BACK DOOR AUTO CLOSURE SYSTEM BL-169
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Work FlowNIS001OQ
1. Check the symptom and customer's requests.
2. Understand the outline of system. Refer to BL-164, "
System Description" .
3. Perform the preliminary check, Refer to BL-169, "
Preliminary Check"
4. According to the trouble diagnosis chart, repair or replace the cause of the malfunction. Refer to BL-169,
"Trouble Diagnosis Chart by Symptom" .
5. Does back door auto closure system operate normally? If Yes, GO TO 6, If No, GO TO 4.
6. INSPECTION END
Preliminary CheckNIS001OR
Remove the fuse No.18 for the back door closure with the back door closure inactive.
Check that the back door can be open / close normally.
CAUTION:
It is judged it is abnormal, discontinues closure operation, and drive lever returns to a neutral position
if not becoming full-latch within about three seconds after half-latch.
When this operation is done continuously three times, both back door closure and back door opener
switch are not operated because the function of back door closure is stopped.
Thing to reset power supply by pulling out and opening fuse in that case.
Trouble Diagnosis Chart by SymptomNIS001OS
Symptom Diagnostic procedure and repair order Refer to page
Back door closure does not operate. 1. Check back door closure motor power supply and
ground circuit BL-170
2. Check half-latch switch
BL-170
3. Check close switchBL-172
4. Check open switchBL-173
5. Check closure motorBL-179
6. Replace back door closure control unit.BL-179
Back door does not open (with Intelligent Key system). 1. Check Intelligent Key system
BL-1152. Check back door opener switchBL-174
Back door does not open 1. Check back door opener switch
BL-1762. Check unlock sensorBL-178
3. Replace back door closure control unit.BL-179
Back door does not enter fully closed states through
back door closure operates. 1. Back door fitting adjustment.
BL-158
2. Replace back door lock assembly.BL-162
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS) BL-217
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom ChartNIS001PU
*: When IVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lights up while electronic key is in the “ON” position.
Security Indicator InspectionNIS001PV
*: CONSULT-II self-diagnostic results display screen “no malfunction is detected”. SYMPTOM
Displayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON- SULT-II screen. DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE SYSTEM (Malfunctioning part or mode)
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine hard to start CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612] Refer to
BL-218, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure 1" . Open circuit in battery voltage line to BCM (NATS
IMMU) circuit
Open circuit in ignition line to BCM (NATS IMMU)
circuit
Open circuit in ground line to BCM (NATS IMMU)
circuit
Open or short circuit between BCM (NATS IMMU)
and ECM communication line.
ECM
BCM (NATS IMMU)
DIFFERENCE OF KEY [P1615] Refer to
BL-219, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure 2" . Unregistered key
NATS IMMU
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614] Refer to
BL-222, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure 5" . Open or short circuit between BCM (NATS IMMU)
and NATS antenna amp.
Malfunction of key ID chip
BCM (NATS IMMU)
Antenna amp.
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM [P1611] Refer to
BL-220, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure 3"
System initialization has not yet been completed.
ECM
LOCK MODE [P1610] Refer to
BL-221, "
Diag-
nostic Procedure 4" . LOCK MODE
MIL staying ON
Security indicator
lighting up* DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING
ENG DIAG Refer to
BL-216, "WORK FLOW" . Engine trouble data and IVIS (NATS) trouble data
have been detected in ECM
SYMPTOM SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or mode) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Security indicator does not operate* Security indicator
Refer to BL-224, "
Diagnostic
Procedure 6" .
Open circuit between Fuse and BCM (NATS
IMMU)
Continuation of initialization mode
BCM (NATS IMMU)
BL-218
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic Procedure 1NIS001PX
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” is display on CONSULT-II screen
First perform the “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “BCM” with CONSULT-II, then perform the trouble diagno-
sis of malfunction system indicated “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of “BCM”. Refer to BCS-13, "
CAN Com-
munication Inspection Using CONSULT-II (Self-Diagnosis)" .
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm that SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “CHAIN OF ECM-
IMMU” is displayed on the screen?
Does CONSULT-II screen display as shown in figure?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-217, "
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M4.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M4 terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following.
50A fusible link [Letter M , located in fuse block (J/B)]
15A fuse [No.22, located in fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fusible link or fuse
and BCM.
3. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH ON SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M3 terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following.
15A fuse [No.1, located in fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM.
PIIA1260E
42 (L/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
55 (G) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6143E
38 (W/L) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6144E
DI-34
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between unified meter and A/C amp. and fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminals 29, 30 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS00305
Symptom: Display “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER A/C AMP” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN system”. Refer to LAN-49, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication CircuitNKS00306
Symptom: Display “METER COMM CIRC [B2202]” at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C
amp.
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
Check combination meter, unified meter and A/C amp. and terminals (combination meter side, unified meter
and A/C amp. side, and harness side) for looseness or bent terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair terminal or connector.
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+) (–) OFF ACC ON
Connector Terminal
M56 21
Ground Battery
voltage Battery
voltage Battery
voltage
22 0 V 0 V Battery
voltage
M57 46 0 V Battery
voltage Battery
voltage
PKIB3570E
29 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
30 – Ground
SKIA5202E
DI-68
WARNING CHIME
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
1. CHECK BCM (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of BCM. Refer to DI-66, "
CONSULT-II Function (BCM)" .
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected >> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. (CONSULT-II)
Perform self-diagnosis of unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-31, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C
AMP)" .
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> INSPECTION END
Malfunction detected >> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
Symptom ChartNKS003I2
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionNKS003I3
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check for blown BCM fuses and fusible link.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse or fusible link. Refer to PG-3,
"POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Symptom Diagnoses/Service procedure
All warning chimes do not activate. Perform the following inspections.
1. DI-69, "
Combination Meter Buzzer Circuit Inspection".
2. DI-68, "
Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection".
Replace BCM, found normal function in the above inspections.
Ignition key
warning chime
does not acti-
vate. Without Intelligent Key.
Perform the following inspections.
1. DI-71, "
Front Door Switch (Driver Side) Signal Inspection".
2. DI-72, "
Key Switch Signal Inspection (Without Intelligent Key)".
Replace BCM, found normal function in the above inspections.
With Intelligent Key, when mechan-
ical key is used. Perform the following inspections.
1. DI-71, "
Front Door Switch (Driver Side) Signal Inspection".
2. DI-73, "
Key Switch and Ignition Knob Switch Signal Inspection (With Intelli-
gent Key, When Mechanical Key Is Used)".
Replace BCM, found normal function in the above inspections.
With Intelligent Key, when Intelli-
gent Key is carried with the driver. Refer to
BL-121, "
WARNING CHIME FUNCTION MALFUNCTION" .
Light warning chime does not activate. Perform the following inspections.
1. DI-71, "
Front Door Switch (Driver Side) Signal Inspection".
2. LT- 11 8 , "
Combination Switch Inspection".
Replace BCM, found normal function in the above inspections.
Seat belt warning chime does not activate. Perform
DI-75, "
Seat Belt Buckle Switch (Driver Side) Signal Inspection" .
Replace BCM, found normal function in the above inspection.
Power source Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply M
22
Ignition power supply 1
DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC [C1B03] ABNRML TEMP DETECTNKS0031H
1. COOLING CAMERA UNIT
1. Cooling camera unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform the LDW camera unit self-diagnosis.
Self
-diagnosis results
No malfunction detected >> INSPECTION END
Malfunction detected >> Replace LDW camera unit.
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS0031I
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN SYSTEM”. Refer to LAN-49, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
DTC [U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)NKS0031J
Replace LDW camera unit, when “[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
LDW Chime Circuit InspectionNKS0031K
1. CHECK LDW CHIME OPERATION
Check LDW chime operation “BUZZER DRIVE” in “ACTIVE TEST”
mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW CHIME POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW chime connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between warning chime harness connector M97 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW chime. “BUZZER DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW chime is activated.
Touch “OFF” : LDW chime is not activated.
SKIB1787E
1 – Ground : Battery voltage
PKIC0248E
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL GI-19
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
14 Wire color
This shows a code for the color of the wire.
B = Black
W = White
R = Red
G = Green
L = Blue
Y = Yellow
LG = Light Green BR = Brown
OR or O = Orange
P = Pink
PU or V (Violet) = Purple
GY or GR = Gray
SB = Sky Blue
CH = Dark Brown
DG = Dark Green
When the wire color is striped, the base color is given first, followed by the stripe color as shown
below:
Example: L/W = Blue with White Stripe
15 Option description
This shows a description of the option abbreviation used on the page.
