ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–11 7
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively. No fail-safe function.
Consecutive ignition signals are detected. 1. Ignition coil module 1 harness open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage
circuit.
2. Ignition coil module malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-19
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively. 1. Ignition coil module 2 harness open circuit,
short to ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Ignition coil module malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-18
P0443 B EVAP Emission Control System Purge Control Circuit EVAP purge solenoid circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit. No fail-safe function.
EVAP purge solenoid circuit is correct
condition. 1. Solenoid harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Solenoid malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J1-5
P0502 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS, ECT sensor, injector control circuit and
ignition control circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle speed is below 3km/h in power condition or 2km/h in deceleration
condition. ECM uses 0km/h condition as
substitute. VSS circuit correct condition.
1. Sensor harness open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. VSS malfunction.
4. ECM malfunction. J2-23
P0562 D System Voltage Low Battery voltage is below 11V.No fail-safe function.Battery voltage is between 11V and 16V. 1. Battery power feed harness open circuit
or short to ground circuit.
2. ECM ground harness open or poor connection.
3. Poor connector connection.
4. Battery malfunction.
5. Charge system malfunction.
6. ECM malfunction. -
P0563 A System Voltage High Battery voltage is above 16V. 1. Charge system malfunction.
2. Battery jump start cable misconnect.
3. ECM malfunction. -
P0601 A ECM Memory Checksum ECM memory area error.Engine control disabled.Memory are is OK. ECM malfunction. -
P0602 - ECU Programming Error ECM memory area error.Engine control disabled.Memory are is OK. ECM is not programmed. -
P0650 A Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit Malfunction Check engine lamp circuit open, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit. No fail-safe function.
Check engine lamp circuit is correct
condition. 1. Solenoid harness open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage circuit.
2. Solenoid malfunction.
3. ECM malfunction. J2-32
Code Type
DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM
Pin No.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–118 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONSP1167 D Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more
than 550mV in deceleration fuel cutoff
mode. No fail-safe function.
O
2 sensor output voltage is below 550mV. 1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. EVAP purge solenoid valve malfunction.
9. Ignition system malfunction.
10. Spark plug malfunction. 11. ECM malfunction. J2-6/
J2-21
P1171 D Fuel Supply System Lean During Power Enrichment 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS,
EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 60deg. C.
3. Mass air flow is below 13.5m/s.
4. O
2 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below
350mV in power enrichment mode. No fail-safe function.
O
2 sensor output voltage is more than
350mV. 1. Sensor harness open or short to ground
circuit.
2. O
2 sensor malfunction.
3. MAF sensor output is incorrect.
4. Air intake line malfunction.
5. IAC valve malfunction.
6. Low fuel pressure.
7. Injector malfunction.
8. ECM malfunction. J2-6/
J2-21
P1625 B ECM System Reset ECM reset has occurred other than “On ”. Engine control disabled. Memory are is OK. 1. Electrical interference.
2. Magnetic interference.
3. ECM malfunction. -
P1626 - Immobilizer No Signal No response from immobilizer control unit. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.No recovery.
1. ECM and immobilizer control unit
communication circuit open circuit, short to
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit.
2. ECM malfunction.
3. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
4. Transponder key malfunction. J2-23/
J2-32
P1631 - Immobilizer Wrong Signal Received response is not correct. 1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction. -
P1648 - Wrong Security Code Entered Received incorrect security code. 1. ECM malfunction.
2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction.
3. Transponder key malfunction. -
P1649 - Immobilizer Function Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the ECM. ECM malfunction.
-
P1693 B Tachometer Output Low Voltage Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit. No fail-safe function. Tacho output circuit is correct condition. 1. Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.
2. Poor connector connection.
3. ECM malfunction. J2-25
Code Type
DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)Recovery Condition Related Failure PartsRelated
ECM
Pin No.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–180 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (58X)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (58X)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft
revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The
engine control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit. If the ECM receives an
incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 will set. If the ECM
does not receive pluses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0336 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (58X) 1. Engine is running.
2. Extra or missing pulse is detected consecu- tively. No fail-safe function.
P0337 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input (58X) No pulse is detected during engine cranking.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–186 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351 IGNITION 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352 IGNITION 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ignition control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts. When the module receives the 5
volt signal from the ECM, it provides a ground path for
the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition primary coil.
When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the module, the
module will remove the ground path of the ignition
primary coils; causing the magnetic field produces a
voltage in the secondary coils which fires the spark
plug. The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground. When the ECM detects a problem
in the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0351 or
P0352.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively. No fail-safe function.
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–207
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0602 ECU PROGRAMMING ERROR
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the
EEPROM is not replaceable. When the ECM is replaced or a calibration update is required, the ECM
must be programmed using a Tech 2.
Diagnostic Aids
• Diagnostic Trouble Code P0602 indicates when non programmed ECM is used without service
programming system (SPS). The replacement ECM
must be programmed.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0602 ECU Programming Error
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0602 - ECU Programming Error ECM memory area error.Engine control disabled.
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0602 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Download the latest software to the ECM using the
“SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–224 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1648 WRONG SECURITY CODE ENTERED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1648 is recorded by
the ECM when received incorrect security code.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1648 - Wrong Security Code Entered Received incorrect security code. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–225
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648 Wrong Security Code Entered
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1648 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1648 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Immobilizer” in the system selection menu“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the “Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Was the DTC B0007 stored in this ignition cycle? —Refer to
“Immobilizer Workshop
Manual” & Go to DTC Chart B0007 Go to Step 5
5 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E–226 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1649
IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION NOT PROGRAMMED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1649 is recorded by
the ECM when security code & secret key not
programmed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1649 - Immobilizer Function Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the ECM.1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007