Page 1397 of 3061

EC-314
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531807
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531808
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531809
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-315, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
Page 1398 of 3061
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-315
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003531810
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531811
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
AWBWA0159G
Page 1399 of 3061

EC-316
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-317, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1400 of 3061
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-317
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531812
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531813
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-5.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
Page 1401 of 3061

EC-318
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531814
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531815
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531816
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531817
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Selector lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1402 of 3061
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-319
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-321, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1403 of 3061
EC-320
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000003531818
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA1683E
Page 1404 of 3061

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-321
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531819
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply (Throt-
tle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 B Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 RSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E