BL-144
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
51 F/LInside key antenna (+)
signal
(Rear seat)Input/
Output
LOCKAny door open → closed
(Door switch: ON → OFF)
52 R/WInside key antenna (–)
signal
(Rear seat)Input/
Output
53 G/WInside key antenna (+)
signal
(Trunk room)Input/
Output
LOCKAny door open → closed
(Door switch: ON → OFF)
54 LGInside key antenna (–)
signal
(Trunk room)Input/
Output
56 B Ground — — — 0
57 L Power source (fuse) Input — — Battery voltage
58 OA/T device (Detention
switch)Output LOCKAt sleep (30 seconds or more
after all doors are closed under
the condition that the ignition
switch position is in the LOCK
position)0
At wake-up (Open driver door) Battery voltage
63 P Stop lamp switch Input —Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released Battery voltage
64 L/RPush-button ignition
switch illuminationOutput —Push-button ignition switch illumi-
nation is turned on2.6
Push-button ignition switch illumi-
nation is turned off
(15 seconds or more after the
driver door is closed)0
69 OSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-1InputLOCK Steering lock: Lock 0
ACC
Steering lock: UnlockBattery voltage
ON Battery voltage
70 L/YSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-2InputLOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC
Steering lock: Unlock0
ON 0
71 LGSteering lock control
signal-2OutputLOCKPush-button ignition switch is
pressed under the condition that
Intelligent Key is in the vehicle or
Intelligent Key is insertedBattery voltage
ACCIgnition switch position is in
LOCK position (Steering lock
activated)Battery voltage → 0 → Battery
voltage
(Battery voltage is detected
when activating the steering
lock)
72 B Ground — — — 0 Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
SIIA1910J
SIIA1910J
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Terminals and Reference Value for PDUNIS001YI
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 P Wake up signal InputLOCKSleep condition (30 seconds or more
after all doors are closed under the
condition that the power supply posi-
tion is in the LOCK position)Battery voltage
— Wake-up condition (Open driver door) 0
2 G Starter control signal InputON At starter motor cranking 0
— Any condition other than above Battery voltage
3GRSteering lock unit
power sourceOutputLOCKPush-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent
Key is in the vehicle or Intelligent Key
is inserted0 → Battery voltage → 0
— Any condition other than above 0
6VSteering lock control
signal-1Input—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent
Key is in the vehicle or Intelligent Key
is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK
position
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0 → Bat-
tery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected
when activating the steer-
ing lock)
7LGSteering lock control
signal-2Input—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent
Key is in the vehicle or Intelligent Key
is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK
position
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0 → Bat-
tery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected
when activating the steer-
ing lock)
9OSteering lock feed
back signalOutput— Steering lock: Lock 0
LOCK Steering lock: Unlock 8
10 B Ground — — — 0
11 YIPDM E/R current
signalOutputSTART At starter motor cranking 5
LOCK Any condition other than above 2
12 R Feed back signal OutputLOCKSleep condition (30 seconds or more
after all doors are closed under the
condition that the power supply posi-
tion is in the LOCK position)1
—Wake-up condition (any condition
other than above)0
13 R Starter relay OutputSTART At starter motor cranking Battery voltage
— Any condition other than above 4
14 SB Power source (fuse) Input — — Battery voltage
15 LPower source (fus-
ible link)Input — — Battery voltage
17 GPower source (fus-
ible link)Input — — Battery voltage
BL-148
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Work FlowNIS001YJ
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for Intelligent Key or IVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be neces-
sary. Keep all the Intelligent Keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Resister Intelligent Key by referring to Technical Bulletin.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DOOR LOCK AND REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION
Check that Door Lock and remote control function of Intelligent Key operate normally.
Door Lock or remote keyless entry function is malfunctioning.>>Malfunction of Door Lock and remote control
function, Refer to BL-43, "
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM" .
Door Lock and remote keyless entry function are normal.>>GO TO 3.
3. CONFIRMATION BEFORE DIAGNOSIS
Before performing diagnostic procedure, grasp the operating systems with referring to the items below.
“System operation with carrying Intelligent Key”. Refer to BL-127, "OPERATION WHEN INTELLIGENT
KEY IS CARRIED" .
“System operation by using Key slot”. Refer to BL-128, "OPERATION WHEN KEY SLOT IS USED" .
>> GO TO 4.
4. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-II with Push-button ignition switch in lock position and confirm SELF DIAG RESULT “Intelli-
gent Key”. Refer to BL-150, "
CONSULT-II Inspection Procedure" .
No malfunction>>GO TO 5.
Malfunction exist>>Repair the items displayed in “SELF DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to BL-150, "
SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC RESULTS" .
5. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 2
Start CONSULT-II with Push-button ignition switch in lock position and confirm SELF DIAG RESULTS “NATS
BCM or S/ENT” and “NATS I-KEY”. Refer to BL-265, "
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE" .
NOTE:
NATS program card is necessary to display “SELF DIAG RESULTS”.
No malfunction>>GO TO 6.
Malfunction exist>>Repair the items displayed in “SELF DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to BL-268, "
“NATS BCM OR
S/ENT” SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" and BL-269, "“NATS I-KEY” SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
BL-150
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Functions (INTELLIGENT KEY)NIS001YK
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes as shown below.
CONSULT-II Inspection ProcedureNIS001YL
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be detected
in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN Communication.
BASIC OPERATION
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
CONSULT-II Application ItemsNIS001YM
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
How to Read SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Part to be diagnosed Test item, Diagnosis mode Description
Intelligent KeyWORK SUPPORT Changes settings for each function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Intelligent Key unit performs CAN communication diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR Displays Intelligent Key unit input data in real time.
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT
MONITORThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN Communication can
be read.
ACTIVE TESTOperation of electrical loads can be checked by sending driving signal
to then.
ECU PART NUMBER Displays Intelligent Key unit part No.
PIIB6280E
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]Malfunction is detected in CAN communicationPerform CAN communi-
cation system inspectionBL-179
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[U1010]Malfunction is detected in CAN communication caused
by Intelligent Key unit internal malfunctionReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-179
STRG COMM 1
[B2013]Communication malfunction with steering lock unit is
detectedCheck steering lock unitBL-155
STEERING LOCK UNIT
[B2551]Even if the communication with steering lock unit is
normally performed, the steering lock is malfunctioningReplace steering lock
unitBL-157
INTELLIGENT KEY
[B2552]Internal malfunction is detected in Intelligent Key unitReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-161
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
When CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] and CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] are displayed, give priority to performing trouble diag-
nosis.
DATA MONITOR
IGN POWER CIRCUIT
[B2553]It continues for 2 seconds or more that ON power sup-
ply input to Intelligent Key unit is excessively low when
the power supply position is in ON positionCheck Intelligent Key
unit ON power supply
inputBL-161
ACC POWER CIRCUIT
[B2554]It continues for 2 seconds or more that ACC power
supply input to Intelligent Key unit is excessively low
when the power supply position is in ACC or ON posi-
tionCheck Intelligent Key
unit ACC power supply
inputBL-162
STOP LAMP CIRCUIT
[B2555]5V or less is detected at both the stop lamp switch sig-
nal input circuit that is input to Intelligent Key unit and
the monitor input before stop lamp switchCheck stop lamp switchBL-165
ENG START SW
[B2556]Condition that push-button ignition switch is pushed is
detected continuously for 100 seconds or moreCheck push-button igni-
tion switchBL-166
VEHICLE SPEED
[B2557]Some differences occur on one or more vehicle speed
inputs of Intelligent Key unitCheck vehicle speed sig-
nalBL-167
SHIFT POSITION
[B2558]
There is a difference between the shift position input
via CAN communication and the P position input by
detent switch
Vehicle speed (5 km/h or more) is detected continu-
ously for 10 seconds or more even if the shift posi-
tion is detected in P position when the power supply
position is in ON positionCheck shift position inputBL-170
PDU
[B2559]Internal malfunction is detected in PDU Replace PDUBL-172
START POW SUP CIRC
[B2560]Though the engine start operation is not performed,
starter relay in IPDM E/R is ONCheck starter power sup-
plyBL-172
LOW VOLTAGE
[B2562]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (8.8V
or less) is detected continuously for 1.5 seconds or
moreCheck battery low volt-
ageBL-175
HI VOLTAGE
[B2563]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (18V
or more) is detected continuously for 90 seconds or
moreCheck for battery high
voltageBL-176
NATS MALFUNCTION
[B2590]Malfunction is detected in immobilizer systemCheck (IVIS) NATS trou-
ble diagnosis procedureBL-265
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
Monitor item Content
DR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
AS REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
BD/TR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk opener request switch.
