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EC-632
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00574
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-634, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-639
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0057C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-641, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2175 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-646
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-c INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-646
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-c](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2174.png)
EC-646
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS0057H
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0057I
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0057J
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0057K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
Page 2183 of 4647
EC-654
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Water should not exit.
PBIB2794E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
Page 2188 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-659
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2187.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-659
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0058K
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 V/R Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 BR ASCD brake switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
SEC011D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E
Page 2189 of 4647
EC-660
[VQ35DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
SEC013D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
Page 2190 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-661
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3. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switc INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-661
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3. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switc](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2189.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-661
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3. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
–Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2705E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2191 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-662
[VQ35DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-663, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
8. CH INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-662
[VQ35DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-663, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
8. CH](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2190.png)
EC-662
[VQ35DE]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-663, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
–ASCD brake switch (2)
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E101
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
PBIB2705E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9488J
Continuity should exist.