STC-38
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RAS MOTOR HARNESS
1. Connect RAS motor harness connector B463.
2. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476.
3. Check continuity RAS control unit harness connector B476.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Harness between RAS motor and RAS control unit open
or shorted. Repair or replace harness.
Inspection 4: Vehicle Speed SignalNGS000ET
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (speedometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal. Terminal 38 – 39 : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1269E
Self-diagnosis results
VEHICLE SPEED SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1919]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
21
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-39
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Signal MalfunctionNGS000EU
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position, and then perform self-diagnosis again. Refer to BRC-6,
"Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
OK >> Inappropriate neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector M47.
2. Check continuity steering angle sensor harness connector M47
and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage steering angle
sensor harness connector M47 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Steering angle sensor power supply and ground circuit
open or shorted. Repair or replace the applicable mal-
functioning circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE] [C1923]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE] [C1924]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1920]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [C1926]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
22
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 2 — Yes
SGIA1270E
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 3 —Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
SGIA1271E
STC-40
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” on “STEERING ANG” mode, and then check the steering angle.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Inspection 6: Rear Main Signal and Rear Sub Signal MalfunctionNGS000EV
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Steering condition DATA MONITOR
Straight-ahead position – 3.5 - +3.5°
Turn wheel to the right by 90°Approx. R 90°
Turn wheel to the left by 90°Approx. R 90°
Self-diagnosis results
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [MAIN SIGNAL] [C1915]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [SUB SIGNAL] [C1916]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG1] [C1917]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG2] [C1918]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [ABNORMAL VOL] [C1914]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
24
25
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-43
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 7: VDC MalfunctionNGS000EW
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform VDC self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Repair or replace indicated part. After that, perform RAS self-diagnosis again to make sure that
there is no malfunction.
Self-diagnosis results
VDC [C1929]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
26
STC-44
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 8: Engine Speed Signal MalfunctionNGS000EX
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (tachometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Inspection 9: CAN Communication System MalfunctionNGS000EY
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >>If “CAN COMM [U1000]” is displayed, print out self–diagnosis. And then, GO TO LAN-50, "CAN
System Specification Chart" .
Replace RAS control unit if “CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]” is displayed.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Self-diagnostic results
MOTOR OUTPUT [C1921]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
33
Self-diagnostic results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010]
TF-22
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Stop vehicle. With engine at idle, touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
NOTE:
The details for “TIME” are as follow:
–“0”: Error currently detected with AWD control unit.
–Except for “0”: Error detected in the past and memorized
with AWD control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency
of turning ignition switch “ON/OFF”).
Display Item List
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communica-
tion line.
Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF by driving for a minute at vehicle speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more after
turning ignition switch “OFF” if AWD warning lamp turns ON with system malfunction of “ABS SYSTEM [C1203]”. AWD
warning lamp may not turn OFF if it is normal unless ignition switch turns OFF at once and engine restarts after that.
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicably inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
CAN diagnostic support monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.LAN-44
Active testDiagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-II drives some actuators apart from
the AWD control unit and also shifts some parameters in a specified range.TF-25
ECU part numberAWD control unit part number can be read.TF-25
Diagnostic test mode FunctionReference
page
SDIA2217E
Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Check item
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1201]Malfunction has occurred inside AWD control unit.TF-27, "
AWD Control Unit"
ABS SYSTEM
[C1203]Malfunction related to wheel sensor has been detected by ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).TF-27, "ABS System"
4WD SOLENOID
[C1204]Malfunction related to AWD solenoid has been detected.TF-28, "AWD Solenoid"
4WD ACTUATOR RLY
[C1205]Malfunction has been detected from AWD actuator relay integrated
with AWD control unit, or malfunction related to AWD solenoid has
been detected.TF-31, "AWD Actuator
Relay" or TF-28, "AWD
Solenoid"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1210]Malfunction has been detected from ECM.TF-32, "Engine Control Sig-
nal"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When AWD control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
nication signal for 2 seconds or more.TF-32, "CAN Communica-
tion Line"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE
REQUIRED.No NG item has been detected. —
TF-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Select from “SELECT MONITOR ITEM”, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by front wheel
sensor RH signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by front wheel
sensor LH signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor RH signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor LH signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] – –×Power supply voltage for AWD control unit
THRTL POS SEN [%] – –×Throttle opening status is displayed.
ETS SOLENOID [A] – –×Monitored value of current at AWD sole-
noid
STOP LAMP SW [ON/OFF] – –×Stop lamp switch signal status via CAN
communication line is displayed.
ENG SPEED SIG [RUN/STOP] – –×Engine status is displayed.
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF] – –×Operating condition of AWD actuator relay
(integrated in AWD control unit) is dis-
played.
4WD WARN LAMP [ON/OFF] – –×Control status of AWD warning lamp is dis-
played.
4WD MODE SW [AUTO] – –×Mode switch is not equipped, but dis-
played.
4WD MODE MON [AUTO] – –×Control status of AWD is displayed.
DIS-TIRE MONI [mm] – –×Improper size tire installed condition is dis-
played.
P BRAKE SW [ON/OFF] – –×Parking switch signal status via CAN com-
munication line is displayed.
Voltage [V] – –×The value measured by the voltage probe
is displayed.
Frequency [Hz] – –×
The value measured by the pulse probe is
displayed. DUTY-HI (high) [%] – –×
DUTY-LOW (low) [%] – –×
PLS WIDTH-HI [msec] – –×
PLS WIDTH-LOW [msec] – –×
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
TF-25
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
TF
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Description
Use this mode to determine and identify the details of a malfunction based on self-diagnostic results or data
monitor. AWD control unit gives drive signal to actuator with receiving command from CONSULT-II to check
operation of actuator.
Test Item
CAUTION:
Do not continuously energize for a long time.
AWD CONTROL UNIT PART NUMBER
Ignore the AWD control unit part number displayed in the “ECU PART NUMBER”.
Refer to parts catalog to order the AWD control unit.
Test item Condition Description
ETS S/V
(Detects AWD solenoid)
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
No DTC detected
Change command current value to AWD solenoid, and then change driv-
ing mode. (Monitor value is normal if it is within approximately ±10% of
command value.)
Qu: Increase current value in increments of 0.20A
Qd: Decrease current value in increments of 0.20A
UP: Increase current value in increments of 0.02A
DOWN: Decrease current value in increments of 0.02A