
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-66 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0102: Mass Air Flow Circuit Low InputS6RW0D1104018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
10MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal 
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and “C01-26” terminal 
of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3 
Ω?Faulty MAF and IAT 
sensor.“GRN/BLK” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
11Is DTC P0106 displayed?Go to “DTC P0106: 
Manifold Absolute 
Pressure Range / 
Performance”.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of MAF sensor output is less than specified value for specified time 
with engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan 
tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated?Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 
engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and 
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-67
DTC P0103: Mass Air Flow Circuit High InputS6RW0D1104019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.4MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector 
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-27” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω?“GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.ECM grounds “C01-58”, 
“C01-15”, “C01-30” and/
or “E01-31” circuit is 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal of 
MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “GRN/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
7MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal 
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground 
with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
8MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal 
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and “C01-26” terminal 
of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3 
Ω?Go  to Step 9. “GRN/BLK” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
9MAF sensor output signal check
1) Connect connectors to MAF and IAT sensor and ECM 
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-26” and “C01-27” 
terminals of ECM connector referring to “Mass Air Flow 
(MAF) and Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty MAF and IAT 
sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of MAF sensor output is more than specified value for specified time 
with engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
•ECM  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-68 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan 
tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch tuned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 
engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and 
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector 
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-27” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω?“GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.ECM grounds “C01-58”, 
“C01-15”, “C01-30” and/
or “E01-31” circuit are 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY/BLK” wire terminal of 
MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “GRY/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
7MAF sensor output signal check
1) Connect connector to MAF and IAT sensor and ECM 
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-26” and “C01-27” 
terminal of ECM connector referring to “Mass Air Flow 
(MAF) and Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty MAF and IAT 
sensor.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-69
DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and warm up engine completely.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
4
C01-58  
C01-15  C01-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
12
3
GRY/REDGRY/RED
5V
5VC01-14  
C01-53  
C01-55  
RED/BLK
GRY/BLUGRY/BLU
E01-31BLK
I6RW0D110023-01
1. Manifold absolute pressure sensor 3. To other sensors
2. To A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C) 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Difference between Max. manifold absolute pressure 
value and Min. manifold pressure value is less than 
specified value when engine running at idle speed.
• Difference between barometric pressure value and 
manifold pressure value is less than specified value for 5 
sec. at 2000 r/min. or more with acceleration pedal off 
condition.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor vacuum passage
• Air intake system
•ECM  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-70 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low InputS6RW0D1104021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and warm up engine completely.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC. Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC.
Is there DTC P0107 or DTC P0108?Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor according to “Manifold Absolute 
Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection (If Equipped) in 
Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Faulty MAP sensor.
4MAP sensor circuit check
1) Check MAP sensor circuit referring to Step 3 to 6 of 
“DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low 
Input” or Step 3 to 8 of “DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute 
Pressure Circuit High Input”.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace.
5Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is lower 
than specified value for specified time.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-74 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range / PerformanceS6RW0D1104023
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature at engine start: less than 30 °C (86 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 194 – 203 °F)
4) Run engine at idle speed for 10 min. or more.9MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor according to “Manifold Absolute 
Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection (If Equipped) in 
Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty MAP sensor. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
5V
2
BLK/YEL
GRY/BLU
GRY
GRY/BLU
1
GRN/BLK
C01-25  
C01-55  34
C01-26  
C01-27  
BLK/RED
GRY/BLU
I6RW0D110024-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor 3. To other sensors
2. ECM 4. From main relay
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference of maximum IAT minus minimum IAT is less than specified value while 
ECT is over 70 °C (158 °F) after 10 min from cold engine start (ECT is lower than 
30°C (86 °F) at engine start).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• High resistance circuit
• MAF and IAT sensor
•ECM  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-75
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
 
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40 
°C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3Wire harness check
1) Disconnect MAF and IAT sensor connector (1) with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor 
connector (1) at “BLK/YEL” and “GRY/BLU” wire 
terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch turned ON, measure 
voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and 
IAT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is measured voltage applied to “BLK/YEL” wire terminal 
about 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 8. Go to Step 4.
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
25” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage 
between “C01-25” terminal of ECM connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at terminal?“BLK/YEL” wire is open 
circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, go to Step 5.Go to Step 5.
I4RS0B110020-01  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-76 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit LowS6RW0D1104024
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of 
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is 
shorted to ground or 
other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6Wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of 
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V?Go to Step 7. “BLK/YEL” wire shorted 
to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
7Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-25” terminal of ECM 
connector and “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT 
sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3 
Ω?Go to Step 8. “BLK/YEL” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
8Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of MAF and IAT sensor 
connector at “GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal 
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-55” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 3 
Ω?“GRY/BLU” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
Poor “C01-55” 
connection.Faulty ECM ground 
circuit.
If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10IAT sensor check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “Intake Air Temperature 
(IAT) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAF and IAT 
sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of IAT sensor output is less than specified value with engine running.
(High intake air temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM