
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E01-57” and “E01-54”
wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-57” and “E01-
54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 kΩ
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 kΩ
Is resistance within specification?Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator
outlet air temp. sensor
or its circuit.
7DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 8.
8A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value?Go to Step 9. Check amount of
refrigerant. If OK,
replace A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
9A/C condenser cooling fan check
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is check result satisfactory?A/C condenser cooling
fan drive circuit
malfunction. If circuit is
OK, go to Step 6.Replace A/C condenser
cooling fan motor.
10A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running?A/C system is in good
condition.Go to Step 11. Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20
30
4050 010
2030
60 70
80 ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-210 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC U0073 and/or U0140?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2Electric load signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check electric load signal under following conditions
respectively.
Blower fan signal (Manual A/C model)
Blower speed selector turned OFF, 1st or 2nd
position: OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 3rd position or
more: ON
Blower fan signal (Automatic A/C model)
Blower speed selector OFF or 1st position: OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 3rd position or
more: ON
Radiator fan signal
Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100 °C
(212 °F): OFF
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 100 °C
(212 °F): ON
Electric load signal
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch ON: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Electric load signal
circuit is in good
condition.Check defective signal
circuit.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-211
Radiator Cooling Fan Control System CheckS6RW0D1104080
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
WARNING!
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from radiator cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This
fan is electric and can come on whether or not the engine is running. The fan can start automatically in
response to the ECT sensor with the ignition switch at the “ON” position.
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
26
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-46
BLU/REDBLKGRY
LT GRN
ORN
C01-24
C01-55 3
4
5
E01-31 BLK
8 71
I6RW0D110058-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 3. Radiator cooling fan relay 5. ECT sensor 7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 4. Radiator cooling fan motor 6. ECM 8. “RDTR” fuse

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection
S6RW0D1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and
engine and emission control systems are connected
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance
schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are
out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good
condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC
throttle opening as follows.NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking
brake and block drive wheels.
Step Action Yes No
1Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?Go to corresponding
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “Data List” on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 100 °C, 212 °F or
higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/C).
(If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started when engine coolant temp.
reached above temp.?Radiator cooling fan
control system is in
good condition.Perform from Step 2 to
Step 7 in DTC P0480
diag. flow. If OK, Go to
Ste p 3.
3Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan motor connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 100 °C, 212 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and
“BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
4Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
disconnected radiator cooling fan motor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty radiator cooling
fan.

