Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-25 Body Electrical Control System:
Junction block connector “L314”
Junction block connector “L315”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
L314-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L314-6Right side door mirror heater
(if equipped)10 – 14 VEngine is running and rear end door window
defogger is in operation
0 VEngine is running and rear end door window
defogger is not in operation
L314-7Left side door mirror heater (if
equipped)10 – 14 VEngine is running and rear end door window
defogger is in operation
0 VEngine is running and rear end door window
defogger is not in operation
L314-8Rear end door window
defogger wire10 – 14 VEngine is running and rear end door window
defogger is in operation
0 VEngine is running and rear end door window
defogger is not in operation
L314-9 Rear wiper control10 – 14 VIgnition switch is at ON position and rear
wiper is not in operation
0 VIgnition switch is at ON position and rear
wiper is in operation
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
L315-1Door lock actuator control
(Dead lock) (if equipped)10 – 14 VDriver side key cylinder is turned to lock twice
with in 3 seconds
0 VManual door lock switch is at any position
other than LOCK position and driver side door
key cylinder switch is at any position other
than LOCK position
L315-9Door lock actuator control
(Unlock) (if equipped)10 – 14 VUnlock signal is output for rear door lock
actuator
0 VUnlock signal is not output for rear door lock
actuator
L315-10Door lock actuator control
(Lock) (if equipped)10 – 14 V Lock signal is output for all door lock actuators
0 VLock signal is not output for all door lock
actuators
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-26
Reference waveform No. 1
Parking brake or brake fluid level switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 2
Driver seat belt switch signal (1)Reference waveform No. 3
CAN communication signal
Reference waveform No. 4
Oil pressure switch signal (1) Measurement terminal Parking brake switch
CH2: “L01-6” to “G271-3”
Brake fluid level switch
CH2: “E04-5” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement
conditionParking brake switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position, parking brake lever
is released
Brake fluid level switch
• Ignition switch is at ON
position, brake fluid level is in
normal
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-14” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
conditionIgnition switch is at ON position
and driver side seat belt is
fastened
I4RS0AA20018-02
I4RS0AA20016-02
Measurement terminal CAN communication signal for
ABS control module
CH2: “E04-1” to “G271-3”
CH3: “E04-2” to “G271-3”
CAN communication signal for
DLC
CH2: “G04-3” to “G271-3”
CH3: “G04-1” to “G271-3”
CAN communication signal for
each control module
CH2: “G04-4” to “G271-3”
CH3: “G04-2” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V/DIV
CH3: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 40 µs/ DIV
Measurement
conditionIgnition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
Measurement terminal CH2: “E04-11” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement
conditionEngine is running and oil
pressure is in normal condition
I4RS0AA20017-02
I4RS0AA20018-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-27 Body Electrical Control System:
Reference waveform No. 5
Information display and HVAC control module serial
communication signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 6
Keyless entry receiver signal (1)Reference waveform No. 7
Vehicle speed pulse output signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 8
A/C or rear end door window defogger switch signal (1) Measurement terminal CH2: “G04-11” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 2 ms / DIV
Measurement
conditionIgnition switch is at ON position
Measurement terminal CH2: “G04-14” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 2 V / DIV
TIME: 200 ms / DIV
Measurement
conditionLock or unlock button of
keyless entry transmitter is
pushed
I4RS0AA20021-02
I4RS0AA20022-02
Measurement terminal CH1: “G04-15” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 2 V / DIV
TIME: 100 ms / DIV
Measurement
conditionVehicle speed at 10 km/h (6
mph)
Measurement terminal Rear end door window
defogger switch
CH2: “G04-17” to “G271-3”
A/C switch
CH2: “G04-18” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
conditionRear end door window
defogger switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position and rear end door
window defogger switch is
not pushed
A/C switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position, A/C switch or
blower speed selector is at
OFF position
I5RW0AA20014-01
I4RS0AA20023-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-28
Reference waveform No. 9
Rear wiper switch signal (1)Reference waveform No. 10
SDM communication signal (1)
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block) Removal and
Installation
S6RW0DA206001
CAUTION!
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction
block as it may cause contact failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace
junction block assembly.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air
Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole
cover (2).
4) Remove junction block mounting nuts (3). Measurement terminal Rear wiper INT switch
CH2: “G04-21” to “G271-3”
Rear wiper LOW switch
CH2: “G04-22” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
conditionRear wiper INT switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position and rear wiper
switch is at any position
other than INT position
Rear wiper LOW switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position and rear wiper
switch is at any position
other than LOW position
I4RS0AA20024-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “L314-2” to “G271-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 2 V / DIV
TIME: 400 ms / DIV
Measurement
conditionIgnition switch is at ON
position
I4RS0AA20026-02
4. BCM 5. Junction block
2
1
3
3
4
5
I5RW0AA20015-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-9
Immobilizer Indicator Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS6RW0DA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM transmits the indication ON signal to the combination meter to turn ON the
immobilizer indicator light in case that there is not any problem with the immobilizer control system. Then, the
combination meter turns ON the light. When the engine is started up, ECM transmits the indication OFF signal to the
combination meter to turn OFF the light. Then, the combination meter turns OFF the immobilizer indicator light.
However, in case that there is some trouble with the immobilizer control system, the immobilizer indicator light flashes
ON and OFF when the ignition switch is turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Immobilizer indicator light power supply check
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 4.
2DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
light still remains OFF,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Fuse check
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check fuse for combination meter circuit.
Is fuse blown?Replace blown fuse,
and then check for
short.Go to Step 5.
5Combination meter power supply wire circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
combination meter connector.
3) If OK, turn the ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between power supply terminal of
combination meter and vehicle body ground. Refer to
“Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. Repair open in power
supply wire circuit.
6Combination meter ground wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between ground terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Refer to “Combination Meter Circuit Diagram in Section
9C”.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Repair open or high
resistance in ground
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-12 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1616: Unregistered Keyless Start Control ModuleS6RW0DA304010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position. Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM
automatically registers the applicable code in keyless start control module after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced with used one, ECM does not automatically register the
applicable code in keyless start control module even if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting6Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check power supply
terminal voltage of steering lock unit connector. Refer to
“Keyless Start Control Module Power and Ground Circuit
Check in Section 10E”.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Replace steering lock
unit and recheck.Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and
keyless start control module.• Keyless start system wire circuit
• Keyless start control module
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Registration of the ignition key
1) Register the ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed?Recheck ECM for DTC. Go to Step 3.
3DTC check of ECM
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1618 and/or P1615 detected other than P1616?Go to DTC P1618
troubleshooting.Go to DTC P1615
troubleshooting.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-13
DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module CAN Communication ErrorS6RW0DA304011
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS6RW0DA304012
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM. • Related fuse(s) blown
• Poor connection at ICM connector
• Poor connection at ECM connector
• Power supply circuit
• Ground circuit
• Communication circuits between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition?Replace blown fuse(s)
and then, check for
short circuit.Go to Step 3.
3Voltage check at power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspection of ICM and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
4ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, check
intermittent and poor connection of ICM connector and
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC P1621 is still
detected, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-17
Inspection of ICM and Its CircuitS6RW0DA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to “ICM Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
6CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
1 2 3
4
1
25
6 [A]
I6RW0BA30003-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view)