Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-12
Scan Tool DataS6RW0D4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under
the following conditions. When taking measurements for
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t
turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (Normal braking operation)Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V)
Battery Voltage is an analog input signal read by the
ABS control module. Certain ABS control module
functions will be modified if the battery voltage falls
below or rises above programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
pump motor driver (transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed
and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH)
Wheel speed is an ABS control module internal
parameter. It is computed by reference pulses from the
wheel speed sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF)
This switch signal informs the ABS control module
whether the brake is active or not.
G Sensor (G)
4WD model: Vehicle acceleration is measured by G
sensor and output to ABS control module as the linear
voltage.
2WD model: Fixed 2.54 G.
Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver (ON, OFF)
ABS control module monitor the supply voltage to
solenoid valve power supply driver. If the voltage is
supplied, ON is displayed. Beside, OFF is displayed.
Inlet Solenoid RF, Inlet Solenoid LF, Inlet Solenoid
RR, Inlet Solenoid LR (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
inlet solenoid valve.
Outlet Solenoid RF, Inlet Solenoid LF, Inlet Solenoid
RR, Inlet Solenoid LR (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the operational condition of the
outlet solenoid valve. Scan Tool
DataStandards Condition
) Battery
Voltage10.0 – 16.0 V —
) Pump
Motor Driver0.0 V —
) RF Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) LF Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) RR Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) LR Wheel
Speed0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
) Brake
SwitchONBrake pedal
depressed
OFFBrake pedal
released
) G sensor0.00G
(4WD model)Place vehicle on the
level
2.54G
(2WD model)Place vehicle on the
level
) Solenoid
Valve Power
Supply DriverON Ignition switch ON
) Inlet
SolenoidRF
OFF Vehicle stop LF
RR
LR
) Outlet
SolenoidRF
OFF Vehicle stop LF
RR
LR
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-20
DTC C1013: Control Module MismatchS6RW0D4504012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly for 4WD model is installed to 2WD model, this
DTC is set. Replace to the correct ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly.
Troubleshooting
WHTGRN
123
4
E08-3 E08-6GRN/BLKGRN/YELGRN/ORN
12V
E08-9GRN/ORN
56[A]E08
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
I7RW01450005-04
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. G sensor (4WD model)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Abnormal signal is inputted to a no-used terminal of
control module while running or wrong ABS control
module is installed.• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between terminal of “E08-6” and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 0.3 V or more?“GRN/YEL” wire short to
power source circuit.Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS:
DTC C1015: G Sensor Circuit (4WD Model)S6RW0D4504013
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC C1013: Control Module Mismatch”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When a vehicle is lifted up and its wheel(s) is turned, this DTC is set.
In such case, clear the DTC and check again.
Troubleshooting DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• G sensor signal voltage is out of specified range.
• Vehicle behavior and G sensor signal is disagreed.• G sensor
• G sensor circuit
• ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Is G sensor installed its bracket securely?Go to Step 3. Tighten G sensor bolt
and recheck.
3G sensor check
1) Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to G sensor connector and
ABS hydraulic unit / control module terminals of “E08-3”
and “E08-6”.
3) If OK then check G sensor referring to “G Sensor
Inspection (4WD Model)”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace G sensor.
4G sensor power source voltage check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage
between “GRN/ORN terminal of G sensor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
5G sensor signal circuit and ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between following terminals.
• Between “E08-3” terminal and “GRN/BLK” terminal of
G sensor.
• Between “E08-6” terminal and “GRN/YEL” terminal of
G sensor.
Is each resistance less than 2
Ω?Go to Step 6. “GRN/BLK” and/or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuits
in open or high
resistance.
6G sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage
between “GRN/BLK” terminal of G sensor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.“GRN/BLK” circuit to
power circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-23 ABS:
DTC C1021 / C1022 / C1025 / C1026 / C1031 / C1032 / C1035 / C1036: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit /
Sensor or Encoder
S6RW0D4504015
DTC C1021 / C1025 / C1031 / C1035: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit
DTC C1022 / C1026 / C1032 / C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor or Encoder
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC
Clearance” and after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “ABS Check”, check
whether or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.
E08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
WHTGRNGRN/ORN
3
4
E08-9
9
12V
8
7
6
5
BLKWHT
BLKWHT
REDRED/BLK
LT GRN/BLKLT GRN
E08-22 E08-11
E08-10 E08-21
E08-23BLK
12V
12V
12V
12V
BLKWHT
BLKWHTWHTWHT/BLK
E08-17 E08-18
YELBRN
E08-19 E08-20
12
I7RW01450007-03
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal
side)4. Junction block assembly 8. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Battery 5. Left-front wheel speed sensor 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 6. Right- front wheel speed sensor
3. Ignition switch 7. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
C1021, C1025, C1031, C1035:
Wheel speed sensor circuit is opened, shorted to power,
ground and/or each other circuit.
