BL-122
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check Horn FunctionNIS001Y2
First perform the “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of “BCM” with CONSULT-II, then perform the trouble diagno-
sis of malfunction system indicated in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of “BCM”. Refer to BCS-13, "
CAN Com-
munication Inspection Using CONSULT-II (Self-Diagnosis)".
1. CHECK HORN OPERATION
Check if horn sounds with horn switch.
Does horn operate?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check horn circuit. Refer to WW-54, "
HORN" .
2. CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HORN RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R and horn relay connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connector and horn relay connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Check harness connection.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Check Combination Meter Display FunctionNIS001Y3
1. CHECK METER DISPLAY
With CONSULT-II
Check the operation with (“LCD”) in the ACTIVE TEST.
OK or NG
OK >> Meter display is OK.
NG >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-17, "
Self-Diagno-
sis Mode of Combination Meter" .
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
IPDM E/R
connectorTerminal
E9 48 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6219E
AB
Continuity
IPDM E/R
connectorTe r m i n a lHorn relay
connectorTerminal
E9 48 E20 1 Yes
PIIB6220E
Is each warning displayed on meter display?
PIIB6369E
BL-148
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Work FlowNIS001YJ
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for Intelligent Key or IVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be neces-
sary. Keep all the Intelligent Keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Resister Intelligent Key by referring to Technical Bulletin.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DOOR LOCK AND REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION
Check that Door Lock and remote control function of Intelligent Key operate normally.
Door Lock or remote keyless entry function is malfunctioning.>>Malfunction of Door Lock and remote control
function, Refer to BL-43, "
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM" .
Door Lock and remote keyless entry function are normal.>>GO TO 3.
3. CONFIRMATION BEFORE DIAGNOSIS
Before performing diagnostic procedure, grasp the operating systems with referring to the items below.
“System operation with carrying Intelligent Key”. Refer to BL-127, "OPERATION WHEN INTELLIGENT
KEY IS CARRIED" .
“System operation by using Key slot”. Refer to BL-128, "OPERATION WHEN KEY SLOT IS USED" .
>> GO TO 4.
4. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-II with Push-button ignition switch in lock position and confirm SELF DIAG RESULT “Intelli-
gent Key”. Refer to BL-150, "
CONSULT-II Inspection Procedure" .
No malfunction>>GO TO 5.
Malfunction exist>>Repair the items displayed in “SELF DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to BL-150, "
SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC RESULTS" .
5. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 2
Start CONSULT-II with Push-button ignition switch in lock position and confirm SELF DIAG RESULTS “NATS
BCM or S/ENT” and “NATS I-KEY”. Refer to BL-265, "
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE" .
NOTE:
NATS program card is necessary to display “SELF DIAG RESULTS”.
No malfunction>>GO TO 6.
Malfunction exist>>Repair the items displayed in “SELF DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to BL-268, "
“NATS BCM OR
S/ENT” SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" and BL-269, "“NATS I-KEY” SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
BL-150
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Functions (INTELLIGENT KEY)NIS001YK
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes as shown below.
CONSULT-II Inspection ProcedureNIS001YL
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be detected
in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN Communication.
BASIC OPERATION
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
CONSULT-II Application ItemsNIS001YM
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
How to Read SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Part to be diagnosed Test item, Diagnosis mode Description
Intelligent KeyWORK SUPPORT Changes settings for each function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Intelligent Key unit performs CAN communication diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR Displays Intelligent Key unit input data in real time.
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT
MONITORThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN Communication can
be read.
ACTIVE TESTOperation of electrical loads can be checked by sending driving signal
to then.
ECU PART NUMBER Displays Intelligent Key unit part No.
PIIB6280E
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]Malfunction is detected in CAN communicationPerform CAN communi-
cation system inspectionBL-179
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[U1010]Malfunction is detected in CAN communication caused
by Intelligent Key unit internal malfunctionReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-179
STRG COMM 1
[B2013]Communication malfunction with steering lock unit is
detectedCheck steering lock unitBL-155
STEERING LOCK UNIT
[B2551]Even if the communication with steering lock unit is
normally performed, the steering lock is malfunctioningReplace steering lock
unitBL-157
INTELLIGENT KEY
[B2552]Internal malfunction is detected in Intelligent Key unitReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-161
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
BL-151
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
When CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] and CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] are displayed, give priority to performing trouble diag-
nosis.
