Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-17
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“EPS” warning light power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning light come on?Go to Step 2. “GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or circuit fuse for
combination meter is
open or short to ground.
2Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect circuit fuse for P/S control module.
Is fuse in good condition?Reinstall fuse, and then
go to Step 3.Check “GRN” wire
circuit for short to
ground.
If OK, replace fuse.
3P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Combination meter power supply circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector (“G241”) with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G241-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G241-31” (“RED/BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “RED/BLK” wire circuit
is open or short to
ground.
5“EPS” warning light circuit resistance check
1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G241-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E11-5”
terminal.
2) Check that “EPS warning light circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is
less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?“GRY” wire circuit is
open.Go to Step 6.
6“EPS” warning light circuit voltage check
1) Connect combination meter connector (“G241”) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E11-5” (“GRY” wire) terminal
and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Replace the P/S control
module.Replace the
combination meter.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-18 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS6RW0D6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2“EPS” warning light circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at
“E11-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn ON?Go to Step 3. Replace P/S control
module.
3Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check combination meter connector for proper
connection.
3) If connections are OK, check that “EPS warning light
circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?Replace combination
meter.Repair defective circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-20 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 or C1116 indicated, together?Go to applicable diag.
flow.Go to Step 3.
3Torque sensor signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for voltage between following terminal with
ignition switch ON.
• “E11-18” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground
• “E11-10” (“WHT” wire) terminal and body ground
Is it about 0 V?Go to Step 4. Torque sensor signal
circuit is shorted to
other circuit.
4Torque sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Torque sensor signal circuit” terminal and
other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor signal
circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor signal
circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
5Torque sensor check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module and torque
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check torque sensor out put voltage referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Go to Step 6.
6P/S control module resistance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for resistance between following terminal with
ignition switch ON.
• “E11-18” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground
• “E11-10” (“WHT” wire) terminal and body ground
Is it about 1 k
Ω?Replace steering gear
case.Replace P/S control
module.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-22 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit FailureS6RW0D6304014
DTC C1121: No Vehicle Speed Signal (60 Seconds or More)
DTC C1123: No Vehicle Speed Signal (30 Seconds or More)
DTC C1124: Vehicle Speed Performance (Impossible Deceleration)
Wiring Diagram5Torque sensor power supply circuit check
1) Check that torque sensor power supply circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Torque sensor power supply circuit” terminal
and each other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor power
supply circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation between “Torque sensor power supply
circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition?Replace P/S control
module.Repair or replace
defective circuit. Step Action Yes No
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
BRN RED/
BLU LT GRN/
BLK
E11-1
E11-14
E11-12
E13-1 GRN
GRN
WHT
8
3 10
12
13
11
4 1
2
12V
E13-2BLK
12V
12V
9 5
77
E11-11
G04-15
[E]G04-22
5V
PPL
E11-4
BLU/
WHTE04-9
6
14
IG11615
C07-25
[D][C]
[F]E01-44E01-4
[F]E01-27E01-26
I6RW0D630003-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 11. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 12. “P/S” fuse
[C]: M/T model 5. ECM 13. “IG1 SIG” fuse
[D]: A/T model 6. BCM 14. Vehicle speed signal
[E]: Junction block without BCM model (Taiwan model) 7. Front left/right wheel speed sensor 15. TCM
[F]: M15A engine with 4A/T equipped with slip control model (Hong Kong model) 8. P/S control module 16. Output shaft speed sensor
1. Main fuse box 9. ABS control module
2. Ignition switch 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-24 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1122: Engine Speed SignalS6RW0D6304015
Wiring Diagram6Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect connectors
from BCM.
2) Check BCM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“G04-15” or “G04-22” wire terminal of BCM connector
and body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7BCM voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect BCM
connector.
2) Check BCM for vehicle speed signal output referring to
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its Circuits”.
Is it in good condition?Replace P/S control
module.Replace BCM.
8Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) Check that vehicle speed signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Vehicle speed signal” terminal and other
terminal at P/S control module connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Vehicle speed signal”
circuit is less than 1Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Vehicle speed signal”
circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit
and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is it in good condition?Replace P/S control
module.Repair or replace
defective circuit. Step Action Yes No
[A]
123
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8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
BRN LT GRN/
BLK
E11-1
E11-12
E13-1 GRN
GRN
WHT
6
37
9
10
8
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK12V5
11
[C]E01-44E01-4
I6RW0D630004-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 9. “P/S” fuse
[C]: M15A engine with 4A/T equipped with slip control model (Hong Kong model) 5. ECM 10. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 6. P/S control module 11. Engine speed signal circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-25
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine speed signal is less than 220 rpm for more than
0.8 seconds.
or
Engine speed signal is less than 220 rpm for more than 20
seconds continuously even though vehicle speed signal is
more than 50 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Engine speed signal circuit
•ECM
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC(s) detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper
connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“E11-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4ECM voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect P/S control
module and ECM connectors.
2) Check engine speed signal output referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
5Engine speed signal circuit check
1) Disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check that engine speed signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal and
other terminal at P/S control module connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Engine speed signal
circuit” is less than 1Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Engine speed signal
circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit”
and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-27
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply CircuitS6RW0D6304017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or C1155 indicated, together?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector No.3 and P/S motor connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector and P/S motor
connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, check for open, short and/or high resistance in
motor circuit between P/S control module and P/S motor.
Refer to “Electrical Circuit Inspection Procedure in
Section 00”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair motor circuit.
5P/S motor check
1) Check P/S motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its Circuit
Inspection”.
Is P/S motor in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Replace the steering
gear case assembly and
recheck.
[A]
123
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8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
LT GRN/
BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
5
3 6
8
9
7
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
I6RW0C630009-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 8. “P/S” fuse
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module 9. “IG1 SIG” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously while engine speed is more
than 600 rpm.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• P/S control module power supply circuit
• Battery
• Generator
• P/S control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-28 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module Internal FailureS6RW0D6304018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive (+) battery
terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more?Go to Step 3. Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3P/S control module power supply circuit check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Repair defective circuit.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, “EPS” warning light does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Generator
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less?Replace P/S control
module.Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.