EC-470
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS0051T
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0051U
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0051V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-86, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-716,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-471, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than
expectedThe idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
SEF174Y
EC-472
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionNBS0051X
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0051Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0051Z
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-86, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-716,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-473, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
SEF174Y
EC-486
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052I
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0052J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-489, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 L/YSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 PSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 LSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 BRSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.20 - 0.55V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.85 - 2.40V
106 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 1.1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.7 - 4.8V
EC-490
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-436, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 7 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-529, "Component Inspection" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-478, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-622, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 4EC-487
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-433
49Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-705Battery current sensor terminal 1EC-526
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-475
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-733
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS0059J
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
VDC/TCS operation command*
2
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation*2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL
EC-737
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROLPFP:23710
Input/Output Signal ChartNBS0059M
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
System DescriptionNBS0059N
This system improves engine operation when the air conditioner is used.
Under the following conditions, the air conditioner is turned off.
When the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
When cranking the engine.
At high engine speeds.
When the engine coolant temperature becomes excessively high.
When operating power steering during low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
When engine speed is excessively low.
When refrigerant pressure is excessively low or high.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
1
Air conditioner
cut controlAir conditioner relay Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
1
EC-738
[VK45DE]
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)PFP:18930
System DescriptionNBS0059O
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
BASIC ASCD SYSTEM
Refer to Owner's Manual for ASCD operating instructions.
Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) allows a driver to keep vehicle at predetermined constant speed
without depressing accelerator pedal. Driver can set vehicle speed in advance between approximately 40 km/
h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89 MPH).
ECM controls throttle angle of electric throttle control actuator to regulate engine speed.
Operation status of ASCD is indicated by CRUISE lamp and SET lamp in combination meter. If any malfunc-
tion occurs in ASCD system, it automatically deactivates control.
NOTE:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
SET OPERATION
Press MAIN switch. (The CRUISE lamp in combination meter illuminates.)
When vehicle speed reaches a desired speed between approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH), press SET/COAST switch. (Then SET lamp in combination meter illuminates.)
ACCELERATE OPERATION
If the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pressed during cruise control driving, increase the vehicle speed until
the switch is released or vehicle speed reaches maximum speed controlled by the system.
And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
CANCEL OPERATION
When any of following conditions exist, cruise operation will be canceled.
CANCEL switch is pressed
More than 2 switches at ASCD steering switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
Brake pedal is depressed
Selector lever is changed to N, P, R position
Vehicle speed decreased to 13 km/h (8 MPH) lower than the set speed
TCS system is operated
When the ECM detects any of the following conditions, the ECM will cancel the cruise operation and inform
the driver by blinking indicator lamp.
Engine coolant temperature is slightly higher than the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp may
blink slowly.
When the engine coolant temperature decreases to the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp will
stop blinking and the cruise operation will be able to work by pressing SET/COAST switch or RESUME/
ACCELERATE switch.
Malfunction for some self-diagnoses regarding ASCD control: SET lamp will blink quickly.
If MAIN switch is turned to OFF during ASCD is activated, all of ASCD operations will be canceled and vehicle
speed memory will be erased.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
ASCD brake switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD vehicle speed controlElectric throttle control
actuator Stop lamp switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD steering switch ASCD steering switch operation
Park/Neutral position (PNP)
switchGear position
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
TCM Powertrain revolution*