BRC-36
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMPFP:00000
Wheel Sensor CircuitNFS000NJ
DTC C1101-C1108, C1115
After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sen-
sor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc.,
because sensor is an active sensor.
Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with
tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
2. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
Check rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor con- nector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor con-
tact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 5.
Self-diagnostic results
FR RH SENSOR-1,-2
FR LH SENSOR- 1,-2
RR RH SENSOR-1,-2
RR LH SENSOR-1,- 2
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-37
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside wheel well is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sen- sor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG?
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
SFIA1186E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
Wheel ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) (signal) ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) (ground)
Front RH 34 1 33 2 33, 34
16, 47
Front LH 45 1 46 2 45, 46
Rear RH 43 1 42 2 43, 42
Rear LH 36 3 37 4 36, 37
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH 1
—8 V or more
Front LH 1
Rear RH 1
Rear LH 3
SFIA3364E
BRC-38
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Engine SystemNFS000NK
DTC C1130-C1133, C1136
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform an ECM self-diagnosis and repair or replace malfunctioning items. Perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning items. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit CircuitNFS000NL
DTC C1110
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Perform the self-diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Self-diagnostic results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnostic results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Pressure Sensor CircuitNFS000NM
DTC C1142
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch har- ness connector.
2. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-7, "
Components" .
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
Self-diagnostic results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 − 2 Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.) Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.) No
SFIA3392E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E
BRC-40
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect pressure sensor con- nector E53 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
7. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “PRESS SENSOR” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace pressure sensor.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Pressure sensor Continuity
19 1 Ye s
20 2
18 3
SFIA1188E
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed. 0 to 170 bar
When brake pedal is released. Approx. 0 bar
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-41
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Steering Angle Sensor CircuitNFS000NN
DTC C1143, C1156
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication circuit. Refer to BRC-52, "
CAN Communication Circuit" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector M14.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con- nector and ground.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec- tor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace har- ness.
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity 2—Yes
SFIA1189E
Steering angle sensor Ground Voltage
3— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1190E
BRC-42
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play. Refer to PS-10, "
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL PLAY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Adjust steering wheel play.
5. PERFORM DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor (2WD Models), Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor (AWD
Models) Circuit
NFS000NO
DTC C1113, C1145, C1146
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit
indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after
restarting engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with engine
running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-II the yaw rate sen-
sor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit. As
soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object, restart engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Steering condition Data monitor display
Straight-ahead -3.5 deg - +3.5 deg
Turn wheel to the right by 90 °. Approx. -90 deg
Turn wheel to the left by 90 °. Approx. +90 deg
Self-diagnostic results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR (AWD models)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-43
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check ter- minals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace
terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect G sensor connector M79 (2WD models) or M71 (AWD models) and ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and G sensor harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK G SENSOR
1. Connect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Use CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” to check if G sensor are normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning G sensor, and then perform self-diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) G sensor Continuity
63
Ye s
24 5
25 1
29 2
SFIA1192E
Vehicle status Yaw rate sensor
(Data monitor standard) Side G sensor
(Data monitor standard) Decel G sensor (AWD models)
(Data monitor standard)
When stopped − 4 to + 4 deg/s
− 1.1 to + 1.1 m/s
2− 0.11 to + 0.11G
Right turn Negative value Negative value —
Left turn Positive value Positive value —
Speed up — — Negative value
Speed down — — Positive value