Page 81 of 2305
Symptom:
*AIRBAG WARNING INDICATOR FLASHING
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INITIALIZE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Erase all DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch OFF then to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active and stored DTCs.
Are all DTC8s erased?All
Ye s!With the DRBIIIt, perform Airbag Control Module initialization
to configure the ACM for this vehicle.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
68
AIRBAG
Page 115 of 2305

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
K-ACM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-ACM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-ACM CIRCUIT OPEN
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Disconnect the ACM harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ACM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ACM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the ACM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-ACM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ACM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
102
COMMUNICATION
Page 116 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING. FAILURE TO DO SO MAY
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Disconnect the ACM harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the K-ACM circuit between the ACM connector and the
DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the K-ACM circuit for an open.
Perform __AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
103
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 208 of 2305
Symptom:
SRS INDICATOR LAMP FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 If this fault is present, interrogate the Airbag Control Module for any SRS Indicator
faults.
NOTE: The Instrument Cluster performs internal tests on the indicators
during each ignition cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItread: SRS Indicator Lamp Failure?All
Ye s!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
195
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 221 of 2305

Symptom:
THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS
When Monitored: Whenever the battery is above 10.0 volts and the module is connected.
Set Condition: Whenever the CTM senses battery voltage for over 50ms on the Enhanced
Accident Report Driver circuit, this code will set. If the ACM senses a near deployment
impact (not enough to fire the airbag) this code may set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWERTRAIN DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the Door Locks several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay THE ACM HAS UNLOCKED THE DOORS?All
Ye s!Refer to symptom P1681 ACM CIRCUIT FAULT in the POWER-
TRAIN SERVICE INFORMATION.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!The condition that set this code is not present at this time. By
erasing the DTC the door locks should work properly at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
208
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 257 of 2305

Verification Tests
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from
ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system
that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. NOTE: If the CAB/HCU was replaced, ensure the CAB has been initialized
8. NOTE: If the SKREEM or ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for
proper programming procedures.
9. NOTE: For Sensor Circuit/Signal and Pump Motor faults, the CAB must sense all 4
wheels at 12 km/h (8 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
10. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
11. CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
12. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
13. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected
components - except the Battery.
2. WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON,
THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
3. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
4. Use the DRBIIItand erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
5. Turn the ignition off, and wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
6. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
7. Note: If equipped with Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch positions.
8. Note: Read the DTC's in all airbag system related modules.
9. If the DRBIIItshows any active or stored codes, return to the Symptom list and follow path
specified for that trouble code. If no active or stored codes are present, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
YES
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom list.
NO
Repair is complete.
244
VERIFICATION TESTS
Page 527 of 2305

Symptom List:
P1681-ACM CIRCUIT FAULT
P1681-ACM CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1681-ACM CIRCUIT FAULT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
With the DRB, check the Airbag Module for proper communication and DTCs. If
there are any ACM DTCs, repair them prior to continuing this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the ACM Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
104
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 528 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Refer to the Service Information and disconnect the ACM harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay from the Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the ACM Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Airbag Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the ACM Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
105
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1681-ACM CIRCUIT FAULT ÐContinued