7A2-42 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 1. Turn “OFF” the ignition. 2. Disconnect the TCM connector at the TCM.
3. Using the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM, measure the battery voltage between the TCM connector
terminal C94 (Pin No.24)
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage? — Check for
excessive
current with
ignition “OFF”
engine “OFF”. Go to
Step 5
5 1. Check for faulty connections at the TCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
W as a repair necessary? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Check for an open battery feed circuit to the TCM.
2. Repair as necessary.
W as a repair necessary? — Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
W as the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-43
DTC P0602 (Flash Code 63)
Circuit Description
The Service Programming System (SPS) updates the
flash calibration files that are stored in a Transmission
Control Module (TCM). The calibration file
custom-tailors a module to a certain vehicle. The
calibration file contains data for things such as spark
curves and fuel control. W hen troubleshooting a
driveability problem, diagnosis may call fo
r
reprogramming the controller with newer calibration
information to correct a customer concern and Vehicle
Identification Number (VIN).
Condition for setting the DTC
W hen a VIN No. is not written into the TCM.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0602 is indicated when a VIN No. is not written
into the TCM.
A security lock is performed by SPS. And
not replace the TCM when DTC P0602 can repair b
y
SPS.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-44 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0602
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
3. Check the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) by the scan tool.
Is VIN on the scan tool same as VIN of vehicles? — Go to
Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 W rite a VIN by a scan tool. (Refer to SPS for
procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 4 —
4 Clear the DTC P0602 with a scan tool.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 5 —
5 Perform the SPS and perform security lock. (Refer to
SPS for procedure)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 6 —
6 Recheck the DTC with a scan tool.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. W ait a few seconds.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0602? — Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
W as the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
(2) Not emergency mode.
(3) All of the following conditions are met. • Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication service is
receiving enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
Condition For Setting The DTC
DTC P0707
All of the following conditions are met for 30 seconds or
more continuously.
• All of the switches are “OFF”.
• Output revolution is more than 30 km/h (19 mph).
• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 1500 rpm.
DTC P0708
The following condition is met at 10 seconds
continuously.
• 2 switches or more are “ON” at the same time.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• No 3rd start mode.
• No slope control.
• No coast control.
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• No input revolution sensor failure detection.
• Keep oil temperature sensor OPEN failure detection accumulated timer.
• No T/F HI-Low SW failure detection.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• No engine torque reduction at stall.
• Regard as D position. (DTC P0707)
• There is a priority in order of D, 3, 2, L, R, N, and P.
(DTC P0708)
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
•
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check neutral start switch for proper mounting and adjustment. (Refer to section 7A4 Components (1)
neutral start switch)
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-47
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0707 or P0708
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) System check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition, with the engine “OFF”.
3. Select each lever position: D, 3, 2, L, N, R and P.
Does each selected transmission position match the
“Transmission Range” display on a scan tool? — Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to
Step 3
3 Measure the voltage shifting the select lever every position, between TCM connector terminals and
ground which performed selecting to every position.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the TCM
connector terminal and ground.
Is the displayed voltage at every position normal? 7~16V Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the voltage between terminals the neutral
start switch and ground.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the inhibitor switch harness connector.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each
terminal of the neutral start switch harness
connector E51-3 and ground.
If a problem was found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? 7~16V Go to
Step 9 Go to Step 5
5 Measure the resistance shifting the select lever to
every position, between terminal neutral start switch
connector E51-3 and E51 other terminal.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the neutral start switch connector.
3. Connect the DMM to the each terminal of the neutral start switch connector E51-3 and E51-5
or E51-2 or E51-6, E51-8or E51-7or E51-9 or
E51-10.
If a problem was found repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? Less than
1
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Replace the neutral start switch.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-48 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
7 Measure he resistance between terminal neutral start
switch harness connector E51 and TCM harness
connector C-95.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the neutral start switch and TCM connector.
3. Connect the jumper wire tot the neutral start switch harness connector E51-2, E51-5, E51-6, E51-7,
E51-8, E51-9 and E51-10 and good ground.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each terminal of the TCM harness connector C95-1,
C95-20, C95-8, C95-9, C95-7, C95-19 or C95-18.
If the problem was found repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? Less than
1 Ω
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Control at A/T oil temperature 80 °C (176 °F).
• No squat control.
• No slope control.
• No 3rd start mode.
• No line pressure reduction at gear change.
• No coast control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0712
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
W as the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid level and Condition in Automatic
Transmission
(AW 30-40LE) section
3 1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D
position.
3. W ait for 5 minutes.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0712? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-51
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 Measure the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor by the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector.
3. Turn “ON” the ignition., with the engine “OFF”.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each
terminal of the oil temperature sensor harness
connector E83-2 and E83-1.
Does DMM indicate specified value? About 5V Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the oil temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
6 Measure the resistance of the wire by the 5-8840-
0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Install a jumper wire from terminal E83-1 and E83-
2 on the mission harness.
4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each
terminal of the TCM connector C94-11 and C94-
12.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? Less than
1
Ω
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed.
(Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 8 —
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007