TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-43
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-54, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
9.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay E134 terminal 7
and terminal 6.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
11 . CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC UNIT, ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, AND GROUND
1. Disconnect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tors.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 47 and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E134 ter-
minal 1.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 47 and ground.
4. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E134 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> • Repair harness through ICC unit and ICC brake hold
relay, or between ICC brake hold relay and ground.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
12.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6659E
47 - 1 Continuity should exist.
47 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
SKIA6660E
Continuity should exist.
SKIA6661E
ACS-44
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 1 and termi-
nal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System
Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
13.CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. While performing active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE
ON) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness
connector B17 terminal 47 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "
ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
14.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E134 terminal 6 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> • Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply har-
ness.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
15.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E134 terminal 7 and ICC unit harness connector B17 termi-
nal 38.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 38 (R/G) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> • Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit or between ICC brake hold relay
and stop lamp switch. Continuity should exist
(minimal resistance through coil will exist)
SKIA6662E
47 - Ground Battery voltage should exist
(during active test)
SKIA3075E
6 - Ground Battery voltage should exist
WKIA1931E
7 - 38 Continuity should exist.
38 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
WKIA1932E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-45
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
16.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay harness connectors.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform active test (STOP LAMP) with CONSULT-II, and make sure that stop lamps are illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17.CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. While performing active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE
ON) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness
connector B17 terminal 29 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 92 ECM CIRCUITINFOID:0000000003533805
1.DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "
ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 96 NP RANGEINFOID:0000000003533806
1.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTORS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors and connect them securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> • Poor connector connection.
29 - Ground Approx. 0V (during active test)
SKIA1200E
ACS-46
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
• Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
2.CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform TCM diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, "CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors and A/T assembly har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 7 and A/T assembly harness connector F9 terminal 9.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Repair harness between ICC unit and TCM.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 97 AT CIRCUITINFOID:0000000003533807
1.CHECK A/T CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
With TCM diagnosis, check that shift operates normally. Refer to AT- 9 9
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
NG >> • Perform TCM diagnosis.
• Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 98 GEAR POSITIONINFOID:0000000003533808
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Is “DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC” or “DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC” indicated in self-diagnosis display
item?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “VHCL SPEED SE” is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "
ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
7 - 9 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5982E
ACS-50
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
2.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors.
3. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> • Poor connector connection.
• Repair ICC unit connector. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3.DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
• Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Refer to ACS-37, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT".
NO >> Refer to ACS-40, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
Symptom 2 the ICC System Cannot Be Set (ON/OFF Switch Turns On/Off)
INFOID:0000000003533816
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.• When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH) to 144 km/h (89 MPH).
• When the selector lever is in "N".
• While the brake is in operation.
• When the windshield wipers are operating.
1.CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
With CONSULT-II
1. With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in "WORK SUPPORT" on CONSULT-II, check if any cause of cancel-
lation exists.
OK or NG
OK >> • Cancel with appropriate cause.
• For causes A, B, or C, go to specified diagnosis.
A: “OPE SW VOLT CIRC” : Refer to ACS-40, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
B: “VHCL SPD UNMATCH” : Refer to ACS-38, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
C: “IGN LOW VOLT” : Refer to ACS-37, "
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34
POWER SUPPLY CIR2".
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis to check for malfunctioning items.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary, erase DTC. Perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9,
"ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3.CHECK SWITCHES AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. With "DATA MONITOR" on the CONSULT-II, check that the following switches and vehicle speed signal
operate normally.
A: VHCL SPEED SE B: NP RANGE SW
C: BRAKE SW D: SET/COAST SW
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit and erase DTC. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • A: Refer to ACS-38, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
ACS-53
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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• Perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Symptom 8 the System Does Not Detect the Vehicle Ahead at AllINFOID:0000000003533822
1.VISUAL CHECK
1. With ignition switch turned ON (engine not started), check that all indicator lamps in ICC system display
are continuously lit. (Check for a missing segment in preceding vehicle detection display.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-15, "
How to Proceed with Trouble Diagnosis".
2. VISUAL CHECK
• Check ICC sensor body window for contamination and foreign materials.
OK or NG
OK >> If any contamination or foreign materials are found, remove them. Perform ICC system running
test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.VISUAL CHECK
• Check ICC sensor body window for cracks and scratches.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> • Replace ICC sensor and perform laser beam aiming adjustment. Refer to ACS-55, "
ICC Sen-
sor".
• Perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4.ADJUST ICC SENSOR
• After performing laser beam aiming adjustment, perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC Sys-
tem Running Test". Check that preceding vehicle detection performance has been improved.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> • Replace ICC sensor and perform laser beam aiming adjustment. Refer to ACS-55, "
ICC Sen-
sor".
• Perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
AT-8
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000003532218
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SRS section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of A/T and EngineINFOID:0000000003532219
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to turn the ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. Will
cause the MIL to light up.
• Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
• Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
• Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
• Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionINFOID:0000000003532220
•Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect
negative battery cable. Because battery voltage is applied to
TCM even if ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
SEF289H
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
AT-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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•System readiness test (SRT) codes
•Test values
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)
•If a DTC is displayed for both ECM and TCM, it is necessary to be erased for both ECM and TCM.
1. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
10 seconds and then turn it “ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Turn CONSULT-II “ON” and touch “A/T”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the TCM will be erased.) Then touch “BACK” twice.
5. Touch “ENGINE”.
6. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
7. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)
1. If the ignition switch stays “ON” after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch “OFF” once. Wait at least
10 seconds and then turn it “ON” (engine stopped) again.
2. Select Mode 4 with the Generic Scan Tool (GST). For details refer to EC-122, "
Generic Scan Tool (GST)
Function".
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)
1. Disconnect battery for 24 hours.
2. Reconnect battery.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)INFOID:0000000003532242
DESCRIPTION
SCIA5671E