Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-10
Connector “L04” (SDM connector)
Terminal Circuit Terminal Circuit
L04-1 — L04-27 Ignition switch (power source)
L04-2 “AIR BAG” warning light L04-28 Ground
L04-3 Driver air bag (–) L04-29 —
L04-4 Driver air bag (+) L04-30 —
L04-5 Passenger air bag (+) L04-31 —
L04-6 Passenger air bag (–) L04-32 DLC
L04-7 Driver seat belt pretensioner (–) L04-33 —
L04-8 Driver seat belt pretensioner (+) L04-34 —
L04-9 Passenger seat belt pretensioner (+) L04-35 —
L04-10 Passenger seat belt pretensioner (–) L04-36 —
L04-11 Driver side-air bag (–) (8-channel
system)L04-37 BCM communication line (air bag deployment
signal)
L04-12 Driver side-air bag (+) (8-channel
system)L04-38 —
L04-13 Passenger side-air bag (+) (8-
channel system)L04-39 —
L04-14 Passenger side-air bag (–) (8-
channel system)L04-40 —
L04-15 — L04-41 —
L04-16 — L04-42 —
L04-17 — L04-43 —
L04-18 — L04-44 Passenger side impact-sensor (–) (8-channel
system)
L04-19 Driver side curtain-air bag (–) (8-
channel system)L04-45 Passenger side impact-sensor (+) (8-channel
system)
L04-20 Driver side curtain-air bag (+) (8-
channel system)L04-46 Driver side impact-sensor (+) (8-channel
system)
L04-21 Passenger side curtain-air bag (+)
(8-channel system)L04-47 Driver side impact-sensor (–) (8-channel
system)
L04-22 Passenger side curtain-air bag (–)
(8-channel system)L04-48 —
L04-23 — L04-49 —
L04-24 — L04-50 Forward impact-sensor (+)
L04-25 — L04-51 Forward impact-sensor (–)
L04-26 —
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-12
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS6RW0D8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
• The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the
DTCs in the order specified may result in
extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.
• When measurement of resistance or
voltage is required in the flow, use a tester
along with a correct terminal adapter from
special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is
required, refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire
harness damaged, connector or terminal is
found, replace the wire harness,
connectors and terminals as an assembly.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.
1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning light operation through
“AIR BAG” warning light and whether air bag DTCs
exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”
after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
A: Combination meter 6. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-
channel system)14. “A/B” fuse in junction block assembly
B: Steering wheel 7. Contact coil assembly 15. Air bag harness in main harness
C: Seat 8. Forward impact-sensor 16. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
1. “AIR BAG” warning light 9. Apron-side-member (driver side) 17. Air bag harness in floor harness
2. Driver air bag (inflator) module 10. Side impact-sensor (8-channel system) 18. Side-air bag harness (8-channel system)
3. Passenger air bag facing cover 11. Side sill inner panel 19. Side curtain-air bag harness (8-channel
system)
4. Passenger air bag (inflator) module 12. SDM 20. Ground for air bag system
5. Side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)13. Seat belt pretensioner
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-13 Air Bag System:
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS6RW0D8204002
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to each
flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in the flow, use a tester along with a correct
terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire harness damaged, connector or terminal is found, replace the
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
Step Action Yes No
1Battery voltage check.
1) Measure battery voltage.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 2. Proceed to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J”.
2“AIR BAG” warning light check (6 times flushing check).
1) Turn ON ignition switch, and then check that “AIR BAG”
warning light flushes.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light flash 6 times?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3“AIR BAG” warning light check (turning off check).
1) In the state of Step 2. check that “AIR BAG” warning light
turn OFF after flashing 6 times.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light turn OFF?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to checking flow of
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady”. After carrying
out it flow, proceed to
St ep 6 .Go to checking flow of
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Does Not Come
ON”. After carrying out it
flow, proceed to Step 6.
5DTC check
1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool?Air bag system is in
good condition.Check intermittent
troubles referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
If intermittent troubles
are OK, check and
repair applicable DTC
flow and then repeat
this flow.
