Page 1245 of 3061

EC-162
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
5. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) (2)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 2) (1).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (3) of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (BANK 1)
Removal
1. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-13, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) connector.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) (3)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 1) (1).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (2) of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
LBIA0477E
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)
LBIA0478E
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)
Page 1246 of 3061

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-163
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531656
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531657
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531658
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531659
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-167, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)• Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 4 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
highThe current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1247 of 3061
EC-164
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000003531660
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
BBWA2788E
Page 1248 of 3061
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-165
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2 LG/B A/F sensor 1 heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting en-
gine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
35 BR/R A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
56 BR/G A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
Page 1249 of 3061
EC-166
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
BANK 2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2789E
Page 1250 of 3061

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-167
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531661
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 G/L A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
24
43GR/G
GR/GA/F sensor 1 heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting en-
gine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
75 L/P A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
BBIA0354E
BBIA0376E
Page 1251 of 3061

EC-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24, 43 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal
3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-168, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531662
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1252 of 3061
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-169
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-
43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531663
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to EM-21.
Terminal No. Resistance
3 and 4 1.8 - 2.44 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E