
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-19 ABS:
Trouble shooting
Step Action Yes No
1Scan tool communication check
Can scan tool communicate with BCM?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly power
and ground circuit check
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Go to Step 3. Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
3Data link connector power source circuit check
1) Disconnect scan tool from data link connector.
2) Check for proper connection to scan tool.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position, and
measure voltage between terminal B of data link
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V?Go to Step 4. Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
4Data link connector ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and measure
resistance between the following terminals:
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω?Go to Step 5. Terminal G and/or G1
wire circuit open or high
resistance.
5Serial communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by serial data circuit.
3) Check proper connection at serial data circuit terminals.
4) If OK, then check for high resistance, open or short to
power circuit or ground in serial data circuit.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair serial data circuit
and recheck.
6CAN communication line circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check for proper connection to CAN communication line
wire.
3) If OK then check CAN communication line circuit
between control modules for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication line circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair CAN
communication line
circuit and recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-25 ABS:
DTC C1033: Wheel Speed Sensor DeviationS6RW0D4504016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC C1021 / C1022 / C1025 / C1026 / C1031 / C1032 / C1035 / C1036: Wheel
Speed Sensor Circuit / Sensor or Encoder”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Three or more sensor signals seem to be effected by
temporary failure suspicion at the same time.
• One wheel or more are controlled by ABS for more than
specified time.• Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ABS control module
• Tire (flat tire)
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check DTC for ABS
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC C1021, C1022, C1025, C1026, C1031, C1032,
C1035 and/or C1036 detected together?Go to “DTC C1021 /
C1022 / C1025 / C1026
/ C1031 / C1032 /
C1035 / C1036: Wheel
Speed Sensor Circuit /
Sensor or Encoder” and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Check tire condition
1) Check that tire pressure is specifications.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace tire or adjust
tire pressure and
recheck.
4Wheel speed sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector and all wheel speed sensor connectors with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector and terminals of wheel speed
sensor.
3) If OK then check all wheel speed sensors circuit for
open, short and high resistance.
Are wheel speed sensor circuits in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair circuit and
recheck.
5Wheel speed sensor check
1) Inspection all wheel speed sensors referring to “Front
and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean or replace.
6Wheel speed sensor encoder check
1) Inspection all wheel speed sensor encoders referring to
“Front Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder On-Vehicle
Inspection” and “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder
On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Clean or replace wheel
hub assembly.
7Wheel speed sensor signal check
1) Inspection all wheel speed sensors referring to “Front
and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-
good wheel hub
assembly and recheck.
If DTC detected,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.Replace wheel speed
sensor and recheck.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS:
Troubleshooting
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS6RW0D4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in
good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or more.
3) Hoist vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral (P range for A/T) and
release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake
dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool Step Action Yes No
1Check fuse
Are main fuses and circuit fuses for ABS in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
2Check ABS control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module
connector at terminals “E08-9”, “E08-23”, “E08-24”, and
“E08-25”.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E08-9” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
3Pump motor and solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure voltage between each terminal of “E08-24”,
“E08-25” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “WHT/BLU” and/or
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
4Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E08-23” and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω?ABS hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly power and
ground circuits are in
good condition.“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance.
(A)
1
I5RW0A450007-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-32
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another
person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the
wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and
pulsation is felt at brake pedal.9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly ComponentsS6RW0D4506002
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove motor.
Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
I4RH01450021-01
I6RW0C450006-01
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly : 16 N⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft) : 26 N⋅m (2.6 kgf-m, 19.0 lb-ft)
2. Bracket : 9 N⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-39 ABS:
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D4507001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS6RW0D4508001
Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Brake pipe flare nut 16 1.6 11.5 )
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bolt90.9 6.5 )
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt26 2.6 19.0 )
Front wheel speed sensor bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
Rear wheel speed sensor bolt 11 1.1 8.0 )
G sensor bolt 3.0 0.3 2.2 )
09950–78220 SUZUKI scan tool
Flare nut wrench (10 mm) —
)This kit includes following
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette
cable, 6. DLC loop back
adapter, 7. Battery power
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9.
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232
loop back connector, 11.
