Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-82 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor connector at
“GRY/BLU” and “LT GRN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is measured voltage applied to “LT GRN” wire terminal about
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “C01-24” terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?“LT GRN” wire is open
circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, go to Step 7.Go to Step 7.
7Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 8. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
8Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-24” terminal of ECM
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 9. “LT GRN” wire is high
resistance circuit.
9Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of ECT sensor connector at
“GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10. Step Action Yes No
I5RW0A110024-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-83
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit LowS6RW0D1104027
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11ECT sensor check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of ECT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High engine coolant temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• ECT sensor circuit
•ECT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-84 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”
and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
I5RW0A110025-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-85
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit HighS6RW0D1104028
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0113 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/BLU” wire circuit open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of ECT sensor output is more than specified value with engine running.
(Low engine coolant temperature (high voltage / high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40
°C (–40 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3ECT voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN”
and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
I5RW0A110025-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-86 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage
between “C01-24” wire terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V?“LT GRN” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK, go
to Step 5.Go to Step 5.
5ECT sensor harness voltage check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6ECT sensor harness resistance check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-24” terminal of ECM
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector with ignition switch turn OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 7. “LT GRN” wire is high
resistance circuit.
7ECT sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of ECT sensor connector at
“GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
8ECT sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is open
circuit or high resistance
circuit. Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace ECT sensor. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-88 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”
displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 5.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-89
DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit HighS6RW0D1104030
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
54” and “C01-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” and “BLK”
wire terminals of electric throttle body assembly
connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BLK” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
9Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle pedal position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (main) is more than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-90 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”
displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” terminal.
3) Measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. “RED” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01