DATA MONITOR
IGN POWER CIRCUIT
[B2553]It continues for 2 seconds or more that ON power sup-
ply input to Intelligent Key unit is excessively low when
the power supply position is in ON positionCheck Intelligent Key
unit ON power supply
inputBL-161
ACC POWER CIRCUIT
[B2554]It continues for 2 seconds or more that ACC power
supply input to Intelligent Key unit is excessively low
when the power supply position is in ACC or ON posi-
tionCheck Intelligent Key
unit ACC power supply
inputBL-162
STOP LAMP CIRCUIT
[B2555]5V or less is detected at both the stop lamp switch sig-
nal input circuit that is input to Intelligent Key unit and
the monitor input before stop lamp switchCheck stop lamp switchBL-165
ENG START SW
[B2556]Condition that push-button ignition switch is pushed is
detected continuously for 100 seconds or moreCheck push-button igni-
tion switchBL-166
VEHICLE SPEED
[B2557]Some differences occur on one or more vehicle speed
inputs of Intelligent Key unitCheck vehicle speed sig-
nalBL-167
SHIFT POSITION
[B2558]
There is a difference between the shift position input
via CAN communication and the P position input by
detent switch
Vehicle speed (5 km/h or more) is detected continu-
ously for 10 seconds or more even if the shift posi-
tion is detected in P position when the power supply
position is in ON positionCheck shift position inputBL-170
PDU
[B2559]Internal malfunction is detected in PDU Replace PDUBL-172
START POW SUP CIRC
[B2560]Though the engine start operation is not performed,
starter relay in IPDM E/R is ONCheck starter power sup-
plyBL-172
LOW VOLTAGE
[B2562]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (8.8V
or less) is detected continuously for 1.5 seconds or
moreCheck battery low volt-
ageBL-175
HI VOLTAGE
[B2563]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (18V
or more) is detected continuously for 90 seconds or
moreCheck for battery high
voltageBL-176
NATS MALFUNCTION
[B2590]Malfunction is detected in immobilizer systemCheck (IVIS) NATS trou-
ble diagnosis procedureBL-265
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
Monitor item Content
DR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
AS REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
BD/TR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk opener request switch.
ON POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
ACC POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ACC position.
DOOR STAT SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock sensor.
STOP LAMP SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
P RANGE SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of park position switch.
TR CANCEL SW* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk cancel switch.
DOOR LOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS TRUNK* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS PANIC* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of panic alarm signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
BL-154
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
OUTSIDE BUZZERThis test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation.
Intelligent Key warning buzzer sounds when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
INSIDE BUZZERThis test is able to check warning chime into combination meter operation.
Take away warning chime sounds when “TAKE OUT” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Key warning chime sounds when “KEY WARN” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
P position warning chime sounds when “P RNG WARN” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
ACC warning chime sounds when “ACC WARN” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
INDICATORThis test is able to check warning lamp operation.
“KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when “KEY IND ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
“KEY” Warning lamp flashes when “KEY IND FSH” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
LCDThis test is able to check meter display information
Engine start information displays when “BRAKE/P” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Engine start information displays when “BRAKE/P/ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Key ID warning displays when “KEY ID NG” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Steering lock information displays when “STLCK RELES” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
P position warning displays when “P RNG IND” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Intelligent Key insert information displays when “INSERT KEY” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
Intelligent Key low battery warning displays when “KEY BAT LOW” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
Take away from window warning displays when “TK AWAY WDW” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
Take away warning display when “TAKE AWAY” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
OFF position warning display when “IGN OFF WARN” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
P RANGEThis test is able to check A/T device power supply
A/T device power is supplied when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
ENGINE SW ILLUMIThis test is able to check push-ignition switch illumination operation.
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
LOCK INDCATORThis test is able to check LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
ACC INDCATORThis test is able to check ACC indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
IGNITION ON INDThis test is able to check INGITION ON indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
KEY SLOT ILLUMIThis test is able to check key slot illumination operation.
Key slot illumination flash when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched. Test item Description
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
BL-157
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2551 STEERING LOCK UNITNIS001YO
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the communication between the Intelligent Key unit and the steering lock unit is normal, when the
steering lock/unlock is not normal, B2551 steering lock unit malfunction judges that it is the malfunction and
displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Intelligent Key Unit
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M32 16 M35 4 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 16 No
PIIB6226E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
69 OSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-1LOCK Steering lock: Lock 0
ACC
Steering lock: UnlockBattery voltage
ON Battery voltage
70 L/YSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-2LOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC
Steering lock: Unlock0
ON 0
71 LG PDU signalLOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC Steering lock: Unlocked moment 0
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
BL-159
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check if "B2558 PDU" is displayed on self-diagnosis results. If it is displayed, first perform the
diagnosis.
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power distribution unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Terminals
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M30 3 GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock oper-
ates)Battery voltage
↓
0
↓
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0
PIIB6228E
AB
Continuity
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M30 3 M35 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M30 3 No
PIIB6229E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
BL-161
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2552 INTELLIGENT KEYNIS001YP
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2552 Intelligent Key unit internal malfunction judges NG by self-detecting the Intelligent Key unit internal mal-
function.
If this DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is displayed, replace the Intelligent Key unit and perform the specified
registration procedure. Refer to the Technical Bulletin.
DTC B2553 IGN POWER CIRCUITNIS001YQ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the power supply switching control to ON position by push-button ignition switch operation is per-
formed normally, if there is no ON power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, B2553 ignition power supply
system judges it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalSteering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M3369
M353
Ye s
70 8
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M3369
No
70
PIIB8994E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
31 GRIgnition power supply
(ON)ONPower supply position is in ON or
START positionBattery voltage
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
ON POSPower supply position is in ON position ON
Power supply position is in any position other than ON OFF