
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-129
DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan) Control CircuitS6RW0D1104048
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch turned ON.
3) Run engine at idle speed.
4) Check DTC.3Wire harness check
1) Check that fuel level sensor signal circuit (“YEL/RED”
wire circuit) is in good condition.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair fuel level sensor
signal circuit.
4ECM power and ground circuit check
1) Check that ECM power and ground circuits are in good
condition referring to “ECM Power and Ground Circuit
Check”.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair ECM power and/
or ground circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
26
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-46
BLU/REDBLKGRY
LT GRN
ORN
C01-24
C01-55 3
4
5
E01-31 BLK
8 71
I6RW0D110041-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 4. Radiator cooling fan motor 7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 5. ECT sensor 8. “RDTR” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay 6. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of radiator cooling fan relay is different from
command signal.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Radiator cooling fan relay circuit malfunction
• Radiator cooling fan relay malfunction
• ECM malfunction

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit LowS6RW0D1104054
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1DTC recheck
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P0601 or P0607 still indicated?Go to Step 2. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2ECM reprogramming check
Was reprogramming of ECM executed?Execute reprogramming
of ECM correctly once
again.Go to step 3.
3ECM power and ground circuit check
1) Check that ECM power supply circuit and ECM ground
circuit is in good condition referring to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair ECM power or
ground circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
3
461E01-29
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
5
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
E01-30
C01-48
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
2 7
8 9WHT
WHT/BLU
BLKE01-31
I6RW0D110045-01
1. ECM 4. Main fuse box 7. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Starter motor 5. Starting motor control relay 8. “ST MOT” fuse
3. Ignition switch 6. “IG COIL” fuse 9. “IGN” fuse

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-143
DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS6RW0D1104056
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied so that DTC memory, values for engine control learned by ECM, etc. are kept in ECM even
when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
WHT/REDWHT80A50A
3
21
E01-2
I6RW0D110046-02
1. ECM 2. “DOME” fuse 3. Main fuse box
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Back-up power circuit voltage is less than specified value for 5 seconds while engine
is running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)Battery voltage supply circuit
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104057
Wiring Diagram2Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E01-2”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Poor “E01-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“DOME” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110047-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-147
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS6RW0D1104059
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.4Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each
“BLK/RED”, “GRY” wire terminal with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire and/or
“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance.
5Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.
• Between “BRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E01-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “GRN” wire terminal of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E01-32” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BRN” wire and/or
“GRN” wire is open or
high resistance.
6Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay,
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle
actuator control relay. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is higher than
specified value for specified time even if throttle actuator control relay is
turned off.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC P2111: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck OpenS6RW0D1104060
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control
relay at “BLK/RED”, “GRY”, “BRN” and “GRN” wire
terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E01-32”
terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
3Throttle actuator control relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E01-
45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
4Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main
Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor Control Relay,
Throttle Actuator Control Relay and Radiator Cooling
Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Throttle position does not change by specified value during diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-151
DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low InputS6RW0D1104062
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E01-35
E01-37
E01-52
E01-34
E01-36
E01-51
E01-505 V
5 V 1
1-132
1-2
BLK
I6RW0D110048-01
1. APP sensor assembly 1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is lower than specified value.
(1 driving detection logic)• APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor assembly

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor
assembly properly
referring to “Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.167 V?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at
“BRN”, “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-35” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“BRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 6.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01