Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-91
5Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” and “C01-54” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C01-54” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“GRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “GRN” and “RED” wire
terminals of electric throttle body assembly connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“RED” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-54” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“GRN” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
9Ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
42” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “C01-42” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle pedal position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-93
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) For european market model, check whether O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using
scan tool.
If O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat
Step 3) through 6).
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3HO2S-1 signal check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-1 output voltage deflect between below 0.3 V
and over 0.6 V repeatedly?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If check result is
OK, go to Step 9.Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-94 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4HO2S-1 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 connector at
“BLK/RED”, “WHT”, “BLK/WHT” and “ORN” wire
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, measure resistance between
“ORN” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and engine
ground.
Is measured resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 5. “ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
HO2S-1 connector and “C01-10” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C01-
10” terminal connection.
Faulty ECM ground. If
they are OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turn OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
HO2S-1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “WHT” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
7HO2S-1 signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-
1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “WHT” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
8HO2S-1 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-1 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0031 /
P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-1)”.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 9. Repair HO2S-1 circuit.
9Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4 in “DTC
P0171 / P0172: Fuel
System Too Lean /
Rich”.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 10.Repair leakage of
exhaust system.
10Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK?Replace HO2S-1
referring to “Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-
1 and HO2S-2)
Removal and
Installation (If Equipped)
in Section 1C”.
If DTC still exists,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air
intake system. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-95
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104032
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) For european market model, check whether O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using
scan tool.
If O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat
Step 3) through 6).
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response time (time to change from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output
voltage is about 1 sec. at minimum or average time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at minimum.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)Heated oxygen sensor-1
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Replace HO2S-1.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-96 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104033
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S voltage is higher than specified value for 1 min. after warming up engine or
HO2S voltage is lower than specified value for 1 min. after warming up engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•HO2S-1
• HO2S-1 circuit
• Exhaust gas leakage
•ECM
• Air intake system
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-97
2HO2S-1 output voltage check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it) and check HO2S
output voltages displayed on scan tool.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If check result is
OK, go to Step 3.Go to Step 3.
3HO2S-1 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/RED”,
“WHT”, “BLK/WHT” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure resistance
between “ORN” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and
engine ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
HO2S-1 connector and “C01-10” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 5. “WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C01-
10” terminal connection
of ECM connector.
Faulty ECM ground. If
they are OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
HO2S-1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6HO2S-1 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-1 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0031 /
P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-1)”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair HO2S-1 circuit.
7Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4 in “DTC
P0171 / P0172: Fuel
System Too Lean /
Rich”.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 8.Repair leakage of
exhaust system. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-98 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)S6RW0D1104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK?Replace HO2S-1
referring to “Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-
1 and HO2S-2)
Removal and
Installation (If Equipped)
in Section 1C”.
If DTC still exists,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air
intake system. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
BRN
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-47
C01-11
C01-57
6
2 7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RW0D110028-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-2 9. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0137:
HO2S-2 voltage is lower than specified value while engine is idling after driving with
high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max. voltage minus
HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than specified value for 40 sec.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0138:
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than specified value while engine is idling after driving with
high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max. voltage minus
HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than specified value for 40 sec.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-99
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 60 – 80 km/h (37 – 50 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 4 sec. or more),
then stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 60 sec. or more.
6) Repeat Step 4).
7) Keep above vehicle speed for 8 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
8) Repeat Step 5).
9) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 / P0172)
and HO2S-2 (DTC P0140)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3HO2S-2 and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-2 output voltage indicate deflection between
over 0.35 V and below 0.25 V?Go to “DTC P0171 /
P0172: Fuel System
Too Lean / Rich”.Go to Step 4.