16 Switch
This shows that continuity exists between terminals 1 and 2 when the switch is in the A posi-
tion. Continuity exists between terminals 1 and 3 when the switch is in the B position.
17 Assembly parts
Connector terminal in component shows that it is a harness incorporated assembly.
18 Cell code
This identifies each page of the wiring diagram by section, system and wiring diagram page
number.
19 Current flow arrow
Arrow indicates electric current flow, especially where the direction of standard flow (vertically
downward or horizontally from left to right) is difficult to follow.
A double arrow “ ” shows that current can flow in either direction depending on cir-
cuit operation.
20 System branch
This shows that the system branches to another system identified by cell code (section and
system).
21 Page crossing
This arrow shows that the circuit continues to another page identified by cell code.
The C will match with the C on another page within the system other than the next or preced-
ing pages.
22 Shielded line
The line enclosed by broken line circle shows shield wire.
23 Component box in
wave line
This shows that another part of the component is also shown on another page (indicated by
wave line) within the system.
24 Component name
This shows the name of a component.
25 Connector number
This shows the connector number.
The letter shows which harness the connector is located in.
Example: M : main harness. For detail and to locate the connector, refer to PG section "Main
Harness", “Harness Layout”. A coordinate grid is included for complex harnesses to aid in
locating connectors.
26 Ground (GND)
The line spliced and grounded under wire color shows that ground line is spliced at the
grounded connector.
27 Ground (GND)
This shows the ground connection. For detailed ground distribution information, refer to
"Ground Distribution" in PG section.
28 Connector views
This area shows the connector faces of the components in the wiring diagram on the page.
29 Common component
Connectors enclosed in broken line show that these connectors belong to the same compo-
nent.
30 Connector color
This shows a code for the color of the connector. For code meaning, refer to wire color codes,
Number 14 of this chart.
31 Fusible link and fuse
box
This shows the arrangement of fusible link(s) and fuse(s), used for connector views of
"POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" in PG section.
The open square shows current flow in, and the shaded square shows current flow out.
32 Reference area
This shows that more information on the Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) and Joint Connectors
(J/C) exists on the PG section. Refer to "Reference Area" for details.
Num-
ber Item Description
GW-68
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
to rear window defogger relay terminal 1,
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 49 and 52
through body grounds M35, M45 and M85,
to A/C and AV switch terminal 5
through body grounds M35, M45 and M85,
to IPDM E/R terminals 38 and 60
through body grounds E21, E50 and E51.
When rear window defogger switch in A/C and AV switch is turned to ON,
Ground is supplied
to BCM terminal 9
through A/C and AV switch terminal 16
through A/C and AV switch terminal 5 and
through body grounds M35, M45 and M85.
Then rear window defogger switch is illuminated.
Then BCM recognizes that rear window defogger switch is turned to ON.
Then it sends rear window defogger switch signals to IPDM E/R, display control unit via DATA LINE (CAN H,
CAN L).
When display control unit receives rear window defogger switch signals, and display on the screen.
When IPDM E/R receives rear window defogger switch signals,
Ground is supplied
to rear window defogger relay terminal 2
through IPDM E/R terminal 52
through IPDM E/R terminals 38 and 60 and
through body grounds E21, E50 and E51.
And then rear window defogger relay is energized.
When rear window defogger relay is turned ON, signals are transmitted.
through rear window defogger relay terminals 5 and 7
to rear window defogger terminal 1
Rear window defogger terminal 2 is grounded through grounds B15 and B45.
With power and ground supplied, rear window defogger filaments heat and defog the rear window.
When rear window defogger relay is turned to ON,
Power is supplied
through rear window defogger relay terminal 7
through fuse block (J/B) terminal 2C
through 15A fuse [No. 8, located in the fuse block (J/B)] and
through fuse block (J/B) terminal 5B
to door mirror defogger (driver side and passenger side) terminal 4.
Door mirror defogger (driver side and passenger side) terminal 3 is grounded through body grounds M35, M45
and M85.
With power and ground supplied, rear window defogger filaments heat and defog the rear window and door
mirror defogger filaments heat and defog the mirror.
CAN Communication System DescriptionNIS001S2
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication UnitNIS001S3
Refer to LAN-49, "CAN System Specification Chart" .