de-
energizes the starter relay based on engine speed
inputs or immobilizer command signal. The starter cut
relay uses normally close type relay. During engine
stopping, the starter cut relay is closed to allow
grounding the starter relay. Once engine run, the ECM
energizes the starter cut relay to open the starter relay
circuit and starter motor is disengaged even the ignition
is positioned at START. If the ECM detects an improper
voltage on the starter cut relay control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects a short to ground circuit condition on the starter cut relay control circuit for
longer than 3 seconds when the relay is
commanded OFF. • The ECM detects a short to voltage circuit
condition on the starter cut relay control circuit for
longer than 3 seconds when the relay is
commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Typ e C.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • If the starter cut relay control circuit is short to ground, engine does not crank.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0615
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 1. Start the engine.
2. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the starter cut relay with the head light dimmer relay or replace with a known
good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-200 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0633 (Flash Code 176)
Circuit Description
The electronically erasable & programmable read only
memory (EEPROM) memorizes immobilizer security
information for communication with the immobilizer
control unit (ICU) and enabling the engine to start. If the
ECM detects immobilizer security information are not
programmed into the ECM, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the immobilizer security information is not programmed.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • Non-programmed ECM sets this DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0633
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Program immobilizer security information into the
ECM. Refer to Resetting and Programming
Guidelines in immobilizer section.
Did you complete the programming? —
Go to Step 4
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-201
DTC P0638 (Flash Code 61)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the intake throttle valve opening
based on the engine running condition and by
controlling the intake throttle solenoid. The intake
throttle valve position is detected by the position
sensor, and relayed to the ECM. If the ECM detects a
variance between the actual intake throttle position and
desired intake throttle position while the intake throttle
solenoid is commanded ON, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0122, P0123, P0698 and P0699 are not set.
• The battery voltage is between 11 to 16 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The intake throttle solenoid commanded ON.
• The desired intake throttle position is stable.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the difference between the actual and the desired intake throttle position is
more than 10% for 5 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking intake throttle valve may set this DTC.
• A sticking intake throttle valve at full closed position will cause engine starting problem.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0638
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0122, P0123, P2100, P2101 or P2103
also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Perform the Intake Throttle Solenoid Control
with a scan tool several times.
2. Command the Desired Intake Throttle Position Increase and Decrease while observing the
Intake Throttle Position.
Does the Intake Throttle Position parameter follow
within the specified value quick enough (compare
with a similar unit if available)? ±
5%
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-203
DTC P0642 or P0643 (Flash Code 55)
Circuit Description
The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through
the reference circuit 1 to the accelerator pedal position
(APP) sensor 1. The ECM monitors the voltage on the
5 volts reference circuit 1. If the ECM detects the
voltage is excessively low or high, DTC P0642 or
P0643 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 6 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 1 voltage is less than 4.7 volts. (DTC P0642)
• The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 1 voltage is more than 5.3 volts. (DTC P0643)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0642
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 10 of C-40) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 11 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
10 of C-40) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-206 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0650 (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel (IP) cluster. The MIL informs the
driver that an emission system fault has occurred and
that the engine control system requires service.
The ECM monitors the MIL control circuit for conditions
that are incorrect for the commanded state of the MIL.
For example, a failure condition exists if the ECM
detects low voltage when the MIL is commanded OFF,
or high voltage when the MIL is commanded ON. If the
ECM detects an improper voltage level on the control
circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the MIL control circuit when the lamp is commanded
OFF. • The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit when the lamp is commanded
ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0650
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Verify whether the instrument panel (IP)
cluster is operational.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Perform the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control with a scan tool.
4. Command the lamp ON and OFF.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Replace the Meter (10A) fuse. If the fuse continues
to open, repair the short to ground on one of the
circuits that is fed by the Meter (10A) fuse or
replace the shorted attached component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM J-2 (C-58) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the MIL OFF? —
Go to Sep 6 Go to Step 12
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007