CVT-164
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUITPFP:31020
DescriptionUCS0063I
The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
The step motor changes the step with turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a
result, the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0063J
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063K
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–When operating step motor ON and OFF, there is no proper change in the voltage of TCM terminal which
corresponds to it.
Possible CauseUCS0063L
Step motor
Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063M
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-166, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
BCIA0031E
CVT-166
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063O
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
11 L Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measure-
ment by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level)
of CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 Y Step motor B10.0 msec
20 W Step motor C30.0 msec
21 P Step motor D10.0 msec
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
SCIA4516E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 6
TCM E31 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 7
TCM E31 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 8
TCM E31 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 9
SCIA4695E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-121
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
DATA MONITOR (SPEC) MODE
Monitored Item
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
Monitored item [Unit]ECM
input
signalsMain
signalsDescription Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]××
Indicates the engine speed computed
from the signal of the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) and camshaft position
sensor (PHASE).
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]××
The signal voltage of the mass air flow
sensor specification is displayed.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]×
“Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel
injection pulse width programmed into
ECM, prior to any learned on board cor-
rection.
When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]×
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feed-
back correction factor per cycle is indi-
cated.When engine is running specification
range is indicated.
This data also includes the data for the
air-fuel ratio learning control.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
A/C switch OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” with CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.
Harness and connectors
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-137
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. Refer to LU-6, "
Changing Engine Oil" .
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-81, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-81, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
–Clogged fuel filter
–Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-570, "FUEL PUMP" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-81, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-173
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionUBS00QCT
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QCU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QCV
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QCW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-176, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 90%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF 0 58 Y
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-581
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 17, 18, 21, 22
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-144, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
PBIA9567J
PBIA9265J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9575J
IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG AND ROCKER COVER
EM-31
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
4. Remove rocker cover.
Loosen bolts in reverse order as shown.
Engine front
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Never drop or shock spark plug.
Checking and adjusting spark plug gap is not required
between change intervals.
If spark plug tip is covered with carbon, a spark plug cleaner may be used.
Never use wire brush for cleaning spark plug.
INSTALLATION
1. Install rocker cover gasket to rocker cover.
2. Install rocker cover.
Tighten bolts in two steps separately in numerical order as
shown.
Engine front
CAUTION:
Check if rocker cover gasket is not dropped from the instal-
lation groove of rocker cover.
PBIC3151J
SM A80 6CA
Cleaner air pressure
: Less than 588 kPa (5.88 bar, 6 kg/cm2 , 85 psi)
Cleaning time : Less than 20 seconds
SM A77 3C
1st step : 1.96 N·m (0.20 kg-m, 17 in-lb)
2nd step : 8.33 N·m (0.85 kg-m, 73 in-lb)
PBIC3151J
EM-62Revision: June 2006
CYLINDER HEAD
2007 Versa
CYLINDER HEADPFP:11041
On-Vehicle ServiceEBS00T6K
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE
1. Warm up engine thoroughly. Then, stop it.
2. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-81, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Disconnect fuel pump fuse (1) to avoid fuel injection during mea-
surement.
4. Remove engine cover. Refer to EM-18, "
Components" .
5. Remove ignition coil and spark plug from each cylinder. Refer to EM-30, "
IGNITION COIL, SPARK PLUG
AND ROCKER COVER" .
6. Connect an engine tachometer (not required in use of CONSULT-II).
7. Install a suitable compression tester with an adapter onto spark
plug hole.
Use the adapter whose picking up end inserted to spark plug
hole is smaller than 20 mm (0.79 in) in diameter. Otherwise, it
may be caught by cylinder head during removal.
8. With accelerator pedal fully depressed, turn ignition switch to “START” for cranking. When the gauge
pointer stabilizes, read the compression pressure and the engine rpm. Perform these steps to check each
cylinder.
Compression pressure:
Unit: kPa (bar, kg/cm2 psi) /rpm
CAUTION:
Always use fully a changed battery to obtain the specified engine speed.
: Vehicle front
PBIA9861J
LBIA0459E
SBIA0533E
Standard Minimum Differential limit between cylinders
1,500 (15.0, 15.3, 217.6) / 200 1,200 (12.0, 12.2, 174) / 200 100 (1, 1, 15) / 200