DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-1185
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, E72
Harness connectors E11, F2
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1185, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005JN
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS005JO
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-39, "HYDRAULIC LINE" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
EC-1214
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-865, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-868, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-2 (2)
Cooling fan motor-1 (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB3346E
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION
EC-1279
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONPFP:18995
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005ML
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-865, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-868, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1190, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005MM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
4. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
5. Press SET/COAST switch.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1279, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005MN
1. REPLACE ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit.
2. Perform ACS-12, "
ACTION TEST" .
3. Check DTC of ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to ACS-40, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC ITEMS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1568
1568ICC functionECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ICC sensor integrated unit
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1281
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005MR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1283, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1283, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB2386E
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
EC-1290
[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005MY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1292, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1292, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB2386E
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1297
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionNBS005N2
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified meter and
A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC
control. Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for ICC functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005N3
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-865, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-868, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-1175, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1190, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005N4
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1298, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574ICC vehicle speed sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1299
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
Component DescriptionNBS005N6
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “unified
meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals
for ASCD control. Refer to EC-738, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005N7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-865, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-868, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-1175, "
DTC P0500 VSS"
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1190, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005N8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1300, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
SEF058Y
EC-1440
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS005QT
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS005QU
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS005QV
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS005QW
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS005QX
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS005QY
Fuel Tank Temperature SensorNBS005QZ
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS005R0
Refer to EC-1081, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS005R1
Refer to EC-1088, "Component Inspection" .
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterNBS005R2
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed No load* (in P or N position) 650 ± 50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 650 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 12° ± 5° BTDC
Condition Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle14 - 33
At 2,500 rpm12 - 25
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.9 - 1.2V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)0.79 - 0.90
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3Ω