
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS6RW0D1104012
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Malfunction Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can
Be Started)”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON signal of malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to combination
meter in order to turn MIL ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no
malfunction is detected in the system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn
MIL OFF. And then, combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even
when the engine is running.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T
model) while engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between control
modules for open, short, high resistance and
connections referring to Step 5 to 10 under
“Troubleshooting for Communication Error with Scan
Tool Using CAN”.
Is circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains ON, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-59
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
WHT
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-46
C01-10
C01-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
1
4
5
8
12
I6RW0D110020-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-1 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-1 heater is more than specified value or lower than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-61
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S6RW0D1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
BRN
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-47
C01-11
C01-57
6
2 7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RW0D110021-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-2 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-2 heater is more than specified value or less than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-63
DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
5V
2
34E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/REDE01-16
BLK/YEL
GRY/BLU
1BLK/RED
C01-25
C01-55 5
E01-31 BLK
GRY/BLU
GRY
GRN/BLKC01-26
C01-27
I6RW0D110022-02
1. MAF and IAT sensor 3. Main relay 5. To other sensors
2. Ignition switch 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• MAF volume is greater than specified value after warming up engine with
idling condition.
• MAF volume is lower than specified value at high speed condition.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Air intake system (clog or leakage)
• MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
• TP sensor and/or its circuit
• MAP sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-74 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104023
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature at engine start: less than 30 °C (86 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 194 – 203 °F)
4) Run engine at idle speed for 10 min. or more.9MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor according to “Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection (If Equipped) in
Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty MAP sensor. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
5V
2
BLK/YEL
GRY/BLU
GRY
GRY/BLU
1
GRN/BLK
C01-25
C01-55 34
C01-26
C01-27
BLK/RED
GRY/BLU
I6RW0D110024-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor 3. To other sensors
2. ECM 4. From main relay
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference of maximum IAT minus minimum IAT is less than specified value while
ECT is over 70 °C (158 °F) after 10 min from cold engine start (ECT is lower than
30°C (86 °F) at engine start).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• High resistance circuit
• MAF and IAT sensor
•ECM

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-81
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher for 20 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 displayed?Go to “DTC P0118:
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit
High”.Go to Step 3.
3Engine coolant temp. check
1) Turn ON ignition switch and check engine coolant temp.
displayed on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temp. and check
engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Does engine coolant temp. vary more than 1
°C (1 °F) and
rise higher than 70
°C (158 °F)?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 4.
4Thermostat check
Is there a symptom due to thermostat remaining open (it
takes a long time before vehicle heater becomes effective or
before engine is warmed to normal operating temp., etc.)?Check thermostat
referring to “Thermostat
Inspection in Section
1F”.Go to Step 5.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-87
DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit LowS6RW0D1104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110026-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (main) is less than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-89
DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit HighS6RW0D1104030
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
54” and “C01-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” and “BLK”
wire terminals of electric throttle body assembly
connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BLK” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
9Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle pedal position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (main) is more than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM