
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-181
Reference waveform No.1
Fuel injector signal (1) with engine idlingReference waveform No.2
No.1 fuel injector signal (2) with engine idling E01-58RED/
BLKA/C condenser fan
relay
(if equipped with A/
C)0 – 1 VBlower speed selector ON
A/C or defroster switch ON
Engine running or Engine
coolant temperature at
more than 110 °C (230 °F)
with engine running.—
10 – 14 VExcept the above
mentioned condition with
engine running
E01-59 — — — — —
E01-60BRN/
WHTMain power supply
relay output10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned OFF.
—
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON. Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-2” to “C01-58”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 1 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
2. Fuel injection pulse width: 2-4 msec. 3. 10 – 14 V
I4RS0B110050-01
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C01-20” to “C01-58”
CH2: “C01-1” to “C01-58”
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition• After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
[A]: For VVT model
[B]: For non-VVT model
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720° crank angle
I4RS0B110051-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-193
ECM Power and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D1104073
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is
supplied to ECM.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
2
13
12
13
14-1
15-1
15-2 14-2 4
56
E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
E01-16
9 87
1011
WHTWHT/REDE01-2
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
WHT
GRY/RED
RED/BLK
GRY/BLU
C01-14
C01-53
C01-55
E01-54ORN
RED/BLUE01-55
BRNGRNBLU
REDYELWHT
E01-35E01-37E01-52
E01-51
E01-34E01-36
E01-50
REDGRN
WHTBLK
BLU
YEL
C01-43C01-54
C01-40C01-42
C01-45
C01-44
C01-41
E01-31
GRY
BLK
I6RW0D110052-01
1. Main fuse box 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 13. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
2. Ignition switch 8. “IGN” fuse 14-1. APP sensor (main)
3. Main relay 9. “FI” fuse 14-2. APP sensor (sub)
4. BCM (included in junction block assembly) 10. “DOME” fuse 15-1. TP sensor (main)
5. “IG COIL” fuse 11. DLC 15-2. TP sensor (sub)
6. ECM 12. MAP sensor (if equipped)

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-194 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM connector at “E01-
2”, “E01-29”, “E01-60”, “E01-1”, “E01-16”, “E01-31”,
“C01-58”, “C01-15” and “C01-30” terminals.
3) If OK, check “DOME” fuse and “IG COIL” fuse for
blowing.
Are “DOME” fuse and “IG COIL” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse (s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E01-2” terminal of ECM
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “WHT/RED” or “WHT”
wire is open circuit.
3Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E01-29” terminal of ECM
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4Main relay circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check “FI” fuse (1) (15 A) in individual circuit fuse box
No.1 for blowing.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-60” terminal of
ECM connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 9.
5Main relay circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between “E01-60” terminal of ECM
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
1
I5RW0A110058-02

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-197
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel injector check for operating sound
1) Using sound scope, check each injector for operating
sound at engine cranking.
Do all 4 injector make operating sound?Fuel injectors circuit is
in good condition.Go to Step 2.
2Fuel injector resistance check
1) Disconnect connectors from fuel injectors with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel injector at each
terminals.
3) If OK, check all 4 fuel injectors for resistance referring to
“Fuel Injector On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1G”.
Are all injectors in good condition?Go to Step 3. Faulty fuel injector.
3Fuel injector insulation resistance check
1) Check that there is insulation between each fuel injector
terminal and engine ground.
Is there insulation?Go to Step 4. Faulty fuel injector.
4Fuel injector power supply check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLK/RED” wire terminal
of fuel injector connector and engine ground with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
If it is in good condition,
go to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
5Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Measure resistance between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/
WHT”, “BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel
injector connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
shorted to ground.
6Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel injector
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
shorted to power supply
circuit.
7Fuel injector drive signal check
1) Connect connectors to each fuel injector and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between each “C01-1”, “C01-2”, “C01-
16”, “C01-17” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Check fuel injector
referring to “Fuel
Injector Inspection in
Section 1G”.
If check result is
satisfactory, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
open circuit.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-199
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is
turned ON?Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.Go to Step 2.
2Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse
box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each
terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
3Fuel pump relay power supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel
Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay, Throttle
Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling Fan Relay
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition?Go to Step 5. Faulty relay.
5Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E01-15” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned
ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “GRN/WHT” wire is
open circuit or shorted
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E01-47” terminal
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
Step Action Yes No
1Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for CAN-DTC.
Is there CAN-DTC?Go to “Troubleshooting
for CAN-DTC”.Go to Step 2.
2A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions
respectively.
A/C switch signal
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch
circuit.
3DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C condenser cooling fan control system check
Is A/C condenser cooling fan started when A/C and blower
speed selector switch are turned ON with engine running?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5A/C condenser cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481:
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C
Condenser Fan) Control
Circuit”.Go to Step 6.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E01-57” and “E01-54”
wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-57” and “E01-
54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 kΩ
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 kΩ
Is resistance within specification?Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator
outlet air temp. sensor
or its circuit.
7DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 8.
8A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value?Go to Step 9. Check amount of
refrigerant. If OK,
replace A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
9A/C condenser cooling fan check
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is check result satisfactory?A/C condenser cooling
fan drive circuit
malfunction. If circuit is
OK, go to Step 6.Replace A/C condenser
cooling fan motor.
10A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running?A/C system is in good
condition.Go to Step 11. Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20
30
4050 010
2030
60 70
80 ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-210 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC U0073 and/or U0140?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2Electric load signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check electric load signal under following conditions
respectively.
Blower fan signal (Manual A/C model)
Blower speed selector turned OFF, 1st or 2nd
position: OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 3rd position or
more: ON
Blower fan signal (Automatic A/C model)
Blower speed selector OFF or 1st position: OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 3rd position or
more: ON
Radiator fan signal
Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100 °C
(212 °F): OFF
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 100 °C
(212 °F): ON
Electric load signal
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch ON: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Electric load signal
circuit is in good
condition.Check defective signal
circuit.