6E-60 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0703
(B) 25 ON Brake Switch
Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine speed
is higher than 665
RPM.
• The vehicle speed
is higher than 0
km/h (0 MPH).
•
The ECM detects
that the brake pedal
1 switch is OFF
(Released) when
the brake pedal 2
switch is ON
(Applied) for longer
than 30 seconds. •
Stop (15A) fuse (C-15) open.
• ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open.
• Brake pedal 1 switch battery
voltage feed circuit is open
circuit or high resistance.
• Brake pedal 1 switch signal
circuit is open circuit, high
resistance, short to battery or
ignition voltage.
• Brake pedal 2 switch ignition
voltage feed circuit is open
circuit or high resistance.
• Brake pedal 2 switch signal
circuit is open circuit, high
resistance, short to battery or
ignition voltage.
• Misadjusted brake pedal switch.
• Brake pedal switch is poor
connection.
• Faulty brake pedal switch.
• Faulty ECM.
P0704 (6) 57 ON Clutch Switch
Input Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the clutch pedal
switch signal does
not change during
the vehicle speed
changes between
1.5 km/h (1 MPH)
and 80 km/h (50
MPH).
•
ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open.
• Clutch pedal switch ignition
voltage feed circuit is open
circuit or high resistance.
• Clutch pedal switch signal circuit
is open circuit, high resistance,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Misadjusted clutch pedal switch.
• Clutch pedal switch is poor
connection.
• Faulty clutch pedal switch.
• Faulty ECM.
P1105 (1) 86 ON Barometric
Pressure (BARO)
Sensor Circuit
High Voltage
•
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the BARO
sensor signal
voltage is more
than 4.4 volts for 1
second.
•
Faulty ECM.
P1105
(2) 86 ON Barometric
Pressure (BARO)
Sensor Circuit Low
Voltage
•
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the BARO
sensor signal
voltage is less than
1.5 volts for 1
second.
•
Faulty ECM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-61
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P1120
(1) 21 ON Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
Sensor Circuit
High Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the APP sensor
signal voltage is
more than 4.5 volts
for 0.5 seconds. •
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to ground or short to the
low reference circuit.
• Sensor signal circuit is short to
any 5V reference circuit, short to
battery or ignition voltage circuit.
• Sensor low reference circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty APP sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P1120 (7) 21 ON Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
Sensor Circuit 5V
Reference High
Voltage
•
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the APP sensor
voltage supply
circuit is more than
5.2 volts for 0.5
seconds.
•
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to battery or ignition
voltage circuit.
• Faulty ECM.
P1120 (9) 21 ON Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
Sensor Circuit 5V
Reference Low
Voltage
•
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the APP sensor
voltage supply
circuit is less than
4.6 volts for 0.5
seconds.
•
Sensor 5V reference circuit is
short to ground or short to the
low reference circuit.
• Faulty APP sensor.
• Faulty ECM.
P1120 (D) 21 ON
Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
Sensor Circuit
Correlation •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine speed
is higher than 1700
RPM.
• The vehicle speed
is higher than 1.5
km/h (1 MPH).
•
The ECM detects
APP sensor angle
is stationary more
than 8.7%, then
brake pedal is
depressed for
longer than 2
seconds.
•
Brake pedal 1 switch signal
circuit is open circuit, high
resistance, short to battery or
ignition voltage.
• Accelerator pedal stuck.
• Intake throttle valve stuck.
• Intake throttle valve control cable
damaged, stuck or no free play.
• Misadjusted APP sensor.
• Faulty APP sensor.
• Misadjusted brake pedal switch.
• Faulty brake pedal switch.
• Faulty ECM.
P1120 (E) 21 ON Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP)
Sensor Circuit
Correlation •
The ignition switch
is ON. Either of following
condition is met.
• The ECM detects
APP sensor angle
is less than 0.35%,
then idle switch is
OFF for longer than
0.6 seconds.
OR
• The ECM detects
APP sensor angle
is more than 8.7%,
then idle switch is
ON for longer than
0.6 seconds.
•
APP sensor 5V reference circuit
is open circuit or high resistance.
•
APP sensor signal circuit is open
circuit, high resistance, short to
ground or short to the low
reference circuit.
