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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply CircuitS6RW0D6304017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or C1155 indicated, together?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector No.3 and P/S motor connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector and P/S motor
connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, check for open, short and/or high resistance in
motor circuit between P/S control module and P/S motor.
Refer to “Electrical Circuit Inspection Procedure in
Section 00”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair motor circuit.
5P/S motor check
1) Check P/S motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its Circuit
Inspection”.
Is P/S motor in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Replace the steering
gear case assembly and
recheck.
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
LT GRN/
BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
5
3 6
8
9
7
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
I6RW0C630009-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 8. “P/S” fuse
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module 9. “IG1 SIG” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously while engine speed is more
than 600 rpm.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• P/S control module power supply circuit
• Battery
• Generator
• P/S control module
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P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D6304019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module
connector at “E13-1”, “E13-2” and “E11-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse (s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E13-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN” or “WHT” wire is
open circuit.
3Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E11-1” terminal of P/S control
module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “LT GRN / BLK” or
“GRN” wire is open
circuit.
4P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E13-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module.
2) Start engine.
3) Measure voltage between “E13-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground when
steering wheel fully turned to left or right.
Is voltage 0.3 V or less?P/S Control Module
Power Supply and
Ground Circuit is in
good condition.“BLK” wire is high
resistance circuit.
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Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its CircuitsS6RW0D6304020
The P/S control module and its circuits can be checked at the P/S control module wiring couplers by measuring
voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
P/S control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to the P/S control module with connectors disconnected from the P/S control module.
Voltage Check
1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with connectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
[C]
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
1
2
I7RW01632020-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side)
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side)
[C]: P/S control module connector No.3 “E12” (viewed from harness side)
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Terminal Wire color Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E11-1 LT GRN/BLKIgnition switch signal for P/S
control module10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E11-2 — — — —
E11-3 — — — —
E11-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.7”
under “Inspection
of BCM and Its
Circuits in
Section 10B”)• Ignition switch ON
• Front left tire turned quickly with right
tire locked
E11-5 GRY “EPS” warning light0 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 14 V Engine running
E11-6 — — — —
E11-7 — — — —
E11-8 GRN9 V power supply for torque
sensorAbout 9 V• Ignition switch ON
• Voltage between “E11-8” and “E11-9”
terminals
E11-9 BLK Ground for torque sensors — —
E11-10 WHT Torque sensor signal (Sub)About 2.5 – 4.0 V• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 1.0 – 2.5 V• Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E11-11 BLUSerial communication circuit for
data link connector——
E11-12 BRN Engine speed signal*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.24
and No.25” under
“Inspection of
ECM and Its
Circuits in
Section 1A”)Engine idling
E11-13 — — — —
E11-14 RED/BLU P/S active signal (idle up signal)About 12 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 1 VEngine idling and turned steering wheel
to the right or left until it stops
E11-15 — — — —
E11-16 — — — —
E11-17 — — — —
E11-18 YEL Torque sensor signal (Main)About 1.0 – 2.5 V• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 4.0 V• Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E11-19 GRY Ground for shield wire — —
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NOTE
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Reference waveform No.1
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idlingE11-20 REDReference sensor power supply
for torque sensorAbout 3.0 – 3.5 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E11-20” and
“E11-9” terminals
E12-1 BLK Motor output 1*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference
waveform No.2: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”)• Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E12-1” and vehicle
body ground
E12-2 RED Motor output 2*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference
waveform No.2: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”)• Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E12-2” and vehicle
body ground
E13-1 GRNMain power supply for internal
memory and P/S motor10 – 14 V —
E13-2 BLK Ground for P/S control module Below 0.3 V — Terminal Wire color Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel at straight position
I6RS0B630017-01
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3) Inspect for proper toe referring to “Front Wheel
Alignment Inspection and Adjustment in Section 2B”.
4) After confirming proper toe, tighten tie-rod end lock
nut to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod end lock nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5
lb-ft)
5) Tighten wheel bolts to specified torque and lower
hoist.
Tightening torque
Wheel bolt: 85 N·m (8.5 kgf-m, 61.5 lb-ft)
Tie-Rod End InspectionS6RW0D6306004
• Inspect for play in ball joint.
• Inspect for play in rack end ball joint.
In either case, if found defective, replace.
Steering Shaft Joint On-Vehicle InspectionS6RW0D6306005
Check shaft joint for wear, breakage and any other
damage and replace if any defect exists.
Steering Gear Case Assembly Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D6306006
Removal
CAUTION!
