EC-134
[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal.
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeNBS003M9
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12 MPH) Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
TRVL AFTER MIL
Ignition switch: ON Vehicle has traveled after MIL has
turned ON. 0 - 65,535 km
(0 - 40,723 mile)
SNOW MODE SW
Ignition switch: ON Snow mode switch: ON ON
Snow mode switch: OFF OFF
A/F S1 HTR(B1)
A/F S1 HTR(B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
AC PRESS SEN
Engine: Idle
Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON
(Compressor operates) 1.0 - 4.0V
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare speedometer indication with the CON-
SULT-II value. Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value
SET VHCL SPD
Engine: Running ASCD: Operating. The preset vehicle speed is
displayed.
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ON DISTANCE switch: Depressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
CRUISE LAMP
Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: pressed at the 1st time
→ at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP
MAIN switch: ON
When vehicle speed is between
40km/h (25MPH) and 144km/h
(89MPH) ASCD: Operating ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EC-150
[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E7 terminal 17 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-650, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
PBIB2625E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1610E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE EC-155
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS003MJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006SF
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has the one or two trip detection logic. (Models with ICC)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003ML
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-157, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2 *3
1001*2 *3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or
more.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-161
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003MQ
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003MR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075 or P0081. Refer to EC-180, "
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec- onds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 7.26 msec
Selector lever D position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
EC-164
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS003TA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
operating condition to keep the temperature of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003TB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003TC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003TD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
With CONSULT-II
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-169, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR(B1)
A/F S1 HTR(B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low The current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the heated air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-169
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003TF
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-153, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or Replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 Y Approximately 2.3V
76 P Approximately 3.1V
77 BR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2625E
EC-170
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
EC-178
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9576J
DTC Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.