Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–38
Step Action Yes No
8 1 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between
connector C-96 pin 31 and a known ground.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
Does the multimeter display battery voltage? Go to Step 9 Check measured
circuits for an open, high resistance or short to ground
Repair or replace
the affected circuit
9 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between
connector C-96 pin 49 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display continuity?
Got to Step 10 Check measured
circuit for an open or
high resistance
Repair or replace affected circuit
10 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing
Is the action complete? Go to Step 11 —
11 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: a Start the engine.
b Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature.
c Raise the engine speed to at least 1,200 r.p.m.
d TCM voltage must be greater than 11 V for 12 seconds.
4 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0562 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic
Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.11 DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0563 System Voltage High.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) continuously monitors the system voltage on the battery and ignition circuits.
Higher than normal voltage may cause the solenoids inside the transmission to operate improperly or damage solid-state
components inside the TCM.
W hen the TCM detects high voltage, DTC P0563 sets. DTC P0563 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is on.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–41
Step Action Yes No
8 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / Transmission Data
4 Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: a Start the engine.
b Allow the engine to warm up to normal operating temperature.
c Observe the Ignition Voltage on Tech 2.
d Ignition Voltage must remain below 18 V for 12 seconds.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0563 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.12 DTC P0601 to P0604 or P1621 – TCM
Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0601 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Read Only Memory (ROM),
• DTC P0602 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Not Programmed,
• DTC P0603 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Long Term Memory Reset,
• DTC P0604 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Random Access Memory (RAM), and
• DTC P1621 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Long Term Memory Performance.
Circuit Description
The internal fault detection is handled inside the transmission control module (TCM). No external circuits are involved.
These DTCs are type A DTCs.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The TCM runs the program to detect an internal fault when the engine is running. The only requirements are voltage and
ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TCM has detected an internal malfunction.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–43
Step Action Yes No
5 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Start the engine.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Have any of the DTCs in this procedure set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.13 DTC P0711 to P0713 – Transmission
Fluid Temperature Sensor
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0711 – Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Performance,
• DTC P0712 – Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage, and
• DTC P0713 – Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage.
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP)
manual valve position switch. The automatic TFT sensor is a negative coefficient thermistor. The transmission control
module (TCM) supplies a 5 volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. W hen the
transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the TCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature
increases, the resistance of the sensor decreases, which lowers the signal voltage. This diagnostic monitors the TFT
circuit. The circuit may be functional, but not in the normal operating range. This diagnostic indicates stuck, erratic,
intermittent, skewed, or inaccurate values, indicating poor system performance. The TFT range is -40 – 151°C.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0711
• No DTC P0117, P0118, P0722 or P0723.
• DTC P0711 has not passed in the current ignition cycle.
• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The transmission fluid temperature is -39 – 149°C.
• For conditions 1 and 2 in Conditions for Setting the DTC, the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70°C and
has changed by at least 50°C since start-up.
• For conditions 1 and 2 in Conditions for Setting the DTC, the TCC slip speed is 120 r.p.m. or greater for
600 seconds (10 minutes) cumulatively.
DTC P0712
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–44
DTC P0713
•
No DTCs P0722, P0723.
• The output shaft speed is greater than 200 r.p.m. for 200 seconds (3 minutes and 20 seconds) cumulative.
• The TCC slip speed is greater than 120 r.p.m. for 200 seconds (3 minutes and 20 seconds) cumulative.
• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0711
One of the following conditions occurs:
Condition 1
•
The transmission fluid temperature at start-up is -40 – 21°C.
• The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h for 900 seconds (15 minutes) cumulatively.
• The transmission fluid temperature has not changed by more than 2°C since start-up for 100 seconds (1 minute
and 40 seconds).
Condition 2
• The transmission fluid temperature at start-up is 129 – 150°C.
• The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h for 600 seconds (10 minutes) cumulatively.
• The transmission fluid temperature has not changed by more than 2°C since start-up for 100 seconds (1 minute
and 40 seconds).
Condition 3
The transmission fluid temperature has changed by 20°C or greater within 250 milliseconds and it has done this 14 times
within 7 seconds.
DTC P0712
The TCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of 150°C or more for 2 seconds.
DTC P0713
The TCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of -39°C or less for 25 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake air
temperature and engine run time.
• The TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this
information as a Failure Record.