• APP sensor low reference circuit
is high resistance.
• Idle switch signal circuit is open
circuit, high resistance, short to
ground, short to battery or
ignition voltage.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty APP sensor.
• Faulty idle switch.
• Faulty ECM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-62 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P1173
(3) 22 OFF Limitation of
Injection Quantity •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
an excessive high
coolant temperature
for longer than 30
seconds.
•
Engine overheat.
• Faulty engine cooling system.
• Faulty ECT sensor.
P1173 (7) 22 OFF Limitation of
Injection Quantity
•
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
an excessive high
FT for longer than
30 seconds.
•
Faulty PCU.
P1173 (A) 22 OFF Limitation of
Injection Quantity
•
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
an excessive low
FT for longer than
30 seconds.
•
Faulty PCU.
P1335 (A) 43 ON Crankshaft
Position (CKP)
Sensor Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The PCU detects
CKP sensor signal
from the ECM is
faulty.
•
CKP sensor signal output circuit
is open circuit, high resistance,
short to ground, short to battery
or ignition voltage.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty PCU.
• Faulty ECM.
P1345 (A) 41 ON Crankshaft
Position (CKP) –
Camshaft Position
(CMP) Correlation
•
The PCU received
faulty fuel injection
pump CMP sensor
signal for 1 second.
•
Faulty fuel injection pump.
• Faulty PCU.
P1520 (A) 47 ON Park/Neutral
Position Switch
Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine speed
is higher than 1500
RPM.
• The vehicle speed
is higher than 63
km/h (39 MPH)
(M/T) or 78 km/h
(49 MPH) (A/T).
• The clutch pedal is
released. (M/T)
•
The ECM detects
that the neutral
switch signal is
continuously ON
(neutral or P/N
range) during three
consecutive driving
cycles.
•
Manual Transmission
• Neutral switch signal circuit is
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Faulty neutral switch.
• Faulty ECM.
• Automatic Transmission
• P & N position switch signal
circuit is short to battery or
ignition voltage.
• Misadjusted inhibitor switch.
• Faulty inhibitor switch.
• Faulty ECM.
P1520 (B) 47 ON Park/Neutral
Position Switch
Circuit •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine speed
is higher than 665
RPM
• The vehicle speed
is lower than 2 km/h
(1.2 MPH).
• The clutch pedal is
released after once
depressed.
•
The ECM detects
that the neutral
switch signal is
continuously OFF
(other than neutral)
during three
consecutive driving
cycles.
•
ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) open.
• Neutral switch ignition voltage
feed circuit is open circuit or high
resistance.
• Neutral switch signal circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty neutral switch.
• Faulty ECM.
P1605 (C) 55 ON Control Module
Internal
Performance •
The ECM detects
internal seed or key
file in EEPROM
data is destroyed.
•
Faulty ECM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-63
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P1605
(D) 55 ON Control Module
Internal
Performance •
The ECM detects
reading or writing
from the EEPROM
data is failed during
initialization.
•
Faulty ECM.
P1605
(E) 55 ON Control Module
Internal
Performance
•
The ECM detects
total sum of
EEPROM data is
not equal to
registered value
during initialization.
•
Faulty ECM.
P1610
(A) *1 56 ON Immobilizer
Function Not
Programmed •
The ECM detects
immobilizer security
code and secret key
is not programmed.
•
Immobilizer function is not
programmed into the ECM.
• Faulty ECM.
P1611 (A) *1 56 ON W rong Security
Code Entered
•
The ECM detects
wrong immobilizer
security code is
programmed.
•
Programming ECM with wrong
security code.
• Faulty ECM.
P1612 (A) *1 56 ON Immobilizer W rong
Signal
•
The ECM receives
wrong immobilizer
response signal
from the ICU.
•
Keyword 2000 communication
line is open circuit, high
resistance, short to ground, short
to battery or ignition voltage.
• Electrical interference.
• Magnetic interference.
• Faulty ECM.
• Faulty ICU.
P1613 (A) *1 56 ON Immobilizer No
Signal
•
The ECM does not
receive the
immobilizer
response signal
from the ICU.
