Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine General Information: 0A-8
1
2
4
8
6 97 3 [A]
5
I6RW0D010001-01
1. Air bag label on driver air bag (inflator) module 6. Air bag label on SDM
2. Air bag label on contact coil assembly 7. Pretensioner label on seat belt retractor
3. Air bag label on passenger air bag (inflator) module 8. Side/Curtain air bag label on pillar (both right and left sides) (if equipped)
4. Air bag label on side air bag (inflator) module (if equipped) [A]: These labels are attached on vehicle equipped with air bag system only.
5. Air bag label on curtain air bag (inflator) module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 1- i
1
Section 1
CONTENTS
Engine
Precautions ................................................. 1-1
Precautions............................................................. 1-1
Precautions for Engine .......................................... 1-1
Engine General Information and
Diagnosis ................................................. 1A-1
Precautions........................................................... 1A-1
Precautions on Engine Service ........................... 1A-1
Precaution on On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System .............................................................. 1A-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ..................... 1A-1
Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting ................. 1A-2
Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection................ 1A-2
Precautions of Electric Throttle Body System
Calibration ......................................................... 1A-2
Precaution on CAN Troubleshooting .................. 1A-3
General Description ............................................. 1A-5
Statement on Cleanliness and Care ................... 1A-5
Engine Diagnosis General Description ............... 1A-5
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ........... 1A-5
Data Link Connector (DLC) ................................. 1A-8
Engine and Emission Control System
Description ........................................................ 1A-8
CAN Communication System Description........... 1A-9
Air Intake System Description ........................... 1A-11
Description of Electric Throttle Body System
Calibration ....................................................... 1A-11
Description of Electric Throttle Body System .... 1A-11
Engine and Emission Control Input / Output
Table ............................................................... 1A-18
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 1A-19
Engine and Emission Control System
Diagram .......................................................... 1A-19
Component Location ......................................... 1A-21
Electronic Control System Components
Location .......................................................... 1A-21
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 1A-22
Engine and Emission Control System Check.... 1A-22
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check .......... 1A-25
DTC Check ....................................................... 1A-25
DTC Clearance ................................................. 1A-26
Troubleshooting for Communication Error
with Scan Tool Using CAN.............................. 1A-26
DTC Table ......................................................... 1A-32For Vehicle Equipped with A/T .......................... 1A-36
Fail-Safe Table .................................................. 1A-36
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 1A-38
Visual Inspection ............................................... 1A-43
Engine Basic Inspection .................................... 1A-43
Engine Symptom Diagnosis .............................. 1A-45
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Does Not Come
ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop
(but Engine Can Be Started) ........................... 1A-52
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after
Engine Starts................................................... 1A-54
DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit (for engine with VVT system) ............... 1A-55
DTC P0011 / P0012: Camshaft Position -
Timing Over-Advanced or System
Performance / Retarded (for engine with
VVT system).................................................... 1A-57
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control
Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1) .......................... 1A-59
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control
Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2) .......................... 1A-61
DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range /
Performance.................................................... 1A-63
DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low Input ... 1A-66
DTC P0103: Mass Air Flow Circuit High Input .. 1A-67
DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure
Range / Performance ...................................... 1A-69
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit Low Input ............................................. 1A-70
DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit High Input............................................. 1A-72
DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range / Performance ...................................... 1A-74
DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low ...................................................... 1A-76
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor
Circuit High...................................................... 1A-78
DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Range / Performance ........................... 1A-80
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Low ...................................................... 1A-83
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High...................................................... 1A-85
DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main)
Circuit Low ...................................................... 1A-87
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1-ii Table of Contents
DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (Main)
Circuit High ..................................................... 1A-89
DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S)
Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-
1) ..................................................................... 1A-92
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow
Response (Sensor-1) ...................................... 1A-95
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No
Activity Detected (Sensor-1) ........................... 1A-96
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S)
Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-
2) ..................................................................... 1A-98
DTC P0140: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No
Activity Detected (Sensor-2) ......................... 1A-101
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean /
Rich ............................................................... 1A-103
DTC P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub)
Circuit Low .................................................... 1A-105
DTC P0223: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub)
Circuit High ................................................... 1A-107
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304:
Random Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1 /
Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire
Detected ........................................................ 1A-110
DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit
Low / High ..................................................... 1A-112
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP)
Sensor Circuit ............................................... 1A-114
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP)
Sensor Circuit ............................................... 1A-116
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas
Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected /
Excessive Detected ...................................... 1A-119
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation
Control Circuit ............................................... 1A-122
DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency
below Threshold ............................................ 1A-124
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System
Purge Control Valve Circuit........................... 1A-126
DTC P0462 / P0463: Fuel Level Sensor
Circuit Low / High .......................................... 1A-128
DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan)
Control Circuit ............................................... 1A-129
DTC P0481: Cooling Fan 2 (A/C Condenser
Fan) Control Circuit ....................................... 1A-131
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
Malfunction .................................................... 1A-134
DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure
Sensor Circuit Low ........................................ 1A-136
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure
Sensor Circuit High ....................................... 1A-138
DTC P0601 / P0602 / P0607: Internal Control
Module Memory Check Sum Error / Control
Module Programming Error / Control Module
Performance ................................................. 1A-139
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit Low............ 1A-140
DTC P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High ........... 1A-141
DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply
Malfunction .................................................... 1A-143DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor
Circuit Range / Performance ......................... 1A-144
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor
Circuit Low .................................................... 1A-146
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor
Circuit High.................................................... 1A-147
DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System
- Stuck Open ................................................. 1A-148
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle
Body Range / Performance ........................... 1A-149
DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main)
Circuit Low Input ........................................... 1A-151
DTC P2123: Pedal Position Sensor (Main)
Circuit High Input........................................... 1A-153
DTC P2127: Pedal Position Sensor (Sub)
Circuit Low Input ........................................... 1A-155
DTC P2128: Pedal Position Sensor (Sub)
Circuit High Input........................................... 1A-158
DTC P2135: Throttle Position Sensor (Main /
Sub) Voltage Correlation ............................... 1A-160
DTC P2138: Pedal Position Sensor (Main /
Sub) Voltage Correlation ............................... 1A-163
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric
Pressure Circuit Malfunction ......................... 1A-165
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication
Bus Off .......................................................... 1A-166
DTC U0101: Lost Communication with TCM .. 1A-166
DTC U0121: Lost Communication with ABS
Control Module .............................................. 1A-166
DTC U0140: Lost Communication with Body
Control Module .............................................. 1A-166
Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC ........................ 1A-167
Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits .................. 1A-172
ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check........... 1A-193
Fuel Injector Circuit Check .............................. 1A-196
Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check..................... 1A-198
Fuel Pressure Check....................................... 1A-201
A/C Condenser Cooling Fan Control System
Inspection ...................................................... 1A-202
A/C System Circuits Check ............................. 1A-205
Electric Load Signal Circuit Check .................. 1A-209
Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Check . 1A-211
Repair Instructions ..........................................1A-212
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection ...................................................... 1A-212
Special Tools and Equipment .........................1A-213
Special Tool .................................................... 1A-213
Aux. Emission Control Devices ............. 1B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............1B-1
EGR System Inspection (If Equipped) ................ 1B-1
Repair Instructions ..............................................1B-1
EVAP Canister Purge Inspection ........................ 1B-1
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit
Inspection .......................................................... 1B-1
Vacuum Passage Inspection............................... 1B-2
Vacuum Hose Inspection .................................... 1B-3
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection .............. 1B-3
EVAP Canister Inspection ................................... 1B-4
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-8 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
For information about the following items, refer to “Euro
OBD model: ”.
• Warm-up cycle
• Driving cycle
• 2 driving cycle detection logic
• Pending DTC
Data Link Connector (DLC)S6RW0D1101011
NOTE
There are two types of OBD system
depending on the vehicle specification.
For identification, refer to “Precaution on On-
Board Diagnostic (OBD) System”.
DLC (1) is in compliance with SAE J1962 in the shape of
connector and pin assignment.
OBD CAN Hi line (6) and Low line (3) (CAN line of ISO
15765-4) are used for SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
(7) or CAN communication OBD generic scan tool to
communicate with ECM (included in immobilizer control)
and TCM (Transmission Control Module) (for A/T
model).
Engine and Emission Control System
Description
S6RW0D1101004
The engine and emission control system is divided into 4
major sub-systems: air intake system, fuel delivery
system, electronic control system and emission control
system.
Air intake system includes air cleaner, throttle body and
intake manifold.
Fuel delivery system includes fuel pump, delivery pipe,
etc.
Electronic control system includes ECM, various sensors
and controlled devices.
Emission control system includes EGR, EVAP and PCV
system.
3. DLC
1
2 3
I5RW0C110001-01
2. B + (Unswitched vehicle battery positive)
4. ECM ground (Signal ground)
5. Vehicle body ground (Chassis ground)
2
45 6
1
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
7
3
1I7RW01110092-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-80 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104026
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is open
circuit or high resistance
circuit. Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9IAT sensor for performance check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAF and IAT
sensor. Step Action Yes No
C01-55GRY/BLUGRY/BLU
3 1
2 5V
C01-24LT GRN
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
I6RW0D110025-01
1. ECT sensor 2. ECM 3. To other sensors
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
ECT sensor values is less than temperature at A/F feedback start while engine is running
under more than specified engine load (more than 1000 rpm) for specified time
(depending on ECT at engine start (ex. 5 min at –10 °C, –4 °F)) continuously from engine
start.
(2 driving cycle detecting logic)•ECT sensor
• ECT sensor circuit
• Thermostat
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-81
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher for 20 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 displayed?Go to “DTC P0118:
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit
High”.Go to Step 3.
3Engine coolant temp. check
1) Turn ON ignition switch and check engine coolant temp.
displayed on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temp. and check
engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Does engine coolant temp. vary more than 1
°C (1 °F) and
rise higher than 70
°C (158 °F)?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 4.
4Thermostat check
Is there a symptom due to thermostat remaining open (it
takes a long time before vehicle heater becomes effective or
before engine is warmed to normal operating temp., etc.)?Check thermostat
referring to “Thermostat
Inspection in Section
1F”.Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-82 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor connector at
“GRY/BLU” and “LT GRN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is measured voltage applied to “LT GRN” wire terminal about
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “C01-24” terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?“LT GRN” wire is open
circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, go to Step 7.Go to Step 7.
7Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 8. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
8Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-24” terminal of ECM
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 9. “LT GRN” wire is high
resistance circuit.
9Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of ECT sensor connector at
“GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10. Step Action Yes No
I5RW0A110024-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-83
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit LowS6RW0D1104027
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11ECT sensor check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of ECT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High engine coolant temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• ECT sensor circuit
•ECT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.