C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036:
• Wheel speed is different from other wheel speed
(vehicle speed) for more than specified time.
• Abnormal wheel speed sensor signal is detected for
more than specified time.• Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ABS control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-24
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check tire condition
1) Check that tire pressure is specifications.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 3. Replace tire or adjust
tire pressure and
recheck.
3Wheel speed sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector and applicable wheel speed sensor connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at applicable terminals and
terminals of applicable wheel speed sensor.
3) If OK then check applicable wheel speed sensor circuit
for open, short and high resistance.
Is each applicable wheel speed sensor circuit in good
condition?Go to Step 4. Repair circuit and
recheck
4Wheel speed sensor check
1) Inspection applicable wheel speed sensor referring to
“Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Clean or replace.
5Wheel speed sensor encoder check
1) Inspection applicable wheel speed sensor encoder
referring to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder On-
Vehicle Inspection” and/or “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Encoder On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean or replace wheel
hub assembly.
6Wheel speed sensor signal check
1) Inspection applicable wheel speed sensor referring to
“Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good wheel hub
assembly and recheck.
If DTC detected,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.Replace wheel speed
sensor and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-25 ABS:
DTC C1033: Wheel Speed Sensor DeviationS6RW0D4504016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC C1021 / C1022 / C1025 / C1026 / C1031 / C1032 / C1035 / C1036: Wheel
Speed Sensor Circuit / Sensor or Encoder”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Three or more sensor signals seem to be effected by
temporary failure suspicion at the same time.
• One wheel or more are controlled by ABS for more than
specified time.• Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ABS control module
• Tire (flat tire)
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check DTC for ABS
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC C1021, C1022, C1025, C1026, C1031, C1032,
C1035 and/or C1036 detected together?Go to “DTC C1021 /
C1022 / C1025 / C1026
/ C1031 / C1032 /
C1035 / C1036: Wheel
Speed Sensor Circuit /
Sensor or Encoder” and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Check tire condition
1) Check that tire pressure is specifications.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Replace tire or adjust
tire pressure and
recheck.
4Wheel speed sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector and all wheel speed sensor connectors with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector and terminals of wheel speed
sensor.
3) If OK then check all wheel speed sensors circuit for
open, short and high resistance.
Are wheel speed sensor circuits in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair circuit and
recheck.
5Wheel speed sensor check
1) Inspection all wheel speed sensors referring to “Front
and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6. Clean or replace.
6Wheel speed sensor encoder check
1) Inspection all wheel speed sensor encoders referring to
“Front Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder On-Vehicle
Inspection” and “Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Encoder
On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Clean or replace wheel
hub assembly.
7Wheel speed sensor signal check
1) Inspection all wheel speed sensors referring to “Front
and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-
good wheel hub
assembly and recheck.
If DTC detected,
substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.Replace wheel speed
sensor and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-34
Installation
1) Install hydraulic unit / control module assembly by
reversing removal procedure noting the following.
Install ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt as follows.
a) Tighten bracket bolt (1) and (2) by hand.
b) Then tighten bracket bolt to specified torque.
Tightening order (1) → (2)
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut (a): 16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5
lb-ft)
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bolt (b): 9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt (c): 26 N·m (2.6 kgf-m, 19.0 lb-ft)2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air
Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and
perform “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” has not been performed, ABS
warning light may flash when ignition switch
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS
warning light.
Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S6RW0D4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Set up measuring device as shown in figure, the
resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage to
12 V.
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
I6RW0C450011-01
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 4. “BLK” wire terminal
2. Resistance (115Ω) 5. Power supply (12 V)
3. “WHT” wire terminal
V
41
3
2
5
I5JB0A450026-03
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-35 ABS:
5) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel
rotation.If voltage is out of specification, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 – 960 mV
6) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation
and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.If voltage does not change
with wheel rotation, check sensor, mating encoder
and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 – 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 – 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D4506006
CAUTION!
• Do not pull wire harness when removing
and installing front wheel speed sensor.
• Do not cause damage to surface of front
wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust,
etc. to enter its installation hole.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor connector (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolt (2).
5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (3) from knuckle.
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
3
1
2
I5RW0A450023-01