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices:
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System Inspection (If Equipped)S6RW0D1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using
“Delete” in “DTC” menu of scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature, then select “Data List” mode on scan
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp. ≥ 90 °C, 164 °F5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator
pedal), open EGR valve by using “Step EGR
Control” mode in “Engine / Active Test” menu. In this
state, as EGR valve opening increases engine idle
speed drops. If not, possible cause is clogged EGR
gas passage, stuck or faulty EGR valve.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS6RW0D1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that
gear shift lever is in neutral position and that
parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from purge pipe.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose
and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine
is cool and running at idle speed. If check result is
not satisfactory, check EVAP canister purge valve,
wire harness and ECM.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit
Inspection
S6RW0D1206002
WARNING!
Do not apply vacuum by mouth; otherwise
harmful fuel vapor can be breathed in.
CAUTION!
Do not apply vacuum more than –86 kPa (–
12.47 psi); otherwise EVAP canister purge
valve could be damaged.
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
1
I5RW0A120006-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices: 1C-7
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Removal and Installation
S6RW0D1306008
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Drain coolant referring to “Cooling System Draining
in Section 1F”.
WARNING!
To avoid danger of being burned, do not
remove radiator cap while engine and
radiator are still hot.
Scalding fluid and steam can be blown out
under pressure if cap is taken off too soon.
3) Remove air intake pipe.
4) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor (1).
5) Remove ECT sensor from water outlet.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Clean mating surfaces of ECT sensor and water
outlet.
• Check O-ring for damage and replace, if necessary.
• Tighten ECT sensor (1) to specified torque.
Tightening torque
ECT sensor (a): 15 N·m (1.5 kgf-m, 11.0 lb-ft)
• Connect connector to ECT sensor securely.
• Refill coolant referring to “Cooling System Flush and
Refill in Section 1F”.
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Inspection
S6RW0D1306009
Immerse temperature sensing part of ECT sensor (1) in
water (or ice) and measure resistance between sensor
terminals while heating water gradually.
If measured resistance doesn’t show such characteristic
as shown, replace ECT sensor.
1
I2RH0B130008-01
1,(a)
I2RH0B130009-01
I5RW0A130007-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-8 Engine Electrical Devices:
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-1 and HO2S-2)
Heater On-Vehicle Inspection (If Equipped)
S6RW0D1306010
1) Disconnect sensor connector.
2) Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between
terminals “V
B” and “GND” of sensor connector.
If found faulty, replace oxygen sensor.
NOTE
Temperature of sensor affects resistance
value largely. Make sure that sensor heater is
at correct temperature.
Resistance of oxygen sensor heater
HO2S-1: 5.0 – 6.4 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
HO2S-2: 11.7 – 14.5 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Viewed from terminal side
3) Connect sensor connector securely.
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-1 and HO2S-2)
Removal and Installation (If Equipped)
S6RW0D1306011
Removal
WARNING!
To avoid danger of being burned, do not
touch exhaust system when system is hot.
Oxygen sensor removal should be performed
when system is cool.
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect connector of heated oxygen sensor and
release its wire harness from clamps.
3) Perform following items before removing heated
oxygen sensor.
a) For HO2S-1, remove exhaust manifold referring
to “Exhaust Manifold Removal and Installation in
Section 1K”, if necessary.
b) For HO2S-2, hoist vehicle.
4) Remove heated oxygen sensor from exhaust pipe or
exhaust manifold.Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Tighten heated oxygen sensor (1) to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Heated oxygen sensor (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m,
32.5 lb-ft)
• Install exhaust manifold referring to “Exhaust Manifold
Removal and Installation in Section 1K”, if removed.
• Connect connector of heated oxygen sensor (1) and
clamp wire harness securely.
• After installing heated oxygen sensor, start engine
and check that no exhaust gas leakage exists.
[A]: HO2S-1 [B]: HO2S-2
I4RS0A130006-01
[A]: HO2S-1 [B]: HO2S-2
[A]
[B]
1, (a)
1, (a)
I3RM0A130007-01

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-12 Engine Electrical Devices:
Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay, Starting Motor
Control Relay, Throttle Actuator Control Relay
and Radiator Cooling Fan Relay Inspection
S6RW0D1306017
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove main relay (1), fuel pump relay (3), starting
motor control relay (2), throttle actuator control relay
(4) and/or radiator cooling fan relay (5) from
individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal
“C” and “D”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+) terminal to terminal “B”
of relay. Connect battery negative (–) terminal to
terminal “A” of relay. Check for continuity between
terminal “C” and “D”. If there is no continuity when
relay is connected to the battery, replace relay.
Mass Air Flow (MAF) and Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S6RW0D1306018
NOTE
Before performed this inspection, be sure to
read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit
Inspection in Section 1A”.
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect MAF and IAT sensor connector.
3) Connect voltmeter to “BLK/RED” wire terminal (2) of
MAF and IAT sensor connector (1) disconnected and
ground.
4) Turn ON ignition switch position and check that
voltage is battery voltage.
If not, check if wire harness is open or connection is
poor.
5) Turn OFF ignition switch position and connect
connector to MAF and IAT sensor.
6) Remove ECM from its bracket referring to “Engine
Control Module (ECM) Removal and Installation”.
7) Connect special tool between ECM and ECM
connector referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its
Circuits in Section 1A”.
8) Turn ON ignition switch position and check MAF
signal voltage between “C01-26” terminal circuit and
“C01-27” terminal circuit of special tool.
MAF signal voltage between “C01-26” terminal
circuit and “C01-27” terminal circuit of special
tool
MAF signal voltage of MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned ON: 0.5 – 1.0 V
9) Start engine and check that voltage is lower than 5 V
and it rises as engine speed increases.
MAF signal voltage between “C01-26” terminal
circuit and “C01-27” terminal circuit of special
tool
MAF signal reference voltage of MAF and IAT
sensor at specified Idle speed: 1.3 – 1.8 V
10) If check result is not as specified above, cause may
lie in wire harness, connector connection, MAF and
IAT sensor or ECM.
"D" "B""A""C"
2
1
4 3
5
I5RW0A130014-01
1. ECM
I3RB0A130009-01
“C01-27” “C01-26”
1
I6RW0D130003-02