6DTC check
1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Check and repair
applicable DTC flow,
and then repeat this
flow.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-20
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2SDM power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check SDM power supply and ground circuit referring to
“SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is SDM power supply and ground circuit in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair defective power
supply and ground
circuit.
3“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect combination meter connector “G241”
referring to “Combination Meter Removal and Installation
in Section 9C”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
3) Check for proper connection to SDM connector at
terminal “L04-2”.
4) Check for proper connection to combination meter at
terminal “G241-5”.
5) If OK, measure resistance between “G241-5” and “L04-
2” terminals.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured resistance 1
Ω or less?Go to Step 4. Repair “YEL/BLK” wire
(between combination
meter and SDM
connector) for open or
high resistance.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “L04-2” terminal and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. Repair “YEL/BLK” wire
(between combination
meter and SDM
connector) for short to
ground.
(A)
“L04-2”
“G241-5”
I7RW01822006-01
“L04-2”(A)
I7RW01822007-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-21 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
5“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Connect SDM connector “L04” and combination meter
connector “G241”.
2) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “G241-5” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage in 8 – 12 V?Replace combination
meter.Go to Step 6.
6“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect combination meter connector “G241”.
2) Measure voltage between “G241-5” terminal and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage in 10 – 14 V?Replace combination
meter.Replace SDM. Step Action Yes No
“G241-5”(A)
I7RW01822008-01
“G241-5”(A)
I7RW01822008-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-22
“AIR BAG” Warning Light Does Not Come ONS6RW0D8204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““AIR BAG” Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Combination meter power feed circuit check
1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” indicator (warning light) come ON?Go to Step 3. Check combination
meter power and
ground circuit referring
to “C-1 Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram
(Meter) in Section 9A”.
3“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) Note combination meter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning light come ON?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
1) Disconnect SDM connector “L04”.
2) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “L04-02” terminal and body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is measured voltage 0 V?Replace combination
meter.Repair “YEL/BLK”
circuit for short to power
circuit.
(A)“L04-2”
I7RW01822135-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-24
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“AIR BAG” warning light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 2.
2Scan tool condition check
1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is as follows.
• Correct PCMCIA card (software) is used.
• There are no deformation and wear for DLC cable
terminals.
• Connection for DLC cable terminals is in good
condition.
Are they OK?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
3Scan tool operation check
1) Check DLC terminal for deformation and wear.
2) If it is in good condition, connect SUZUKI scan tool to
DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other control modules (BCM, ABS
control module, HVAC control module (auto A/C model)
or P/S control module).
Is it possible to communicate with the other control
modules?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 6.
4Serial communication circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04” and check for proper connection at
SDM connector terminal.
2) If connections are OK, check that “Serial data circuit” is
as follows.
• Wiring resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire between
DLC and SDM connector is less than 1 Ω.
Is it resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “Serial data circuit” is
open or high resistance.
5SDM power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for SDM
referring to “SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6DLC power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for DLC as
follows.
• Voltage of “DLC power supply circuit” between DLC
terminal and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V with
ignition switch turned ON.
• Wire resistance of each “DLC ground circuit” between
DLC terminal and vehicle body ground is less than
1Ω.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-25 Air Bag System:
DTC B1013: SDM Internal FailureS6RW0D8204010
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
7Serial communication circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04” and check for proper connection at
SDM connector terminal.
2) If connections are OK, check that “Serial data circuit” is
as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is
infinity between its terminal and other terminals at
SDM connector.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is
infinity between its terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 8. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
8Scan tool operation check
1) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other vehicles.
Is it possible to communicate with the other vehicle?Scan tool is in good
condition, check
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Recheck PCMCIA card
and DLC cable for faulty
condition. If they are
OK, scan tool is faulty. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Malfunctioned SDM internal circuit, G sensor, memory or CPU. • SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”
2DTC check
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC B1013 still indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3SDM power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check SDM power supply and ground circuit referring to
“SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is SDM power supply and ground circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair power supply
and ground circuit.