7A2-54 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
91. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instruction (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the oil pan and the fluid for contamination.
Was excessive contamination found? —
Replace the
transmission fluid
and filter and Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 13
11 1. Remove the all shift solenoid valve and all
TFP switch from the valve body assembly and
perform function check. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12 Repair or replace the valve body assembly/
clutches or brakes (On-Vehicle Service or Unit
Repair).
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-55
DTC P0748 (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The pressure control (PC) solenoid valve is installed to
the lower part of the valve body assembly. It controls
the transmission fluid supply to the pressure regulator
spool valve in the valve body. The TCM controls the
solenoid valve by ON/ OFF signal based on the vehicle
running conditions. The TCM turns ON the solenoid
valve when a lower line pressure is required and turns
OFF when a higher line pressure is required. With the
operation of this solenoid valve, the operation and shift
of the hydraulic circuit in the transmission can be
performed smoothly. The PC solenoid valve is
controlled according to the range position, speed
sensor signals, transmission fluid temperature signal
and the accelerator pedal position signal. The TCM
monitors the PC solenoid valve operating status
through the feedback circuit. If the TCM detects an
improper voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the PC solenoid valve control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0748
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Perform the Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid control with a scan tool.
3. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the PC solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit (pin 6 of E-54 female side) and a known
good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the PC Solenoid control with a scan tool.
6. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-58 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0753 (Flash Code 31)
Circuit Description
The low & reverse brake solenoid valve controls fluid
acting on spool valves in the low & reverse brake
hydraulic circuits, which then controls low & reverse
brake apply and release. The solenoid valve is installed
to the lower part of the valve body assembly. The TCM
controls the solenoid valve by a duty cycle (pulse width
modulation [PWM]) signal based on the commanded
gear position. The solenoid valve provides a smooth
gearshift by operating on a duty cycle percentage of
ON time. The TCM monitors the low & reverse brake
solenoid valve operating status through the feedback
circuit. If the TCM detects an improper voltage level on
the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the low & reverse brake solenoid valve control
circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails. • The TCM stops low & reverse brake solenoid
valve.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0753
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P1875 also set? —
Go to DTC P1875 Go to Step 3
3 1. Park the vehicle.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Low & Reverse Brake Solenoid control with a scan tool.
4. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the low & reverse brake solenoid valve click
with each command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-61
DTC P0758 (Flash Code 32)
Circuit Description
The 2-4 brake solenoid valve controls fluid acting on
spool valves in the 2-4 brake hydraulic circuits, which
then controls 2-4 brake apply and release. The
solenoid valve is installed to the lower part of the valve
body assembly. The TCM controls the solenoid valve
by a duty cycle (pulse width modulation [PWM]) signal
based on the commanded gear position. The solenoid
valve provides a smooth gearshift by operating on a
duty cycle percentage of ON time. The TCM monitors
the 2-4 brake solenoid valve operating status through
the feedback circuit. If the TCM detects an improper
voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the 2-4 brake solenoid valve control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops 2-4 brake solenoid valve. • The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0758
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P1875 also set? —
Go to DTC P1875 Go to Step 3
3 1. Park the vehicle.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the 2-4 Brake Solenoid control with a scan tool.
4. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the 2-4 brake solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-64 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0763 (Flash Code 33)
Circuit Description
The high clutch solenoid valve controls fluid acting on
spool valves in the high clutch hydraulic circuits, which
then controls high clutch apply and release. The
solenoid valve is installed to the lower part of the valve
body assembly. The TCM controls the solenoid valve
by a duty cycle (pulse width modulation [PWM]) signal
based on the commanded gear position. The solenoid
valve provides a smooth gearshift by operating on a
duty cycle percentage of ON time. The TCM monitors
the high clutch solenoid valve operating status through
the feedback circuit. If the TCM detects an improper
voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the high clutch solenoid valve control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops high clutch solenoid valve. • The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0763
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P1875 also set? —
Go to DTC P1875 Go to Step 3
3 1. Park the vehicle.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the High Clutch Solenoid control with a scan tool.
4. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the high clutch solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-67
DTC P0768 (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The low clutch solenoid valve controls fluid acting on
spool valves in the low clutch hydraulic circuits, which
then controls low clutch apply and release. The
solenoid valve is installed to the lower part of the valve
body assembly. The TCM controls the solenoid valve
by a duty cycle (pulse width modulation [PWM]) signal
based on the commanded gear position. The solenoid
valve provides a smooth gearshift by operating on a
duty cycle percentage of ON time. The TCM monitors
the low clutch solenoid valve operating status through
the feedback circuit. If the TCM detects an improper
voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the low clutch solenoid valve control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops low clutch solenoid valve. • The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0768
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P1875 also set? —
Go to DTC P1875 Go to Step 3
3 1. Park the vehicle.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Low Clutch Solenoid control with a scan tool.
4. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the low clutch solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-71
DTC P1750 (Flash Code 51)
Circuit Description
The low & reverse brake transmission fluid pressure
(TFP) switch is installed to the lower part of the valve
body assembly and it feedbacks fluid pressure in the
low & reverse brake hydraulic circuit. The low & reverse
brake fail-safe spool valves are installed to the control
valve body assembly and it uses to prevent interlocking
of clutches and brakes. When the solenoid valve is
energized, fluid pressure is drained to disengage the
low & reverse brake and the TFP switch is OFF. When
the solenoid valve is not energized, fluid pressure is
applied to engage the low & reverse brake and the TFP
switch is ON. The TCM monitors the low & reverse
brake TFP switch ON/ OFF status through the signal
circuit. If the TCM detects an improper status on the
signal circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects that the low & reverse brake TFP switch signal repeats OFF/ ON twice when the
selector lever in forward range with the 2nd, 3rd or
4th gear.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM fixes to the 3rd gear.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the low & reverse brake solenoid valve will cause this DTC to
set.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1750
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P0753 or P1853 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Place the selector lever in forward range while
observing the Low & Reverse Brake Pressure
Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch
parameter ever indicate ON when gear is shifted
between 1st and 4th? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-72 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
41. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the low & reverse brake solenoid valve and transmission fluid pressure (TFP) switch
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
3. Test the signal circuit between the low & reverse brake TFP switch and the in-line
harness connector (pin 12 of E-54 male side)
for a short to ground.
4. Repair the circuit(s) or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 1. Remove the low & reverse brake solenoid
valve and TFP switch from the valve body
assembly and perform function check. Refer
to repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Repair or replace the valve body assembly. Refer
to repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service or Unit
Repair).
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7 —
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007