ON POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
ACC POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ACC position.
DOOR STAT SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock sensor.
STOP LAMP SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
P RANGE SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of park position switch.
TR CANCEL SW* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk cancel switch.
DOOR LOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS TRUNK* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS PANIC* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of panic alarm signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST
PANIC ALARM DELAYPanic alarm button's pressing time on Intelligent Key remote control button can be selected from
the following with this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on
CONSULT-II screen is touched.0.5 sec
1.5 sec
OFF: Non-operation
TRUNK/GLASS HATCH OPENBuzzer reminder function mode by trunk opener request switch can be changed to operate (ON)
or not operate (OFF) with this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE
SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
TRUNK OPEN DELAYTrunk button's pressing time on Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following with this
mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
0.5 sec
1.5 sec
OFF: Non-operation
P/W DOWN DELAYUnlock button's pressing time on Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following with
this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II screen
is touched.
3 sec
5 sec
OFF: Non-operation
ENGINE START BY I-KEYEngine start function mode can be changed to operate (ON) or not operate (OFF) with this mode.
The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
LOCK/UNLOCK BY I-KEYDoor lock/unlock function by door request switch (driver side, passenger side and trunk) mode
can be changed to operate (ON) or not operate (OFF) with this mode. The operation mode will be
changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is touched. Monitor item Description
Test item Description
DOOR LOCK/UNLOCKThis test is able to check door lock/unlock operation.
The all door lock actuators are locked when “LOCK” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
The all door lock actuators are unlocked when “ALL UNLK” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
The door lock actuator (driver side) is unlocked when “DR UNLK” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
The door lock actuator (passenger side) is unlocked when “AS UNLK” on CONSULT- II screen
is touched.
The trunk lid opener actuator is open when “TRUNK OPEN” on CONSULT- II screen is
touched.
ANTENNAThis test is able to check Intelligent Key antenna operation.
When the following conditions are met, hazard warning lamps flash.
Inside key antenna (Instrument center) detects Intelligent Key, when “ROOM ANT1” on CON-
SULT-II screen is touched.
Inside key antenna (Center console) detects Intelligent Key, when “ROOM ANT2” on CON-
SULT-II screen is touched.
Inside key antenna (rear seat) detects Intelligent Key, when “ROOM ANT3” on CONSULT-II
screen is touched.
Inside key antenna (Trunk room) detects Intelligent Key, when “LAG ANT1” on CONSULT-II
screen is touched.
Outside key antenna (Driver side) detects Intelligent Key, when “DRIVER ANT” on CONSULT-II
screen is touched.
Outside key antenna (Passenger side) detects Intelligent Key, when “ASSIST ANT” on CON-
SULT-II screen is touched.
Outside key antenna (Trunk room) detects Intelligent Key, when “BD/TR ANT” on CONSULT-II
screen is touched.
BL-158
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STEERING LOCK SIGNAL
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
3GRSteering lock unit
power sourceLOCKPush-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is inserted0 → Battery voltage → 0
— Any condition other than above 0
7LGSteering lock control
signal-2—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK posi-
tion
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0
→ Battery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected when
activating the steering lock)
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2551STEERING LOCK
UNITThough the communication between the
Intelligent Key and the steering lock unit
is normal, the steering lock unit condition
signal is NG
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the circuit between the
units)
Steering lock unit
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribu-
tion unit connectorTerminal
M306
GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to START
with Intelligent Key
in the carBattery voltage
7
6
When turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock
operates) Battery voltage
↓
0
↓
Battery voltage 7
PIIB6227E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2552 INTELLIGENT KEYNIS001YP
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2552 Intelligent Key unit internal malfunction judges NG by self-detecting the Intelligent Key unit internal mal-
function.
If this DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is displayed, replace the Intelligent Key unit and perform the specified
registration procedure. Refer to the Technical Bulletin.
DTC B2553 IGN POWER CIRCUITNIS001YQ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the power supply switching control to ON position by push-button ignition switch operation is per-
formed normally, if there is no ON power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, B2553 ignition power supply
system judges it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalSteering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M3369
M353
Ye s
70 8
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M3369
No
70
PIIB8994E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
31 GRIgnition power supply
(ON)ONPower supply position is in ON or
START positionBattery voltage
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
ON POSPower supply position is in ON position ON
Power supply position is in any position other than ON OFF