DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1175
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS004CV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1179,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1179,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1179, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1179,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1179,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec- tor.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
EC-1176
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. Connect 200Ω resister to the engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
5. Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at middle speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
If NG, go to EC-1179, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to the following step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect 200 Ω resister from engine coolant temperature sen-
sor harness connector.
8. Connect 150 Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
9. Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than middle speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
10. If NG, go to EC-1179, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0965E
SEF882V
EC-1180
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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4. CHECK COOLING FAN MIDDLE SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 200 Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan middle speed control circuit. (Go to
EC-1181, "
PROCEDURE A" .)
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect 200 Ω resister to the engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 150 Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than middle speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-1183,
"PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-38, "
LEAK
CHECK" .
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
PBIB0965E
SEF882V
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm2 , 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1181
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
8. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-885, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
9. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1183, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Radiator cap
relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-1183
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PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 11.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-1184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingNBS004CY
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck CO-38
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-43
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks
CO-38
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-53
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-1173
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative —
EC-1184
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-34, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionNBS004CZ
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4 when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving and idling CO-38
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in reservoir tank CO-38
OFF 11Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value
CO-53
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-232
13Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder walls or piston EM-248
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Speed
Terminals
(+) ( −)
Cooling fan motor Middle
1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
High 1, 2 3, 4
SEF321T
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL EC-1189
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS006S1
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS006S2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS006S3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4 °C
(39 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1189, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS006S4
1. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-745, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
SEF174Y
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS) EC-1355
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionNBS004GN
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E