Page 193 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal (+) circuit
between the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector and the Ambient Temperature
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal (+) circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
180
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR OPEN/SHORT TO BATTERY ÐContinued
Page 194 of 2305

Symptom:
AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR RETURN CIR-
CUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Ambient Temperature Sensor Open/Short to Battery?All
Ye s!Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal
(+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal (+) circuit
and Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a
short to the Sensor Return circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
181
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 195 of 2305

Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN/SHORT TO BATTERY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) and the Fuel Level
Sensor Signal Return circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Fuel Level Sensor Open/Short to Battery?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal Return circuit between the
Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal Return circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
182
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 196 of 2305
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
183
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN/SHORT TO BATTERY ÐContinued
Page 197 of 2305

Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL (+) SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, with the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Fuel Level Sensor Shorted to Ground?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit and Fuel
Level Sensor Signal Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a short to the
Sensor Return circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
184
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 231 of 2305

Symptom List:
INTERNAL ERROR - SSM
TOWING INCLINATION SENSOR BEYOND LIMITS
TOWING INCLINATION SENSOR VALUE IS INVALID
TOWING INCLINATION SENSOR VALUE IS MISSING
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be INTERNAL ERROR - SSM.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTERNAL ERROR - SSM
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the internal module test fails this DTC will set.
TOWING INCLINATION SENSOR BEYOND LIMITS
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the internal module test fails this DTC will set.
TOWING INCLINATION SENSOR VALUE IS INVALID
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the internal module test fails this DTC will set.
TOWING INCLINATION SENSOR VALUE IS MISSING
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the internal module test fails this DTC will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SECURITY SYSTEM MODULE FAILURE
218
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 233 of 2305

Symptom:
INTRUSION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INTRUSION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: The Security System Module detects the incorrect voltage on the Intrusion
Sensor circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
FUSE 2 IN FUSE BLOCK 3
FUSED B(+) WIRE OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR 1 SIGNAL SHORTED
INTRUSION SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR INTERFACE WIRE SHORTED
INTRUSION SENSOR INTERFACE WIRE OPEN
INTRUSION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Close and lock all doors and set the Vehicle Theft Security System.
Wait 1 minute.
Disarm the Vehicle Theft System.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay the same DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Check Fuse 2 in Fuse Block 3.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
220
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 234 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 1 connector.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 1 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intrusion Sensor 1 Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Intrusion Sensor 1 Signal wire for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 1 connector.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Intrusion Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the SSM C2
connector and the Intrusion Sensor No 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Intrusion Sensor 1 Signal wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 1 connector.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intrusion Sensor Interface circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Intrusion Sensor Interface circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 8
8 Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor No. 1 connector.
Disconnect the Security System Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Intrusion Sensor Interface circuit between the SSM C2
connector and the Intrusion Sensor No. 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Intrusion Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Intrusion Sensor Interface circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
221
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
INTRUSION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT TO GROUND ÐContinued