EC-1140
[VK45DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005I7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1142, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1142, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
EC-1142
[VK45DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005I9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) harness
connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
–EVAP canister (2)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 R/GEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Water should not exist.
PBIB2702E
EC-1146
[VK45DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1148, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1148, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
EC-1148
[VK45DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005IG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) harness
connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
–EVAP canister (2)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 R/GEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Water should not exist.
PBIB2702E
EC-1154
[VK45DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IJ
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
EC-780, "
Basic Inspection" .
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and
make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]” is displayed. If it
is displayed, refer to EC-1155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC
P0442 EC-1102, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0829E
SEC763C
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1155
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-767, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-767, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1155, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1102, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1097, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005IK
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-744, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
SEF915U
EC-1158
[VK45DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
11 . CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL
CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to
2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-814, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
PBIB1678E
Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1678E
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1161
[VK45DE]
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MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IM
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Fuel is refilled or drained.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32°C (32 - 90°F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35°C (32 - 95°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0°C (32°F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go
to EC-780, "
Basic Inspection" .
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
PBIB0837E