DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1299
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionNBS005N6
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-738, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005N7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-865, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-868, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-1175, "
DTC P0500 VSS"
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1190, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005N8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1300, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EC-1301
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionNBS005NA
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NC
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-865, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-868, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1190, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to EC-1075, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-1082, "
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)" .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005ND
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 4 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sensor)
(TCM output)Turbine revolution sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated by
ECM from revolution sensor signal and
engine rpm signal.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
TCM
EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
: Vehicle front
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NG
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005NH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1304, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB2694E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
Selector lever: P or N
ON
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
Selector lever: Except P or N
Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpmOFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800
1800VIAS control solenoid valve
circuit An excessively low or high voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
EC-1304
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005NJ
1. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid (1) valve harness connector.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 V VIAS control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D
Engine speed: Below 5,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2694E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1305
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1305, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005NK
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.Continuity should exist.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVEAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
PBIB0177E
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1307
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS005NM
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp
switch (1) when the brake pedal is depressed. This signal is used
mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
ICC brake switch (models with ICC) (2)
ASCD brake switch (models with ASCD) (2)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NO
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
PBIB2705E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
EC-1310
[VK45DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005NR
ICC MODELS
1. CHECK DTC WITH ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
Refer to ACS-40, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 V/R Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
EC-1312
[VK45DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E101
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between battery and stop lamp switch
Harness for open or short between battery and ICC brake hold relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2,
ECM terminal 101 and ICC brake hold relay terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
Harness for open or short between ECM and ICC brake hold relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-1315, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-1315, "
Component Inspection" .
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.