
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104057
Wiring Diagram2Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E01-2”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Poor “E01-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“DOME” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110047-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
4Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Check throttle actuator referring to “Throttle Actuator
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is lower than specified
value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
45” and “E01-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E01-32” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3Is “THR MOT” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace fuse and check
for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-147
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS6RW0D1104059
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.4Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each
“BLK/RED”, “GRY” wire terminal with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire and/or
“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance.
5Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.
• Between “BRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E01-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “GRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E01-32” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BRN” wire and/or
“GRN” wire is open or
high resistance.
6Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay,
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle
actuator control relay. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is higher than
specified value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is
turned off.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-168 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1DTC Check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect scan tool to DLC.
3) Check DTC in the following control modules.
•ECM
•TCM
•BCM
• Keyless start control module
• 4WD control module
Is there any DTC other than CAN-DTC?Go to applicable
troubleshooting of DTC
other than CAN-DTC.Go to Step 2.
2Control module connector check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Be sure to disconnect scan tool from DLC.
3) Disconnect all the following control module connectors.
• Control modules communicated by CAN
–ECM
–TCM
– ABS control module
–BCM
– Combination meter
– Keyless start control module
– 4WD control module
4) Check for proper connection to terminal of each CAN
line of all control module (communicated by CAN)
connectors.
5) If OK, connect all connectors of control module
communicated by CAN securely.
6) Recheck DTC for all control modules communicated by
CAN.
Is there any CAN-DTC?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-171
12CAN communication check of TCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect TCM connectors.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter and TCM normally displayed?Go to Step 13. Check power and
ground circuits of TCM
referring to “TCM Power
and Ground Circuit
Check in Section 5A”. If
OK, substitute a known-
good TCM.
13CAN communication check of keyless start control
module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect keyless start control module connector.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter, TCM and keyless start control module normally
displayed?Go to Step 14. Check power and
ground circuits of
keyless start control
module referring to
“Keyless Start Control
Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in
Section 10E”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module.
14CAN communication check of 4WD control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect combination meter connector and 4WD control
module.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” on SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter, TCM, keyless start control module, combination
meter and 4WD control module normally displayed?Recheck DTC. Check power and
ground circuits of 4WD
control module referring
to “Step 2” and “Step 3”
under “DTC C1240:
4WD Control Module
Power Supply Circuit
Malfunction in Section
3B”. If OK, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module. Step Action Yes No

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-177
C01-48YEL/
GRNStarting motor
signal0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
6 – 14 V While engine cranking.
C01-49 — — — — —
C01-50WHT/
BLUGround of ECM for
shield wireBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-51 — — — — —
C01-52 — — — — —
C01-53RED/
BLKManifold absolute
pressure (MAP)
sensor signal (if
equipped)Approx. 4 V
(“Reference
waveform No.17: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with barometric pressure
at 100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
—
0.4 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.18: ”)While engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up with
barometric pressure at
100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
C01c01-
54GRNThrottle position
sensor (main)
signal0.75 – 1.08 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
3.67 – 4.24 V
(“Reference
waveform No.29: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
C01-55GRY/
BLUGround for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-56 REDKnock sensor
signal2 – 3 V
(“Reference
waveform No.19: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.20: ”)Ignition switch turned ON.
— Engine running at 4000 r/
min. after warmed up.
C01-57 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-58BLK/
ORNGround for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-59GRN/
WHTOil control valve
ground (for engine
with VVT system)Below 1.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-60GRN/
REDOil control valve
output (for engine
with VVT system)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.21: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.22: ”)At the moment of ignition
switch turned ON.Output signal is active
high pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition. Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
E01-1BLK/
REDMain power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-2WHT/
REDPower source for
ECM internal
memory10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-3 REDCAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
to ABS control
module*2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency with
varies depending on
engine condition.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-178 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
E01-4 BRNEngine revolution
signal output for P/
S control module0 – 0.8 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.—
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.24: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.25: ”)While engine running.Output signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(2 pulses are generated
per 1 crankshaft
revolution.)
(3000 r/min. = 100 Hz)
E01-5 — — — — —
E01-6 — — — — —
E01-7 — — — — —
E01-8 — — — — —
E01-9 — — — — —
E01-10 — — — — —
E01-11 — — — — —
E01-12 — — — — —
E01-13YEL/
REDClock signal for
immobilizer coil
antenna10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-14 — — — — —
E01-15GRN/
WHTFuel pump relay
output0 – 2.5 VFor 2 sec. from the time
ignition switch is turned
ON or while engine is
running.
—
10 – 14 VOn and after 2 sec. from
the time ignition switch is
turned ON or while engine
is at stop.
E01-16BLK/
REDMain power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-17 — — — — —
E01-18 WHTCAN (low)
communication line
(active low signal)
to ABS control
module*0.5 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency which
varies depending on
engine condition.
E01-19 BLU/
WHTElectric load signal
for heater blower
motor10 – 14 VIG switch: ON Blower
selector < 3rd position
(Manual A/C model)
— IG switch: ON Blower
selector < 2nd position
(Auto A/C model)
0 – 1 VIG switch: ON Blower
selector > 2nd position
E01-20GRN/
WHTBrake light switch
signal0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON,
stop lamp not lit up.
—
10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON,
stop lamp lit up.
E01-21 — — — — —
E01-22 — — — — —
E01-23 — — — — —
E01-24YEL/
REDFuel level sensor
signal0 – 6 VIgnition switch turned ON.
Voltage varies depends on
fuel level.—
E01-25 — — — — — Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-179
E01-26RED/
BLUEPS signal10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
0 – 1 VWith engine running at idle
speed, and steering wheel
turned to the right or left as
far as it stops.
E01-27 — — — — —
E01-28YEL/
BLKSerial
communication line
for immobilizer coil
antenna10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-29BLK/
WHTIgnition switch
signal0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned OFF.
—
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
E01-30 WHTStarting motor
control relay output0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
0 – 1 VIgnition switch is turned to
ST (engine cranking)
position.
E01-31 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-32 GRNPower supply of
throttle actuator
drive circuit10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-33 — — — — —
E01-34 REDOutput for 5 V
power source of
APP sensor (sub)4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-35 BRNOutput for 5 V
power source of
APP sensor (main)4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-36 YELAPP sensor (sub)
signal0.37 – 0.38 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
1.70 – 2.00 V
(“Reference
waveform No.30: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
E01-37 GRNAPP sensor (main)
signal0.75 – 0.85 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
3.46 – 4.24 V
(“Reference
waveform No.30: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
E01-38 — — — — —
E01-39 — — — — —
E01-40 — — — — —
E01-41 — — — — —
E01-42 — — — — —
E01-43 — — — — —
E01-44 — — — — —
E01-45 BRNThrottle actuator
control relay output0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON. — Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks