DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1209
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1210, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1081, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1088, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-203, "
TIM-
ING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
EC-1214
[VK45DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-865, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-868, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-2 (2)
Cooling fan motor-1 (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB3346E
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-1225
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)PFP:17001
DescriptionNBS005KY
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls the fuel pump operation. The amount of fuel flow delivered from the fuel pump is altered
between two flow rates by the FPCM operation. The FPCM determines the voltage supplied to the fuel pump
(and therefore fuel flow) according to the following conditions.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The FPCM adjusts the voltage supplied to the fuel pump to control
the amount of fuel flow. When the FPCM increases the voltage sup-
plied to the fuel pump, the fuel flow is increased. When the FPCM
decreases the voltage, the fuel flow is decreased.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KZ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005L0
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump control module
(FPCM) Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
Conditions Amount of fuel flow Supplied voltage
Engine cranking
Engine coolant temperature is below 10°C (50°F).
Engine is running under heavy load and high speed conditionshighBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
Except the above low Approximately 8V
SEF387X
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FPCM
Engine: Cranking HI
Engine: Idle
Engine coolant temperature: More than 10°C (50°F)LOW
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220
1220Fuel pump control module
(FPCM)An improper voltage signal from the FPCM, which
is supplied to a point between the fuel pump and
the dropping resistor, is detected by ECM.
Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is shorted.)
Dropping resistor
FPCM
FUEL PUMP
EC-1395
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS005Q1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
Fuel tank temperature sensor (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005Q2
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
PBIB2707E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
VIAS
EC-1429
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
VIASPFP:14956
DescriptionNBS005PK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E
EC-1440
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS005QT
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS005QU
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS005QV
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS005QW
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS005QX
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS005QY
Fuel Tank Temperature SensorNBS005QZ
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS005R0
Refer to EC-1081, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS005R1
Refer to EC-1088, "Component Inspection" .
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterNBS005R2
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed No load* (in P or N position) 650 ± 50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 650 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 12° ± 5° BTDC
Condition Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle14 - 33
At 2,500 rpm12 - 25
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.9 - 1.2V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)0.79 - 0.90
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3Ω
GI-52
TERMINOLOGY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TERMINOLOGYPFP:00011
SAE J1930 Terminology List NAS00088
All emission related terms used in this publication in accordance with SAE J1930 are listed. Accordingly, new
terms, new acronyms/abbreviations and old terms are listed in the following chart.
NEW TERMNEW ACRONYM /
ABBREVIATIONOLD TERM
Air cleaner ACL Air cleaner
Barometric pressure BARO ***
Barometric pressure sensor-BCDD BAROS-BCDD BCDD
Camshaft position CMP ***
Camshaft position sensor CMPS Crank angle sensor
Canister *** Canister
Carburetor CARB Carburetor
Charge air cooler CAC Intercooler
Closed loop CL Closed loop
Closed throttle position switch CTP switch Idle switch
Clutch pedal position switch CPP switch Clutch switch
Continuous fuel injection system CFI system ***
Continuous trap oxidizer system CTOX system ***
Crankshaft position CKP ***
Crankshaft position sensor CKPS ***
Data link connector DLC ***
Data link connector for CONSULT-II DLC for CONSULT-II Diagnostic connector for CONSULT-II
Diagnostic test mode DTM Diagnostic mode
Diagnostic test mode selector DTM selector Diagnostic mode selector
Diagnostic test mode I DTM I Mode I
Diagnostic test mode II DTM II Mode II
Diagnostic trouble code DTC Malfunction code
Direct fuel injection system DFI system ***
Distributor ignition system DI system Ignition timing control
Early fuel evaporation-mixture heater EFE-mixture heater Mixture heater
Early fuel evaporation system EFE system Mixture heater control
Electrically erasable programmable read
only memoryEEPROM ***
Electronic ignition system EI system Ignition timing control
Engine control EC ***
Engine control module ECM ECCS control unit
Engine coolant temperature ECT Engine temperature
Engine coolant temperature sensor ECTS Engine temperature sensor
Engine modification EM ***
Engine speed RPM Engine speed
Erasable programmable read only memory EPROM ***
Evaporative emission canister EVAP canister Canister
Evaporative emission system EVAP system Canister control solenoid valve
Exhaust gas recirculation valve EGR valve EGR valve
IDX-3
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ALPHABETICAL INDEX
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) EC-371, EC-1082
Camshaft(VK45DE) ......................................... EM-215
Camshaft(VQ35DE) ........................................... EM-85
CAN .................................................................. DI-109
CAN - Wiring diagram .......... EC-162, EC-866, AT-106
CAN (Controller Area Network) ... SB-5, BL-26, BL-59,
BL-221
, GW-19, GW-73, GW-95, SE-16
CAN communication ........... EC-161, EC-164, EC-740,
EC-865
, EC-868, AT-32, AT-105, TF-13, TF-32, SB-5,
BL-26
, BL-59, BL-221, GW-19, GW-73, GW-95, SE-16,
WW-11
Canister-See EVAP canister ............... EC-42, EC-744
Center bearing assembly (propeller shaft) ........ PR-12
Center bearing disassembly (propeller shaft) .... PR-11
CHARGE - Wiring diagram ................................ SC-22
Charging system ................................................ SC-20
Chassis and body maintenance ........................ MA-29
CHIME - Wiring diagram ..................................... DI-63
CIGAR - Wiring diagram .................................. WW-50
Cigarette lighter ............................................... WW-50
Circuit breaker ................................................... PG-17
Clock ................................................................. DI-107
CLOCK - Wiring diagram .................................. DI-107
Closed loop control .............................. EC-32, EC-734
Closed loop control (Bank 1) ........... EC-496, EC-1211
Closed loop control (Bank 2) ........... EC-496, EC-1211
Collision diagnosis ........................................... SRS-54
Combination lamp, front, removal and installation ........
LT-75
Combination lamp, rear, removal and installation ........
LT-265
Combination meter ............................................... DI-5
COMPAS - Wiring diagram ............................... DI-105
Compass .......................................................... DI-102
Component Location (auto A/C) ...................... ATC-42
Compression pressure(VK45DE) .................... EM-235
Compression pressure(VQ35DE) .................... EM-102
Compressor special service tool ...................... ATC-16
Condenser ..................................................... ATC-164
Connecting rod bearing clearance(VK45DE) .. EM-275
Connecting rod bushing clearance .................. EM-143
Connecting rod bushing clearance(VK45DE) .. EM-271
Connecting rod(VK45DE) ................................ EM-271
Connecting rod(VQ35DE) ................................ EM-141
CONSULT-II Reference value (A/T) .................. AT-90
Control units (terminal arrangement) ............... PG-107
Control valve (A/T) ............................................. AT-38
Controller Area Network (CAN) ... SB-5, BL-26, BL-59,
BL-221
, GW-19, GW-73, GW-95, SE-16
Converter housing installation ............ AT-277, AT-280
COOL/F - Wiring diagram ................ EC-502, EC-1217
Coolant replacement(VQ35DE) ......................... MA-15
Cooling circuit (engine)(VK45DE) ...................... CO-38
Cooling circuit (engine)(VQ35DE) ....................... CO-9
Cooling fan motor ............................ EC-509, EC-1224
Cooling fan(VK45DE) ........................................ CO-51
Cooling fan(VQ35DE) ........................................ CO-22
Cowl top ............................................................... EI-18
Cowl top cover ..................................................... EI-18
Crankcase ventilation system - See Positive crankcase
ventilation ............................................. EC-51
, EC-753
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) ... EC-364, EC-1075
Crankshaft(VK45DE) ...................................... EM-253
Crankshaft(VQ35DE) ...................................... EM-141
Crash zone sensor .......................................... SRS-49
CUR/SE - Wiring diagram .. EC-526, EC-533, EC-540,
EC-547
, EC-1239, EC-1246, EC-1253, EC-1260
Cylinder block boring(VK45DE) ...................... EM-274
Cylinder block(VK45DE) ................................. EM-252
Cylinder block(VQ35DE) ................................. EM-124
Cylinder head bolt tightening(VK45DE) .......... EM-237
Cylinder head bolt tightening(VQ35DE) .......... EM-105
Cylinder head(VK45DE) ................................. EM-235
Cylinder head(VQ35DE) ................................. EM-102
D
D/LOCK - Wiring diagram .................................. BL-28
Daytime light system ........................................... LT-78
Daytime running light - See Daytime light system LT-78
DEF - Wiring diagram ............................ SB-7, SE-119
Diagnosis sensor unit ..................................... SRS-52
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) for OBD system EC-16,
EC-59
, EC-718, EC-761
Direct clutch solenoid valve ............... AT-155, AT-157
Display and amp.assembly ............... ATC-54, ATC-67
Door glass ........................................... GW-61, GW-65
Door glass Fitting Adjustment(Front) ................ GW-64
Door glass Fitting Adjustment(Rear) ................. GW-68
Door lock .......................................................... BL-194
Door mirror ...................................................... GW-118
Door trim ............................................................. EI-34
Door, front ........................................... BL-188, GW-61
Door, rear ............................................ BL-188, GW-65
Drive belt inspection ......................................... MA-22
Drive belt(VK45DE) ........................................ EM-174
Drive belt(VQ35DE) .......................................... EM-16
Drive shaft ......................................................... MA-38
Drive shaft (rear) ............................................... RAX-8
Driver air bag .................................................. SRS-42
DTRL - Wiring diagram ....................................... LT-83
Duct and grilles .............................................. ATC-143
E
ECM power supply EC-154
, EC-479, EC-858, EC-1186
ECM/PW - Wiring diagram ............... EC-480, EC-1187
ECTS - Wiring diagram ...................... EC-216, EC-928
Electric sunroof .................................................. RF-10
Electric throttle control actuator ........ EC-604, EC-615,
EC-1322
, EC-1334
Electric throttle control actuator (VK45DE) ..... EM-179
Electric throttle control actuator (VQ35DE) ....... EM-21
Electrical load signal circuit .............. EC-667, EC-1387
Electrical unit ................................................... PG-107
Electrical units location ...................................... PG-98
Electronic ignition (EI) system ............. EC-33, EC-735
Engine control module (ECM) .......... EC-483, EC-1190