Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-57
DTC P0011 / P0012: Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / Retarded
(for engine with VVT system)
S6RW0D1104014
System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 120 km/h (70 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 120 km/h (70 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position or D range.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle.
11) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check”.9Oil control valve check
Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection (For Engine with VVT) in Section 1D”.
Is resistance within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty oil control valve. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach
target value, or valve timing is advanced although ECM
command is most retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position
control (VVT) actuator)
• Oil control valve circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Select menu to “Data List”.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 3°.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4. Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation in Section
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 5°.
Is it OK?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.
5Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair or replace.
6Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation (For Engine with VVT) in
Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe referring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and oil control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit (for engine with VVT system)”.
Is circuit in good condition?Repair circuit. Go to Step 8.
8Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection (For Engine with VVT) in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition?Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.Replace oil control
valve.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-59
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
WHT
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-46
C01-10
C01-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
1
4
5
8
12
I6RW0D110020-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-1 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-1 heater is more than specified value or lower than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-60 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
2HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/WHT”
and “BLK/RED” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage
between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire is open
circuit or shorted to
ground circuit.
3HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal
of HO2S-1 connector and “E01-29” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit.
4HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
6HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C01-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with connector
disconnected from ECM.
Is voltage over 10 V?Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
7HO2S-1 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-1 heater resistance referring to “Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-1 and HO2S-2) Heater On-
Vehicle Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1C”.
Is resistance within specified value range?Go to Step 8. Replace HO2S-1.
8HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-29” and “C01-46”
terminals of ECM connector.
It resistance below 12
Ω?HO2S-1 heater circuit is
OK.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“BLK/WHT”, “BLK/RED”
and / or “BLK” wire is
high resistance circuit. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-61
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S6RW0D1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
BRN
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-47
C01-11
C01-57
6
2 7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RW0D110021-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-2 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-2 heater is more than specified value or less than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-62 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
2HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-2 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 at “BLK/WHT”
and “RED/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage
between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector
and engine ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire is open
circuit or shorted to
ground circuit.
3HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal
of HO2S-2 connector and “E01-29” terminal wire of ECM
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit.
4HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “RED/BLU” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 6. “RED/BLU” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
6HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C01-47” terminal of
disconnected ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage over 10 V?Go to Step 7. “RED/BLU” wire is open
circuit.
7HO2S-2 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-2 heater resistance referring to “Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-1 and HO2S-2) Heater On-
Vehicle Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1C”.
Is resistance within specified value?Go to Step 8. Replace HO2S-2.
8HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-29” and “C01-47”
terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 30
Ω?HO2S-2 heater circuit is
OK. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED/BLU” wire is high
resistance circuit. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-64 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14°F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 194 – 203 °F)
4) Drive vehicle with engine speed: more than 2500 rpm for 1 min.
5) Increase vehicle speed to 100 km/h (62 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
6) Release accelerator pedal to decrease vehicle speed to 40 km/h (25 mile/h).
7) Stop vehicle and run it idle for 1 min.
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Visual inspection
Check MAF sensor and air intake system for:
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of MAF
sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass the MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operation
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.)
Is each value within specified range?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-65
4MAF sensor output voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure voltage between “C01-26” and “C01-27”
terminals of ECM connector referring to “Mass Air Flow
(MAF) and Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range?Poor “C01-26” and/or
“C01-27” terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 5.
5MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal (2) of MAF
and IAT sensor connector (1).
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
6MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 8. Go to Step 7.
7Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-27” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.ECM grounds “C01-58”,
“C01-15”, “C01-30” and/
or “E01-31” circuit is
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
8MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 9. “GRN/BLK” wire is
shorted to others circuit.
9MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 10. “GRN/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit. Step Action Yes No
I4RS0A110020-01