Storage case, 12. ) / )

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 5- i
5
Section 5
CONTENTS
Transmission / Transaxle
Precautions ................................................. 5-1
Precautions............................................................. 5-1
Precautions on Transmission / Transaxle ............. 5-1
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle ....... 5A-1
Precautions........................................................... 5A-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ..................... 5A-1
Precautions for Disassembly and
Reassembly ...................................................... 5A-1
General Description ............................................. 5A-3
A/T Description ................................................... 5A-3
Clutch / Brake / Planetary Gear Function of
Automatic Transaxle ......................................... 5A-6
Table of Component Operation ........................... 5A-7
A/T Diagnosis General Description ..................... 5A-7
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ........... 5A-8
CAN Communication System Description........... 5A-9
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 5A-10
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring
Diagram .......................................................... 5A-10
Automatic Gear Shift Table ............................... 5A-12
Component Location ......................................... 5A-14
Electronic Shift Control System Components
Location .......................................................... 5A-14
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 5A-16
A/T System Check ............................................ 5A-16
Visual Inspection ............................................... 5A-18
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check .......... 5A-19
Transmission Warning Light Check (Non-
Euro-OBD model) ........................................... 5A-19
DTC Table ......................................................... 5A-19
DTC Check ....................................................... 5A-21
DTC Clearance ................................................. 5A-22
Fail-Safe Table .................................................. 5A-22
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 5A-24
A/T Basic Check ............................................... 5A-27
Road Test ......................................................... 5A-27
Manual Road Test ............................................. 5A-30
Engine Brake Test ............................................ 5A-30
Stall Test ........................................................... 5A-31
Time Lag Test ................................................... 5A-32
Line Pressure Test ............................................ 5A-32
“P” Range Test.................................................. 5A-33
A/T Symptom Diagnosis ................................... 5A-34Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON
(Non-Euro-OBD Model)................................... 5A-41
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch
ON (Non-Euro-OBD Model)............................ 5A-41
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming
Error ................................................................ 5A-42
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) .................. 5A-42
DTC P0707: Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-44
DTC P0711: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor “A” Control Range / Performance ....... 5A-46
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-47
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit High ......................................... 5A-48
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction........................................... 5A-50
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor (VSS)
Circuit No Signal ............................................. 5A-51
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit
Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit
Stuck ON ......................................................... 5A-53
DTC P0751 / P0752 / P0756 / P0757: Shift
Solenoid Malfunction ....................................... 5A-54
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control
Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-55
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control
Circuit High...................................................... 5A-57
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Range / Performance .............. 5A-58
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-60
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid
Control Circuit High ......................................... 5A-62
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1)
Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid-B (No.2)
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-64
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1)
/ Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Control Circuit High .. 5A-66
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory
Check Sum Error............................................. 5A-68

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5-1 Precautions:
Transmission / Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions
Precautions on Transmission / TransaxleS6RW0D5000001
Air Bag Warning
Refer to “Air Bag Warning in Section 00”.
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble
Refer to “Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble in Section 5A”.
Precautions for Disassembly and Reassembly
Refer to “Precautions for Disassembly and Reassembly in Section 5A”.
Precaution on CAN Troubleshooting
Refer to “Precaution on CAN Troubleshooting in Section 1A”.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS6RW0D5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable
from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before checking the diagnostic information
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be
cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool or CAN communication OBD generic scan tool.
Before using scan tool, read its Operator’s
(Instruction) Manual carefully to have good
understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
It is indistinguishable which module turns on MIL
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– CAN communication OBD generic scan tool
displays DTC detected by each of ECM and TCM
simultaneously.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit
Service in Section 00” before inspection and observe
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that
all relays and actuators have resistance of
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good
TCM.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, combination meter,
keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS
control module, 4WD control module (if equipped),
TCM and DLC, is established by CAN (Controller
Area Network). (For more detail of CAN
communication for ECM, refer to “CAN
Communication System Description”). Therefore,
handle CAN communication line with care referring to
“Precaution for CAN Communication System in
Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS6RW0D5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision
component, the following cautions should be strictly
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body assembly is prohibited
essentially. However, a few parts can be
disassembled. When disassembling valve body
component parts, confirm whether their parts are
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch,
2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by
executing learning control, should be initialized
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that
no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for
overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts
from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a
nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a
screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that
no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic
Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene (using care not to allow
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new
one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or rotating parts before
reassembly.