•
Keyword 2000 communication
line is open circuit, high
resistance, short to ground, short
to battery or ignition voltage.
• Electrical interference.
• Magnetic interference.
• Faulty transponder key.
• Faulty antenna coil.
• Faulty ECM.
• Faulty ICU.
P1614 (A) *1 56 ON W rong
Transponder Key
•
The ICU receives
wrong immobilizer
response signal
from the
transponder key.
•
Faulty transponder key.
• Faulty ICU.
P1625 (A) 76 OFF ECM Main Relay
Circuit
•
The ECM detects
that the ECM main
relay is turned OFF
before commanded
turned OFF.
•
ECM main relay control circuit is
intermittently open circuit or high
resistance.
• ECM battery voltage feed circuit
is intermittently open or high
resistance.
• Faulty ECM main relay.
*1: This DTC may be set if the ECM with wrong specification is installed.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-64 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P1625
(B) 76 OFF ECM Main Relay
Circuit •
The ignition switch
is OFF. •
The ECM detects
that the ECM main
relay is turned ON
for longer than 2
seconds. •
ECM main relay control circuit is
short to ground.
• ECM battery voltage circuit is
short to battery.
• Faulty ECM main relay.
• Faulty ECM.
P1630 (A) 51 ON Injection Pump
Fuel Metering
Control
•
The ECM detects
that the PCU
monitored fuel
injection solenoid
valve control
current is too high.
•
Faulty fuel injection pump.
• Faulty PCU.
P1630 (B) 51 ON Injection Pump
Fuel Metering
Control
•
The ECM detects
that the PCU
continuously flow
the control current
to the fuel injection
solenoid valve.
•
Faulty fuel injection pump.
• Faulty PCU.
P1650 (A) 44 ON CAN Device
Offline
•
The ECM detects
that the PCU
receives from the
CAN controller
reset or Bus Offline.
•
CAN high circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• CAN low circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Electrical interference.
• Magnetic interference.
• Faulty PCU.
• Faulty ECM.
P1650 (B) 44 ON CAN Device Hang-
up
•
The ECM detects
internal CAN
controller does not
react.
•
Faulty ECM.
P1651 (A) 45 ON CAN Malfunction
•
The ECM detects
that the PCU does
not receive the CAN
messages from the
ECM.
•
CAN high circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• CAN low circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Electrical interference.
• Magnetic interference.
• Faulty PCU.
• Faulty ECM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-65
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P1651
(B) 45 ON CAN Malfunction
•
The ECM does not
receive the CAN
messages from the
PCU.
•
CAN high circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• CAN low circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Electrical interference.
• Magnetic interference.
• Faulty PCU.
• Faulty ECM.
P1690 (4) 77 OFF Malfunction
Indicator Lamp
(MIL) Control
Circuit Low
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects a
low voltage
condition on the
MIL control circuit
for longer than 3
seconds when the
MIL is commanded
OFF.
•
Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open.
• MIL ignition voltage feed circuit
is open circuit or high resistance.
• MIL control circuit is open circuit,
high resistance or short to
ground.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• MIL bulb burned out.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
P1690 (8) 77 OFF Malfunction
Indicator Lamp
(MIL) Circuit High
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects a
high voltage
condition on the
MIL control circuit
for longer than 1
second when the
MIL is commanded
ON.
•
MIL control circuit is short to
battery or ignition voltage circuit.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-66 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that
measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is
fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small
quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts
reference voltage through the reference circuit to the
MAF sensor. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5
volts reference circuit. If the ECM detects an
excessively high MAF sensor 5 volts reference voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF sensor 5 volts
reference circuit voltage is more than 5.2 volts fo
r
0.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses a MAF substitution of 1600 mg/strk
for engine control.
• The ECM uses an EGR solenoid valve control
substitution of 10%.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on the scan tool will
only update with engine running.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the MAF sensor 5 volts reference circuit between
the ECM and the sensor is normal, the sensor signal
voltage low DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) will set.
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) set, but not
DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-67
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
engine control module (ECM) (pin 83 of C-57
connector) and the MAF sensor (pin 4 of C-116
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short to the sensor ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow Sensor Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007