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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-349
[VQ35DE]
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5. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-629, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
1
5 6
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-355
[VQ35DE]
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS003Q1
The knock sensor (KS) is attac INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-355
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS003Q1
The knock sensor (KS) is attac](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1730.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS EC-355
[VQ35DE]
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS003Q1
The knock sensor (KS) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003Q2
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003Q3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-357, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-361
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003QB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-363, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1739 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-363
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-363
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1738.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-363
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003QD
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.4V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2625E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-364
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harne INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-364
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harne](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1739.png)
EC-364
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CRANK SHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between CKP sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1575E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-367
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003Q INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-367
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003Q](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1742.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-367
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003QG
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction
of camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003QH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003QI
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the
tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted]
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-11 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-11 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
Page 1744 of 4366
EC-368
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003QJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-372, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-372, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1746 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measu INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measu](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1745.png)
EC-370
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 R/L Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E