Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–8
Serial Data Layout
Figure 6E1 – 2
Legend
1 Powertrain Interface Module (PIM)
2 Transmission Control Module (TCM)
3 Engine Control Module (ECM)
4 Immobiliser Control Unit (ICU)
5 Data Link Connector
A GM LAN Serial Data Circuit
B Keyword 2000 Serial Data Circuit
NOTE
Serial data Components shown in Figure 6E1 – 2
will vary depending on vehicle options.
1.2 Warning Caution and Notes
This Section contains various W ARNINGS, CAUTIONS and NOTE statements that you must observe carefully to reduce
the risk of death or injury during service, repair procedures or vehicle operation. Incorrect service or repair procedures
may damage the vehicle or cause operational faults. W ARNINGS, CAUTION and NOTE statements are not exhaustive.
GM HOLDEN LTD can not possibly warn of all the potentially hazardous consequences of failure to follow these
instructions.
Definition of WARNING, CAUTION and NOTE Statements
Diagnosis and repair procedures in this Section contain both general and specific W ARNING, CAUTION and NOTE
statements. GM HOLDEN LTD is dedicated to the presentation of service information that helps the technician to
diagnose and repair the systems necessary for proper operation of the vehicle. Certain procedures may present a hazard
to the technician if they are not followed in the recommended manner. W ARNING, CAUTION and NOTE statements are
designed to help prevent these hazards from occurring, but not all hazards can be foreseen.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–9
WARNING defined
A W ARNING statement immediately precedes an operating procedure or maintenance practice which, if not correctly
followed, could result in death or injury. A W ARNING statement alerts you to take necessary action or not to take a
prohibited action. If a W ARNING statement is ignored, the following consequences may occur:
• Death or injury to the technician or other personnel working on the vehicle,
• Death or injury to other people in or near the workplace area, and / or
• Death or injury to the driver / or passenger(s) of the vehicle or other people, if the vehicle has been improperly
repaired.
CAUTION defined
A CAUTION statement immediately precedes an operating procedure or maintenance practice which, if not correctly
followed, could result in damage to or destruction of equipment, or corruption of data. If a CAUTION statement is ignored,
the following consequences may occur:
• Damage to the vehicle,
• Unnecessary vehicle repairs or component replacement,
• Faulty operation or performance of any system or component being repaired,
• Damage to any system or components which depend on the proper operation of the system or component being
repaired,
• Faulty operation or performance of any systems or components which depend on the proper operation or
performance of the system or component under repair,
• Damage to fasteners, basic tools or special tools and / or
• Leakage of coolant, lubricant or other vital fluids.
NOTE defined
A NOTE statement immediately precedes or follows an operating procedure, maintenance practice or condition that
requires highlighting. A NOTE statement also emphasises necessary characteristics of a diagnostic or repair procedure.
A NOTE statement is designed to:
• Clarify a procedure,
• Present additional information for accomplishing a procedure,
• Give insight into the reasons for performing a procedure in the recommended manner, and / or
• Present information that gives the technician the benefit of past experience in accomplishing a procedure with
greater ease.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–26
Step Action Yes No
4
Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 5 Refer to
7.3 Powertrain Interface Module –
Module
Communication Check Failure
Diagnostic Table
5 Using Tech 2, view and record all DTCs.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to Step 6 Refer to
Intermittent Fault Conditions.
6 Does DTC C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Refer to
9.1 DTC
C0550 – PIM
Internal Fault
Diagnostic Table Go to Step 7
7 Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? Refer to
9.2 DTC
U2100 – No
Communication
W ith CAN Bus (High Speed) Diagnostic
Table Go to Step 8
8 Does DTC U2106 fail this ignition cycle? Refer to
9.4 DTC
U2106 – CAN Bus
No Communication
W ith Transmission Control Module Go to Step 9
9
Does DTC U2105 fail this ignition cycle? Refer to
9.3 DTC
U2105 – CAN Bus
No Communication
W ith Engine Control Module Diagnostic
Table Go to Step 10
10 Does Tech 2 display multiple DTCs? Refer to
the DTC Table of
the fault condition
that is most likely to
trigger multiple
DTCs. Refer to
4.1 Diagnostic General
Descriptions for information on
multiple DTCs fault condition Refer to the relevant
DTC table
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–27
7.3 Powertrain Interface Module – Module
Communication Check Failure
Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 Test the following PIM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or
short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical diagnosis:
• 12 V battery supply circuit,
• 12 V ignition circuit, and
• ground circuit.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
3 1 Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
NOTE
Other DTCs may set when the ECM connector is
disconnected and the ignition is switched on. Disregard
DTCs that set under this condition on this DTC Table.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 4 For vehicles with
automatic
transmissions, go to
Step 5. For vehicles with manual
transmission go to Step 8
4 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
5 1 Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Test serial data circuits between the TCM and ECM for a short to
voltage, short to ground or short together condition.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
8 Test serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM for vehicles with
manual transmission, or between the PIM and TCM for vehicles with
automatic transmission for a high resistance or open circuit fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
10 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 11 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–28
Step Action Yes No
11
1 Using Tech 2, clear all DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Check for DTCs.
Does Tech 2 display any PIM DTCs? Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check Go to Step 7
12
Does Tech 2 display any other DTCs? Refer to the
appropriate Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–30
Checks Actions
Temperature Related The Tech 2 Freeze Frame / Failure Records or Snapshot data may be used if applicable
to the fault condition. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on
Tech 2 ECU diagnostic tests.
• If the intermittent fault is heat related, review the Tech 2 data in relationship to the
following:
• high ambient temperature,
• underhood / engine generated heat,
• circuit generated heat due to a poor electrical connection or high electrical
load, and
• higher than normal load conditions (towing, etc.).
• If the intermittent fault is related to cold ambient or engine temperature, review the
Tech 2 data in relationship to the following:
• low ambient temperature, and
• the fault condition that occurs only on a cold start situation.
Additional Tests
• Check for incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the
following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Check for electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM
controlled solenoid or switch. The fault is triggered when the relay or solenoid is
activated.
• Check the A/C compressor clutch and some relays that contain a clamping diode
or resistor for an open circuit.
• Check the generator for a faulty rectifier bridge that may allow A/C noise into the
PIM electrical circuit.
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–32
DTC C0550 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0550.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
3 1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM fuses and replace as required. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
3 Test the PIM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.2 DTC U2100 – No Communication With CAN Bus (High Speed)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2100 – CAN Bus-off.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM will detect if a short to ground or a short to voltage condition occurs on GM LAN circuits. If either of these
conditions occur, DTC U2100 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–33
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects a short to ground or short to voltage on the GM LAN circuits when the ignition is switched on and the
short condition exists for greater than five seconds.
NOTE
This DTC will only set when the ignition has
initially been turned to the ON position, and will
not set when the vehicle is being driven.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps are displayed on the instrument cluster:
• Malfunction Indicator Lamp, and
• Service Vehicle Soon.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 This step establishes if there is a fault with the ECM.
6 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the TCM and the ECM.
8 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM (vehicles with manual transmission) or PIM and TCM (vehicles with automatic transmission).
9 This step tests GM LAN serial data circuits between the PIM and the data link connector.
DTC U2100 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
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