Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-40 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Trouble Diagnosis 3
Off-vehicle repairNon operate TCC (lock-
up) systemMalfunction of TCC solenoid valveInspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of shift solenoid valve-A
and/or -BInspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of output shaft speed
sensor (VSS)Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of input shaft speed sensorInspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission range
sensorInspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission fluid
temperature sensorInspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid
valveInspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Malfunction of Accelerator pedal
position (APP) sensorInspect referring to “Accelerator Pedal Position
(APP) Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
in Section 1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of engine coolant
temperature sensorInspect referring to “Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C”. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of brake light switchInspect referring to “Brake Light Switch
Inspection in Section 9B”. If NG, replace.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly.
Excessive “N”
→ “D” or
“N”
→ “R” time lagMalfunction of transmission fluid
temperature sensorInspect. If NG, replace.
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit
faultyInspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Clogged oil strainerReplace.
Faulty valve body componentReplace valve body assembly. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Unable to run in all rangeFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Seized or broken planetary gearInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Damaged drive plateInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty reverse clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty torque converterReplace.
Excessive “N”
→ “D” shift
shockFaulty forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Excessive “N”
→ “R” shift
shockFaulty reverse clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 1
→ 2 shift,
excessive shock or
slippageFaulty 2nd brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.1 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 2
→ 3 shift,
excessive shock or
slippageFaulty direct clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 3
↔ O/D shift,
excessive shock or
slippageFaulty forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty O/D and 2nd coast brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 3
→ 2 shift,
excessive shock or
slippageFaulty direct clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.1 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor 2
→ 1 shift,
excessive shock or
slippageFaulty 2nd brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-41
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Non-Euro-
OBD Model)
S6RW0D5104054
Troubleshooting
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Non-
Euro-OBD Model)
S6RW0D5104055
TroubleshootingNon operate TCC (lock-
up) systemFaulty torque converterReplace.
Excessive “N”
→ “D” time
lagFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty forward clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty one-way No.2 clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “D” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Excessive “N”
→ “R” time
lagFaulty oil pumpInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty reverse clutchInspect. If NG, replace.
Faulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Leakage from “R” range fluid pressure
circuitOverhaul or replace valve body assembly.
Poor engine brake in
downshift to “2” rangeFaulty O/D and 2nd coast brakeInspect. If NG, replace.
Poor engine brake in
downshift to “L” rangeFaulty 1st and reverse brakeInspect. If NG, replace. Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Step Action Yes No
1Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)?Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1Combination Meter Power Supply Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does other indicator / warning lights in combination meter
comes ON?Go to Step 2. Repair combination
meter power supply
circuit referring to
“Combination Meter
Circuit Diagram in
Section 9C”.
2 1) TCM power and ground circuit check referring to “TCM
Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3DTC check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there DTC U0073 or U0100?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4Combination Meter Function Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T selector position indicator show correct select
lever position?Replace combination
meter.Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming ErrorS6RW0D5104047
System Description
Internal control module is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)S6RW0D5104020
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Data programming error
(1 driving cycle detection logic)TCM
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P0602 still indicated?Go to Step 2. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2TCM power ground circuit check
1) Check that TCM power supply circuit and TCM ground
circuit is in good condition referring to “TCM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Repair TCM power or
ground circuit.
2P
R
N
D
2
L3
1
PNK/BLK
RED
GRN
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
IG1
RED/BLK
LT GRN/BLK
C07-20
C07-1
C07-8
C07-7
C07-19
C07-18
C06
20 1987
18 1
C07
[A]
I6RW0B510008-01
1. TCM 3. Backup lamp
2. Transmission range sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-47
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit LowS6RW0D5104022
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?Go to Step 3 Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
3Check for transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector and TCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
11” and “C06-12”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C06-11” terminal of TCM connector and “LT
GRN” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C06-12” terminal of TCM connector and
“ORN” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Repair “LT GRN” and/or
“ORN” circuit.
5V
C06-11
C06-12
LT GRN
ORN
23
12 11
C06C07
[A]
1
I6RW0B510009-03
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission temperature sensor terminal voltage is less
than specified value for 5 minutes or more after starting
engine.• Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-51
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit No SignalS6RW0D5104025
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory?“WHT” or “BLK” circuit
open or short.Replace input shaft
speed sensor.
4Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Clean, repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
12 11
C06C07
[A]
112V
IG1
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/ORNC07-25
23
I6RW0B510011-01
1. TCM 3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although
input shaft speed sensor signals are detected with “D”, “2” or
“L” range.• Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor (VSS) drive
gear
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-60 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.3Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
2” and “C06-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C06-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT
GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C06-4” terminal of TCM connector and
“GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Repair “LT GRN/BLK”
and/or “GRY” circuit. Step Action Yes No
12V
C06-4
C06-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510013-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too low
comparing with TCM command value.• Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-71
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal at “WHT/BLU”
and “WHT/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle valve body harness
connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid
valve or valve body
harness.
3Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
3” and “C06-5”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C06-3” terminal of TCM connector and
“WHT/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C06-4” terminal of TCM connector and
“WHT/BLU” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Repair “WHT/BLU” and/
or “WHT/BLK” circuit.
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
2
1
I5RW0C510023-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-82 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
• With shift lock solenoid release button (1) pushed
and ignition key turned to ACC position, select
lever can be shifted from “P” range position to any
other range.
• With shift lock solenoid release button (1) pushed
and ignition key turned to LOCK position, select
lever can not be shifted from “P” range position to
any other range.• When ignition switch is turned ON and brake
pedal is depressed, select lever can be shifted
from “P” range position to any other range.
3) With ignition lever shifted to any position other than
“P” range, check that ignition key cannot be turned
LOCK position and it cannot be removed from
ignition switch unless it is at LOCK position.
Repair Instructions
Learning Control InitializationS6RW0D5106001
1) Connect san tool to DLC (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
2) Start engine and shift select lever to “P” range.
3) Select “Misc Test” mode on scan tool.
4) Perform “AT learned initialize” on scan tool.
A/T Fluid Level CheckS6RW0D5106002
CAUTION!
Do not use any fluid other than the specified
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified
ATF may cause juddering or some other
faulty condition to occur.
Level Check at Normal Operating (Hot) Temperature
– Hot Check
1) Stop vehicle and place it level.
2) Apply parking brake and place chocks against
wheels.
3) With select lever at “P” position, start engine.
4) Warm up engine till fluid temperature reaches
normal operating temperature (70 – 80 °C / 158 –
176 °F). As a guide to check fluid temperature, warm
up engine to normal operating.
5) Keep engine idling and shift select lever slowly to “L”
and back to “P” position.
6) With engine idling, pull out fluid level gauge, wipe it
off with a clean cloth and put it back into place.
1
I4RS0A510049-01
I4RS0A510050-01
I4RS0A510051-01
(A) 1I5RW0C510072-01