Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-41
Scan Tool Data Definitions
COOLANT TEMP (ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE, °C, °F)
It is detected by engine coolant temp. sensor.
INTAKE AIR TEMP. (°C, °F)
It is detected by intake air temp. sensor.
ENGINE SPEED (rpm)
It is computed by reference pulses from the camshaft
position sensor.
DESIRED IDLE (DESIRED IDLE SPEED, rpm)
The Desired Idle Speed is an ECM internal parameter
which indicates the ECM requested idle. If the engine is
not running, this number is not valid.
MAF (MASS AIR FLOW RATE, g/s, lb/min.)
It represents total mass of air entering intake manifold
which is measured by mass air flow sensor.
CALC LOAD (CALCULATED LOAD VALUE, %)
Engine load displayed as a percentage of maximum
possible load. Value is calculated mathematically using
the formula: actual (current) intake air volume ÷
maximum possible intake air volume × 100%
MAP (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE, in.Hg,
kPa)
This value indicates how much correction is necessary
to keep the air/fuel mixture stoichiometrical.
It is detected by manifold absolute pressure sensor.
THROTTLE POS (RELATIVE THROTTLE POSITION,
%)
When throttle position sensor is at fully closed position,
throttle opening is indicated as 0 – 12% and 90 – 100%
full open position.
BAROMETRIC PRESS (kPa, in.Hg)
This parameter represents a measurement of barometric
air pressure and is used for altitude correction of the fuel
injection quantity.
FUEL TANK LEVEL (%)
This parameter indicates approximate fuel level in fuel
tank. As detectable range of fuel level sensor is set as 0
to 100%, however, with some models whose fuel tank
capacity is smaller, indicated fuel level may be only 70%
even when fuel tank is full.
BATTERY VOLTAGE (V)
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage
inputted from main relay to ECM.
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the brake switch.FUEL SYSTEM B1 (FUEL SYSTEM STATUS)
Air/fuel ratio feedback loop status displayed as one of
the followings.
OPEN: Open-loop has not yet satisfied conditions to go
closed loop.
CLOSED: Closed-loop using oxygen sensor(s) as
feedback for fuel control.
OPEN-DRIVE COND: Open-loop due to driving
conditions (Power enrichment, etc.).
OPEN SYS FAULT: Open-loop due to detected system
fault.
O2S SENSOR B1 S1 (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-1,
V)
It indicates output voltage of HO2S-1 installed on
exhaust manifold (pre-catalyst.)
O2S SENSOR B1 S2 (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2,
V)
It indicates output voltage of HO2S-2 installed on
exhaust pipe (post-catalyst). It is used to detect catalyst
deterioration.
SHORT FT B1 (SHORT TERM FUEL TRIM, %)
Short term fuel trim value represents short term
corrections to the air/fuel mixture computation. A value
of 0 indicates no correction, a value greater than 0
means an enrichment correction, and a value less than 0
implies an enleanment correction.
LONG FT B1 (LONG TERM FUEL TRIM, %)
Long term fuel trim value represents long term
corrections to the air/fuel mixture computation. A value
of 0 indicates no correction, a value greater than 0
means an enrichment correction, and a value less than 0
implies an enleanment correction.
TOTAL FUEL TRIM B1 (%)
The value of Total Fuel Trim is obtained by calculating
based on values of Short Term Fuel Trim and Long Term
Fuel Trim. This value indicates how much correction is
necessary to keep the air/fuel mixture stoichiometrical.
FUEL CUT (ON/OFF)
ON: Fuel being cut (output signal to injector is stopped)
OFF: Fuel not being cut
O2S B1 S2 ACT (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2,
ACTIVE / INACTIVE)
This parameter indicates activation condition of HO2S-2
ACTIVE: Activating
INACTIVE: warming up or at stop
O2S B1 S1 ACT (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-1,
ACTIVE / INACTIVE)
This parameter indicates activation condition of HO2S-1
ACTIVE: Activating
INACTIVE: warming up or at stop
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-42 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
CANIST PRG DUTY (EVAP CANISTER PURGE FLOW
DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates valve ON (valve open) time
rate within a certain set cycle of EVAP canister purge
valve which controls the amount of EVAP purge.
IGNITION ADVANCE (IGNITION TIMING ADVANCE
FOR NO.1 CYLINDER, °)
Ignition timing of No.1 cylinder is commanded by ECM.