• The TCM stores the DTC in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
•
Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–46
Step Action Yes No
3 Inspect the transmission and related components for the following:
• transmission fluid level,
• transmission fluid cooling system restrictions / blockages,
• debris in the transmission fluid,
• incorrect line pressure,
• torque converter stator operation, and
• transmission overload.
W as a fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Check for an
intermittent fault in
the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between harness connector E-95 pin 16 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Test the TFT sensor signal circuit (between connectors E-95 pin 16
and C-96 pin 35) for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground or
short to voltage fault condition.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
6 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove the TCM fuses C-8 and EB-4, refer to 8A Electrical- Body and Chassis.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between connector E95 pin 15 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display less than 5 Ω? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 15 and C-96 pin 30 for high
resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault
condition.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 10 —
8 Replace the TFT sensor, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
NOTE
Check for damaged wiring (short to ground, short to
voltage, high resistance or open circuit) or poor
connections inside the transmission assembly before
replacing the TFT sensor.
Was the repair complete? Go to Step 10 —
9 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing
Was the repair completed? Go to Step 10
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–47
Step Action Yes No
10 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC or within the conditions in the Failure Records.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Have any of the DTCs in this procedure set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.14 DTC P0719 – Brake Switch Circuit High
Input (Stuck On)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit High Voltage.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) has a direct input from the stop lamp switch assembly. W hen the brake pedal is
pressed, 12 V is supplied to the TCM through connector C-96 pin 42.
W hen the TCM detects a voltage on the stop lamp switch signal circuit during acceleration, then DTC P0719 sets.
DTC P0719 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• No DTCs P0722, P0723 or P0724.
• The vehicle speed is 8 – 40 km/h for 6 seconds, then greater than 40 km/h for 7 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TCM detects voltage on the stop lamp switch signal circuit during acceleration.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•
The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM records this
information as a Failure Record.
• The TCM stores DTC P0719 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–48
Diagnostic Aids
• Verify if the brake pedal position sensor is
adjusted properly, refer to 8B Cruise
Control.
• Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit
condition cannot be located. An
intermittent condition may be duplicated
during a test drive.
• Application of the brake pedal while
accelerating may cause this DTC to set.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks the stop lamp switch is serviceable.
4 Checks if there is a stop lamp switch signal to the TCM.
DTC P0719 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 On Tech 2 select: Engine / V6 Engine / Data Display / Cruise / Traction Data.
3 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Ensure the brake pedal is in the rest position.
Does the Stop Lamp Pedal Switch parameter indicate Inactive? Check for an
intermittent fault in
the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3
3 Test the stop lamp switch assembly, refer to 8B Cruise Control.
Is the stop lamp switch assembly serviceable? Go to Step 4 Replace the stop
lamp switch
assembly.
4 1 Disconnect connector C-96 from the TCM.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between harness connector C-96 pin 42 and a known ground.
NOTE
Ensure the brake pedal is in the rest position.
Does the multimeter display battery voltage? Repair or replace
affected circuit
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–49
Step Action Yes No
6 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
• Turn on the ignition, with the engine off for at least
2 seconds.
• Start the vehicle and idle for 5 seconds.
• Drive in D4 from 0 – 60 km/h 8 times in 1 ignition cycle.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0719 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
7 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.15 DTC P0722 – Vehicle Speed Sensor
Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0722 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage.
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) provides vehicle speed information to the transmission control module (TCM). The VSS
is a permanent magnet generator. The sensor is mounted in the extension housing facing the rear internal gear which is
splined to the output shaft assembly. As the output shaft and internal gear rotate, the toothed rotor of the internal gear
produces AC voltage as the rotor teeth pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage level and the
number of pulses increase as the speed of the vehicle increases. The TCM converts the voltage to vehicle speed. The
TCM uses the output shaft speed signal to determine shift timing and torque converter clutch (TCC) scheduling.
If the TCM detects no vehicle speed when there is engine speed in a drive gear range, then DTC P0722 sets.
DTC P0722 is a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• No DTCs P0723, P1810, P1815 or P1816.
• Ignition voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• TFT is -40°C – 150°C.
• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The throttle position is greater than 12 percent.
• The engine torque is 108 – 882 Nm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The transmission output shaft speed is less than 50 r.p.m. for 3 seconds.
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