Be sure to set front wheels (tires) in straight
direction and remove ignition key from key
cylinder before performing the following
steps, otherwise, contact coil of air bag
system may get damaged.
1) Remove steering joint cover.
2) Make alignment marks (1) on pinion shaft (2) and
joint of steering lower shaft (3) for a guide during
reinstallation.
3) Loosen joint bolt (steering column side) (4) and
remove joint bolt (pinion shaft side) (5) and
disconnect steering lower shaft (3) from pinion shaft
(2).
4) Disconnect torque sensor connector and P/S motor
connector from steering gear case.
5) Remove front suspension frame referring to “Front
Suspension Frame, Stabilizer Bar and/or Bushing
Removal and Installation in Section 2B”, and then
remove steering gear case.
Installation
1) Install grommet (1) as shown in figure.
I3RM0A630030-01
I4RS0A630043-01
I4RS0B630012-01
2. Protrusion
5
2
1
5
34
3
I4RS0B630013-01
1
2
1
2
I5RW0A630018-02
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P/S Control Module Removal and InstallationS6RW0D6306011
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove console box.
3) Disconnect connectors (1) from P/S control module.
4) Remove P/S control module and bracket (2) from
floor panel.
5) Separate P/S control module and bracket.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Torque Sensor and Its Circuit InspectionS6RW0D6306012
1) Check that torque sensor circuit is in good condition
referring to Step 2 to 3 of “DTC C1111 / C1113 /
C1115: Torque Sensor Circuit Failure”. If check result
is not satisfactory, repair torque sensor circuit.
2) Remove console box.
3) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to
DLC or connect voltage tester between “E11-18” –
“E11-9” (main sensor) or “E11-10” – “E11-9” (sub
sensor) with connected connector to P/S control
module.
4) Set torque wrench to steering wheel referring to
“Steering Force Check” for checking steering force.
1
2
I5RW0A630027-01
[A]: Main sensor [B]: Sub sensor
E11
1818
E11
10
[A]
[B]
9 9
I7RW01632021-01
I3RM0A630022-01
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5) Turn ON ignition switch without engine running and
select scan tool “Data List” mode due to checking
“Sensor (Main) Torque” and “Sensor (Sub) Torque”
displayed on scan tool when steering wheel turned
left and right (if used).
6) Check that characteristic of torque sensor (main and
sub) output voltage or scan tool data and steering
force is as following graph when steering wheel is
turned left and right. If sensor voltage or scan tool
data is out of specified value or does not vary linearly
as the following graph, check EPS control module
and its circuit referring to “Inspection of P/S Control
Module and Its Circuits”.
If they are OK, replace steering gear case assembly.P/S Motor and Its Circuit InspectionS6RW0D6306013
1) Check motor circuit referring to Step 2 to 3 of “DTC
C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: Motor Circuit
Failure”. If check result is not satisfactory, repair
motor circuit.
2) Disconnect motor connector from steering gear case
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Check for resistance between terminals of motor
connector.
If check result is not as specified, check P/S motor
harness for continuity. If it is OK, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
4) Check for insulation between each terminal of motor
connector and body ground.
If check result is not as specified, check P/S motor
harness for insulation. If it is OK, replace steering
gear case assembly.
Motor circuit resistance
5) Hoist vehicle
6) Check that steering wheel turns to left and right
smoothly. If steering wheel does not turn smoothly,
inspect and repair defective steering and suspension
parts.
7) Connect “E12” connector with ignition switch turned
OFF.
[A]: Main sensor
[B]: Sub sensor
[C]: Steering force at left turn
[D]: Steering force at right turn
[E]: Steering wheel at free
[F]: “Sensor (Main) Torque” in “Data List” displayed on scan tool
[G]: “Sensor (Sub) Torque” in “Data List” displayed on scan tool
0
[E][N.m]
MAX
MAX [D] [C]
[E][D] [C]
2.33 - 2.68[V] [F]
[G] [A]
[B]
66
1.65 - 1.9
(1.0 - 1.3)3.0 - 3.4 (3.7 - 4.0)
0 5
2.33 - 2.681.65 - 1.9
(1.0 - 1.3)3.0 - 3.4 (3.7 - 4.0)
0 5
0
[N.m]
MAX
MAX
[V]
6 11.76 11.7611.76 11.766
0 11.5
-12.00 -12.0
11.5
I7RW01632011-02
“E12-1” and “E12-2” (For motor) Approx. 1 Ω
Each terminal and body ground No continuity
[A]: Motor connector “E12” (viewed from harness side)
12
[A]
I6RW0C630012-02