The actual ignition timing should be checked by using
the timing light.
EGR VALVE OPENING (%)
This parameter indicates opening rate of EGR valve
which controls the amount of EGR flow.
VVT GAP (TARGET-ACTUAL POSITION, °) (VVT
model)
It is calculated using the formula: target valve timing
advance – actual valve timing advance.
FUEL PUMP (ON/OFF)
ON is displayed when ECM activates the fuel pump via
the fuel pump relay switch.
STARTER SW (STARTER SWITCH, ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates condition of starting motor relay
output.
ON: Starting motor relay is ON
OFF: Starting motor relay is OFF
A/C PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE, kPa)
This parameter indicates A/C refrigerant absolute
pressure calculated by ECM.
A/C SWITCH (ON/OFF)
ON: Command for A/C operation being output from ECM
to HVAC.
OFF: Command for A/C operation not being output.
A/C COMP RELAY (A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY, ON/
OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the A/C switch.
BLOWER FAN (ON/OFF)
This parameter indicates the state of the blower fan
motor switch.
ELECTRIC LOAD (ON/OFF)
ON: Headlight or small light ON signal inputted.
OFF: Above electric loads all turned OFF.
RADIATOR COOLING FAN (RADIATOR COOLING
FAN CONTROL RELAY, ON/OFF)
ON: Command for radiator cooling fan control relay
operation being output.
OFF: Command for relay operation not being output.A/C COND FAN (A/C CONDENSER COOLING FAN
CONTROL RELAY, ON/OFF)
ON: Command for A/C condenser cooling fan control
relay operation being output.
OFF: Command for relay operation not being output.
TP SENSOR 1 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(MAIN) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The Throttle Position Sensor (Main) reading provides
throttle valve opening information in the form of voltage.
TP SENSOR 2 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(SUB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) reading provides
throttle valve opening information in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 1 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (MAIN) OUTPUT
VOLTAGE, V)
The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor (Main)
reading provides accelerator pedal opening information
in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 2 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (SUB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE,
V)
The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor (Sub)
reading provides accelerator pedal opening information
in the form of voltage.
ACCEL POSITION (RELATIVE ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION, %)
When accelerator pedal is at fully released position,
accelerator pedal is indicated as 0 – 3% and 90 – 100%
fully depressed position.
TARGET THROTTLE POSI (TARGET THROTTLE
VALVE POSITION, %)
Target Throttle Valve Position is ECM internal parameter
which indicates the ECM requested throttle valve
position.
IAC THROTTLE OPENING (IDLE AIR (SPEED)
CONTROL THROTTLE VALVE OPENING, %)
This parameter indicates throttle valve opening of idle air
control in %.
(100% indicates the maximum idle air flow.)
THROTTLE MOTOR VOLT (V)
This parameter indicates power supply voltage of throttle
actuator (motor) control circuit (input voltage from
throttle actuator control relay).
CLOSED THROTTLE POS (CLOSED THROTTLE
POSITION, ON/OFF)
This parameter reads ON when throttle valve is fully
closed, or OFF when it is not fully closed.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-76 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104024
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground or
other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 7. “BLK/YEL” wire shorted
to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
7Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-25” terminal of ECM
connector and “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3
Ω?Go to Step 8. “BLK/YEL” wire is high
resistance circuit.
8Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of MAF and IAT sensor
connector at “GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 3
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Poor “C01-55”
connection.Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10IAT sensor check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAF and IAT
sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of IAT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High intake air temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-87
DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit LowS6RW0D1104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110026-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (main) is less than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-89
DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit HighS6RW0D1104030
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
54” and “C01-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” and “BLK”
wire terminals of electric throttle body assembly
connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BLK” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
9Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle pedal position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (main) is more than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-91
5Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 6.
6Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” and “C01-54” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C01-54” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“GRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “GRN” and “RED” wire
terminals of electric throttle body assembly connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“RED” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-54” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“GRN” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
9Ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
42” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “C01-42” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle pedal position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-105
DTC P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit LowS6RW0D1104037
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110029-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is less than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
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DTC P0223: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit HighS6RW0D1104038
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
40” and “C01-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT” and “BLK”
wire terminals of electric throttle body assembly
connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “WHT” wire is shorted to
“BLK” wire.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“WHT” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
9Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle pedal position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is more than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM